KANSAS CITY, Mo. (April 20, 2022) – Today, United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced the 14 boys and 23 girls who have been named United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from Apr. 11-17.
United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the Spring season.
Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches recognition on both MaxPreps.com and UnitedSoccerCoaches.org.
Nominations are due every Sunday by 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.
Boys’ Winners for Apr. 11-17??????
State |
Player |
Pos. |
School (City, State) |
Alabama |
Branson Phelps |
N/A |
Faith Academy (Mobile, Ala.) |
Alaska |
Addison Dobbs |
Midfielder |
Colony (Palmer, Alaska) |
Arkansas |
Jose Mendoza |
N/A |
Valley View (Jonesboro, Ark.) |
Florida |
Marcello Cekrezi |
Striker |
Classical Christian School for the Arts (Pinellas Park, Fla.) |
Georgia |
Matthew Webb |
Midfielder |
Pike County (Zebulon, Ga.) |
Iowa |
Will Vileta |
N/A |
Prairie (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) |
Nebraska |
Zach McClanathan |
N/A |
Millard South (Omaha, Neb.) |
Oklahoma |
Wyatt Coats |
N/A |
Glenpool (Glenpool, Okla.) |
South Carolina |
Eduardo Moisa |
Striker |
no Brookland-Cayce (Cayce, S.C.) |
Tennessee |
Jesse Koellien |
GK |
Grace Christian Academy (Franklin, Tenn.) |
Utah |
Kevin Gunnarsson |
Midfielder |
Wasatch Academy (Mt. Pleasant, Utah) |
Virginia |
Alex Eastman |
Midfielder |
Gate City (Gate City, Va.) |
Washington |
Jake Duer |
Midfielder |
Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls, Wah.) |
Wyoming |
Sean Carruth |
Striker |
Riverton (Riverton, Wyo.) |
Girls’ Winners for Apr. 11-17
State |
Player |
Pos. |
School (City, State) |
Alabama |
Olivia King |
Striker |
Jacksonville (Jacksonville, Ala.) |
Alaska |
Mya Campbell |
Defender |
Redington (Wasilla, Alaska) |
Arizona |
Barberine Salques |
Striker |
Imagine Prep Coolidge (Coolidge, Ariz.) |
Arkansas |
Emily Robinson |
GK |
Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) |
California |
McKenna Nolasco |
N/A |
Fremont Christian (Fremont, Calif.) |
Colorado |
Emma Long |
N/A |
Skyview (Thornton, Colo.) |
Delaware |
Dana Vazquez-Olivarez |
Forward |
William Penn (New Castle, Del.) |
Florida |
Jenna Haloua |
N/A |
Classical Prep (Spring Hill, Fla.) |
Georgia |
Ivy Tolbert |
N/A |
Commerce (Commerce, Ga.) |
Illinois |
Charlene Mendoza |
N/A |
Bloom (Chicago Heights, Ill.) |
Iowa |
Kevyn Siefken |
Striker |
Burlington (Burlington, Iowa) |
Kansas |
Emerson Wedel |
GK |
Goddard (Goddard, Kan.) |
Maryland |
Ashley Moundi |
N/A |
Rosedale Baptist (Baltimore, Md.) |
Michigan |
Madalyn Freitas |
Striker |
Clinton (Clinton, Mich.) |
Missouri |
Alivia Buxton |
Midfielder |
Fredericktown (Fredericktown, Mo.) |
Nebraska |
Emma Brezenski |
Forward |
Scotus (Columbus, Neb.) |
North Carolina |
Sara Martin |
Defender |
Mount Pleasant (Mt. Pleasant, N.C.) |
North Dakota |
Madison Barnick |
Midfielder |
Fargo Davies (Fargo, N.D.) |
Oklahoma |
Zoe Ross |
Midfielder |
Westmoore (Oklahoma City, Okla.) |
South Carolina |
Alexis Clifton |
N/A |
Wade Hampton (Hampton, S.C.) |
Virginia |
Morgan Smith |
Forward |
Magna Vista (Ridgeway, Va.) |
Wisconsin |
Malory Russ |
Midfielder |
Sparta (Sparta, Wis.) |
Wyoming |
Cena Carlson |
Midfielder |
Thunder Basin (Gillette, Wyo.) |