Home » Awards and Rankings Committees and Councils

Awards and Rankings Committees and Councils

United Soccer Coaches Awards Councils/Committees

United Soccer Coaches encourages excellence through a broad-ranging award and recognition program that spotlights the achievements of coaches and players at the youth, high school and college levels. This program would not be possible without the help and commitment of a tremendous amount of people, listed below.

  • United Soccer Coaches National Awards Councils/Committees
  • College Awards Councils/Committees
  • High School and Youth Awards Councils/Committees

For more information about the United Soccer Coaches Awards program, please check out the awards page or contact Steve Veal, United Soccer Coaches Awards Manager, at sveal@unitedsoccercoaches.org.

United Soccer Coaches National Awards Council
Name Position (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Street Address City, State, Zip Code Phone Email
John Mayer Awards Chair 813-545-4264 jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org
Steve Veal (Ex-Officio) Awards Manager United Soccer Coaches 30 W. Pershing Rd., Suite 350 Kansas City, MO 64108 816-253-6726 sveal@unitedsoccercoaches.org
David Bokhart Indiana Institute of Technology Athletics 1600 E. Washington Blvd. Fort Wayne, IN 46803 260-403-9686 gdbokhart@indianatech.edu
Kevin Denson 1732 Rally Dr. Virginia Beach, VA  23454 757-427-2764 kevindenson@verizon.net
Dr. David Carr           (Ex-Officio) President 8 Berwyn Circle Bluffton, SC 29910 304-690-4123 carrd@ohio.edu
Dr. Haroot Hakopian Board of Directors Liaison Georgetown University/ Churchill High School 11300 Gainsborough Rd. Potomac, MD 20854 301-706-6867 hhakopian@verizon.net
Pat Madden (Ex-Officio) United Soccer Coaches 30 W. Pershing Rd., Suite 350 Kansas City, MO 64108 816-253-6719 pmadden@unitedsoccercoaches.org
Cheryl Owiesny De Anza College 21250 Stevens Creek Blvd. Cupertino, CA 95014 408-887-4311 owiesnycheryl@deanza.edu
Ralph Polson 406 Hale St. Spartanburg, SC 29302 843-270-6445 ralph.polson@att.net
Vicki Sanford 9306 Seminole Dr. Brentwood, TN 37027 615-969-3251 vicki.sanford@comcast.net
Meagan Thunell Weber State University 3870 Stadium Way, Dept. 2701 Ogden, UT 84408 801-510-2086 meaganthunell@weber.edu
Dr. Doug Williamson Columbus, OH 913-387-9947 djwnscaa@earthlink.net
Dan Woog Coaches Communities Liaison 301 Post Rd. E Westport, CT 06880 203-227-1755 dwoog@optimum.net
Marc Zagara 7403 Meadow Brook Lane Spring Hill, FL 34606 678-516-7568 mzagara@gsu.edu
Dr. Ray Cieplik Committee Member Emeritus Charlestown, RI 401-280-0757 raycieplik@yahoo.com  
Roy Gordon Committee Member Emeritus Fredericksburg, VA 540-903-2843 rgordon@umw.edu
Janet Rayfield Committee Member Emeritus University of Illinois Champaign, IL 217-369-5210 rayfield@illinois.edu 
United Soccer Coaches National Awards Councils/Committee Chairs
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Street Address City, State, Zip Code Phone Email
Dr. Ray Cieplik Honor Award Charlestown, RI 401-280-0757 raycieplik@yahoo.com
Joe Cummings Hall of Fame (Interim) Huntington Beach, CA 508-326-7223 joecummings731@gmail.com
Bud Lewis College Long-Term Service Award (Jeffrey Award) Wilmington College (Ohio) 937-481-2341 budlewis1953@gmail.com
Jeff Farnsworth High School Long-Term Service Award (Robinson Award) Spencerport, NY 585-309-1449 jfarnsworth711@gmail.com 
Dr. Ron Quinn Youth Long-Term Service Award (Moran Award) Newport, KY 513-582-3073 quinnr@xavier.edu
Ashu Saxena Asian/Pacific Islander Coaches Award of Excellence Durham, NC 980-875-7416 asaxsena@saxsenacoachingservices.com
Andrew Richardson Black Coaches Award of Excellence 803-609-0362 coachrichardsonppd@gmail.com
Dan Tuuri Disabilities Allies Award of Excellence 989-278-8450 dan@tuuri.us
Shaun Smithson Faith-Based Coaches Award of Excellence 410-419-4626 shaun.smithson@gmail.com
Mauricio Lozada Latino Coaches Award of Excellence 612-607-4105 mlozadanfld@gmail.com
Shalom Kimble LGBTQ & Allies Award of Excellence 415-505-8362 shalomkimble@gmail.com  
Chris Behler Native American Award of Excellence 408-832-9367 christopher.behler@gmail.com
Garon Taylor-Tyree Veterans, Active Military and Allies Award of Excellence 847-989-1031 garon.taytyr@gmail.com
Amanda Evans Women’s Soccer Award of Excellence 540-255-5802 coachamandaevans@gmail.com
Dr. Doug Williamson Mike Berticelli Award for Excellence in Coaching Education Columbus, OH 913-387-9947 djwnscaa@earthlink.net
Jeff Vennell William Holleman Award for Foundation Meritorious Service Niantic, CT 860-739-3143 jeffvennell@gmail.com
Sean Phillips Jerry Yeagley Award for Exceptional Personal Achievement University of Illinois Chicago 217-996-6755 sephill@uic.edu
Kurt Austin Clay Berling Media Career of Excellence Award Kansas City, MO 816-516-0577 kaustin@sportingkc.com
Steve Veal College Player Award of Distinction United Soccer Coaches 816-253-6726 sveal@unitedsoccercoaches.org
Pat Madden High School Senior Excellence Award United Soccer Coaches 816-253-6719 pmadden@unitedsoccercoaches.org
Pat Madden Youth Coach and Player Awards of Excellence United Soccer Coaches pmadden@unitedsoccercoaches.org
Pat Madden Team Academic Award (High School and College) United Soccer Coaches pmadden@unitedsoccercoaches.org
John Mayer Team Ethics and Sportsmanship Award (College) Temple Terrace, FL 813-545-4264 jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org
John Mayer Letters of Commendation Temple Terrace, FL 813-545-4264 jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org
John Mayer Certificates of Appreciation Temple Terrace, FL 813-545-4264 jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org
Hector Morales Team Ethics and Sportsmanship Award (High School) Sandy Spring, MD 301-928-3716 Hector_M_MoralesJr@mcpsmd.org
Rusty Oglesby Presidential Recognition Award Abilene, TX 214-529-2094 coacho2124@gmail.com
United Soccer Coaches College All-America and Scholar All-America Councils/Committees
United Soccer Coaches Senior College Men Scholar All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Matt O’Toole National Chair Clark University 781-258-1084 motoole@clarku.edu
James Greenslit East (CT-DE-MA-ME-NH-NJ-NY-PA-RI-VT) Roger Williams University 401-254-3448 jgreenslit@rwu.edu
Ryan Souders North/Central (IA-IL-IN-MI-MN-MO-OH-WI) Calvin University 616-526-8878 wrs8@calvin.edu
Michael Singleton South (AL-AR-DC-GA-FL-KY-LA-MD-MS-NC-SC-TN-VA-WV) Washington & Lee University 857-523-0246 singletonm@wlu.edu
Yonha Adrabi West (AK-AZ-BC-CA-CO-HI-ID-KS-MT-ND-NE-NM-NV-OK-OR-SD-TX-UT-WA-WY-Canada) University of California, Irvine 949-824-1096 yadrabi@uci.edu
United Soccer Coaches Senior College Women Scholar All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Deborah Raber National Chair Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 413-250-0147 deborah.raber@mcla.edu
Lacey Largeteau East (CT-DE-MA-ME-NH-NJ-NY-PA-RI-VT) Skidmore College 518-510-5385 llargete@skidmore.edu
Greg Cane North/Central (IA-IL-IN-MI-MN-MO-OH-WI) University of Minnesota-Duluth 218-213-2345 gcane1@d.umn.edu
Timmy McCormack South (AL-AR-DC-GA-FL-KY-LA-MD-MS-NC-SC-TN-VA-WV) Piedmont College 334-328-5068 tmccormack@piedmont.edu
Kat Benton-LaEzza West (AK-AZ-BC-CA-CO-HI-ID-KS-MT-ND-NE-NM-NV-OK-OR-SD-TX-UT-WA-WY-Canada) California State University-Chico 949-939-0382 kmbenton-laezza@csuchico.edu
United Soccer Coaches Junior College Men’s & Women’s Scholar All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Chris Handy Men’s National Chair Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College 228-234-4492 Chris.Handy@mgccc.edu
Cheryl Owiesny Women’s National Chair De Anza College 408-887-4311 owiesnycheryl@deanza.edu
United Soccer Coaches Senior College All-America Committees
Ralph Polson Administrator (Men & Women) 843-270-6445 ralph.polson@att.net
United Soccer Coaches Senior College Men All-America National Chairs
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
TBD NCAA Division I
Keith Buckley NCAA Division II Rollins College 407-646-2513 kbuckley@rollins.edu
Jon Anderson NCAA Division III Babson College 781-710-3302 andersonj@babson.edu
David Bokhart NAIA Indiana Institute of Technology Athletics 260-403-9686 gdbokhart@indianatech.edu
United Soccer Coaches Senior College Women All-America National Chairs
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Jennifer Rockwood NCAA Division I Brigham Young University 801-368-5155 jrockwood@byu.edu
Chris Przemienicki NCAA Division II West Chester University 701-261-9888 cprzemieni@wcupa.edu
Aliceann Wilber NCAA Division III William Smith College 315-945-7586 wilber@hws.edu
Scott Oliver NAIA Siena Heights University 517-264-7879 soliver@sienaheights.edu
United Soccer Coaches Junior College Men All-America National Chairs
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Mike Brown Division I Chair Iowa Western Community College 913-240-1115 mbrown@iwcc.edu
Christian DeVries Division II Chair Paradise Valley Community College 602-787-6621 christian.devries@paradisevalley.edu
Raul Herrera Division III Chair Dallas College Richland 972-238-6243 RaulHerrera@dcccd.edu 
United Soccer Coaches Junior College Women All-America National Chairs
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Sal Galvano Division I Chair Monroe Community College 585-230-8423 sgalvano@monroecc.edu
Wesley Noble Division II Chair Holmes Community College 601-605-3401 wnoble@holmescc.edu
Cheryl Owiesny Division III Chair DeAnza College 408-887-4311 owiesnycheryl@deanza.edu
United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division I Men’s College All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Ryan Hopkins National Chair San Diego State University 949-923-1013 rhopkins2@sdsu.edu
Rob Seaton Atlantic (Atlantic Sun, Coastal, Patriot League) College of Charleston 864-962-9585 seatonra@cofc.edu
Ben Stoddard East (American Athletic, Big East, Metro Atlantic) Southern Methodist University 541-760-9065 bstoddard@mail.smu.edu
Ryan Hopkins Far West (Big West, Pacific-12, Western Athletic) San Diego State University 949-923-1013 rhopkins2@sdsu.edu
Cale Wasserman North (Big Ten, Horizon League, Ohio Valley) Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville 517-388-3291 cawasse@siue.edu 
Bo Oshoniyi Northeast (America East, Ivy League, Northeast) Dartmouth College 814-321-5009 adegboyega.w.oshoniyi@dartmouth.edu  
Scott Wells South (Atlantic Coast, Big South, Southern) Gardner-Webb University 805-280-2494 swells5@gardner-Webb.edu
Brett Teach Southeast (Atlantic-10, Sun Belt) Virginia Commonwealth University 334-462-7832 bteach@vcu.edu
Robbe Tarver West (Missouri Valley, Summit League, West Coast) University of Evansville 713-264-2561 rt134@evansville.edu
United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division I Women’s College All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Jennifer Rockwood National Chair Brigham Young University 801-368-5155 jrockwood@byu.edu
Erik Solberg Atlantic Region (ACC, America East, MAAC, SWAC) University of Arkansas-Pine Bluff 224-456-9328 solberge@uapb.edu  
Steve Welham Atlantic Region (ACC, America East, MAAC, SWAC) University of New Hampshire 603-862-3822 steve.welham@unh.edu  
Sarah Martinez East Region (Atlantic-10, Big East, Colonial, Ivy League) Yale University 203-985-9393 sarah.martinez@yale.edu 
Ashley Phillips East Region (Atlantic-10, Big East, Colonial, Ivy League) Northeastern University 617-373-2335 a.phillips@northeastern.edu 
Rob Marinaro Midwest (Big 12, Mid-American, Missouri Valley, Southland) Kent State University 330-672-8424 rmarinar@kent.edu  
Eric Bell Midwest (Big 12, Mid-American, Missouri Valley, Southland) Texas Christian University 817-343-9763 e.bell2@tcu.edu
Mick D’Arcy North (Big Ten, Horizon League, Northeast, Patriot League) Central Connecticut State University 860-778-7557 darcym@ccsu.edu
Lori Walker North (Big Ten, Horizon League, Northeast, Patriot League) Ohio State University 614-327-5772 walker.457@osu.edu
Molly Poletto Pacific (Mountain West, Pac-12, WAC) UCLA 303-519-4785 mpoletto@athletics.ucla.edu
Julie Woodward Pacific (Mountain West, Pac-12, WAC) Seattle University 206-296-5482 woodward@seattleu.edu  
Jim Blankenship South (American Athletic, Atlantic Sun, Conference USA, Ohio Valley) Florida Gulf Coast University 239-707-0748 jblanken@fgcu.edu  
Aston Rhoden South (American Athletic, Atlantic Sun, Conference USA, Ohio Valley) Middle Tennessee State University 615-898-5316 aston.rhoden@mtsu.edu  
Steve Holeman Southeast (Big South, Southern, SEC, Sun Belt) Texas State University 512-254-3383 steveh@txstate.edu  
Jason Lockhart Southeast (Big South, Southern, SEC, Sun Belt) University of Georgia 213-280-2875 jlockhart@sports.uga.edu
Demian Brown West (Big Sky, Big West, Summit League, West Coast) California State University Fullerton 657-278-4902 demianbrown@fullerton.edu 
Jennifer Rockwood West (Big Sky, Big West, Summit League, West Coast) Brigham Young University 801-422-8732 jrockwood@byu.edu 
United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II Men’s College All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Keith Buckley National Chair Rollins College 407-646-2513 kbuckley@rollins.edu
Steve Widdowson Atlantic Millersville University 717-871-5735 steven.widdowson@millersville.edu
Rob Czlonka Central Northeastern State University 918-822-4294 czlonka@nsuok.edu
Ed Matz East Assumption University 617-610-8609 e.matz@assumption.edu
Rudy Brownell Midwest Tiffin University 419-934-3321 rbrownel@tiffin.edu
Adrian Bush South University of Tampa 813-257-3407 abush@ut.edu
Michael Meachum South Central Midwestern State University 940-397-4049 michael.meachum@msutexas.edu 
Gary Hamill Southeast Wingate University 704-962-9411 hamill@wingate.edu
Michael Erush West California State University-Los Angeles 323-343-3905 merush@calstatela.edu
United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II Women’s College All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Chris Przemieniecki National Chair West Chester University 701-261-9888 cprzemieni@wcupa.edu
Erik Burstein Atlantic Region Kutztown University 610-683-1522 burstein@kutztown.edu
Lewis Theobald Central University of Central Missouri 660-580-0398 theobald@ucmo.edu
Laurie Darling Gutheil East The College of Saint Rose 518-454-2402 gutheill@strose.edu
Chris Przemieniecki Midwest West Chester University 701-261-9888 cprzemieni@wcupa.edu
John Markey South Lynn University 205-515-6990 jmarkey@lynn.edu 
J.B. Belzer South Central University of Colorado-Colorado Springs 303-725-6705 jbelzer@uccs.edu
Vanessa Fyffe Southeast Tusculum University 423-636-7300, ext. 5654 vfyffe@tusculum.edu
Kim Sutton West Chico State University 530-898-6085 ktsutton@csuchico.edu
United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division III Men’s College All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Jon Anderson National Chair Babson College 781-710-3302 andersonj@babson.edu
Kyle Dezotell Region I Tufts University 802-338-5783 kyle.dezotell@tufts.edu
Tommy Crabill Region II Springfield College 413-748-3368 tcrabill@springfieldcollege.edu
Dan Kane Region III SUNY Oswego 315-312-4142 daniel.kane@oswego.edu
Todd Tumelty Region IV Montclair State University 732-685-9149 tumeltyto@montclair.edu
Jim Findlay Region V Susquehanna University 570-374-0064 findlay@susqu.edu
Chris Yeager Region VI University of Lynchburg 434-444-1321 yeager@lynchburg.edu
Reid Ayers Region VII Baldwin Wallace University 330-806-2160 rayers@bw.edu
Enzo Fuschino Region VIII North Central College 608-469-4937 efuschino@noctrl.edu
Greg Holker Region IX Augsburg University 612-327-1579 holker@augsburg.edu
TBD Region X
United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division III Women’s College All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Aliceann Wilber National Chair William Smith College 315-945-7586 wilber@hws.edu
Chris Flint Region I Johnson and Wales University 401-258-1234 cflint@jwu.edu
Jodi Kenyon Region II Endicott College 978-232-2234 jkenyon@endicott.edu 
Aliceann Wilber Region III William Smith College 315-945-7586 wilber@hws.edu
Brandon West Region IV Penn State University Harrisburg 631-905-9856 bjw5558@psu.edu
Tati Korba Region V Stevenson University 443-472-1315 tkorba@stevenson.edu
Todd Olsen Region VI University of Lynchburg 434-426-1017 olsen.t@lynchburg.edu
Brandon Koons Region VII Otterbein University 614-823-1077 bkoons@otterbein.edu
Andrew Gamarra Region VIII North Central College 630-637-5114 atgamarra@noctrl.edu
Sean Yengo Region IX University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire 715-210-2882 yengosp@uwec.edu
Suzette Soboti Region X University of Redlands 951-545-0898 suzette_soboti@redlands.edu
United Soccer Coaches NAIA Men’s College All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
David Bokhart National Chair Indiana Institute of Technology 260-403-9686 gdbokhart@indianatech.edu
TBA Central Region
Steve DeCou East Region Georgia Gwinnett College 678-407-5254 sdecou@ggc.edu 
Russ Lawson North Region Huntington University 260-359-2112 rlawson@huntington.edu
United Soccer Coaches NAIA Women’s College All-America Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Scott Oliver National Chair Siena Heights University 517-264-7879 soliver@sienaheights.edu
Sara Matthews Central Region Baker University 785-594-4551 sara.matthews@bakeru.edu
Mat Dunn East Region Keiser University 561-681-7984 mdunn@keiseruniversity.edu
Jen Dervarics North Region University of Northwestern Ohio 419-998-8494 jdervarics@unoh.edu 
Todd Poitras West Region Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University 928-777-3799 poitrast@erau.edu
United Soccer Coaches Junior College Division I Men’s All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Mike Brown National Chair Iowa Western Community College 913-240-1115 mbrown@iwcc.edu
Bart Sasnett East Daytona State College 386-506-3064 Bart.Sasnett@daytonastate.edu
Vince Gibson West Laramie County Community College 307-421-7502 vgibson@lccc.wy.edu
United Soccer Coaches Junior College Division I Women’s All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Sal Galvano National Chair Monroe Community College 585-230-8423 sgalvano@monroecc.edu
TBA North
Tim Rooney Central Lewis & Clark Community College 618-468-6210 trooney@lc.edu
Ian McGimsey South LSU Eunice 585-615-8613 imcgimse@lsue.edu
Nate Ulness West Laramie County Community College 701-425-2821 nulness@lccc.wy.edu
United Soccer Coaches Junior College Division II Men’s All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Christian DeVries National Chair Paradise Valley Community College 602-787-6621 christian.devries@paradisevalley.edu
Joe Fiedler East Community College of Baltimore County-Essex 443-840-1187 jfiedler@ccbcmd.edu
Mark Sikora Midwest Parkland College 217-353-2331 msikora@parkland.edu
Jason Jorgensen Northwest Whatcom Community College 360-383-3118 jjorgensen@whatcom.edu
Brendan Connolly South Jones College 601-477-4123 brendan.connolly@jcjc.edu
David Cosgrove West Pima Community College 520-370-3717 dcosgrove@pima.edu
United Soccer Coaches Junior College Division II Women’s All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Wesley Noble National Chair Holmes Community College 601-605-3401 wnoble@holmescc.edu
Juergen Huettner Southwestern Illinois College 618-222-5374 juergen.huettner@swic.edu
Stephen King Community College of Baltimore County-Essex knightwsoccer@ccbcmd.edu
Kendra Veliz Pima Community College 520-235-0558 kveliz@pima.edu
United Soccer Coaches Junior College Division III Men’s All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Raul Herrera National Chair/Midwest Dallas College Richland 972-238-6243 RaulHerrera@dcccd.edu 
Scott Benjamin East Bunker Hill Community College 617-228-2253 sbenjamin@bhcc.mass.edu 
Pepe Aragon Northeast Herkimer College 315-866-3033, ext. 8388 pepe.aragon@herkimer.edu
Kevin Nuss Mideast Camden County College 856-210-3020 knuss@camdencc.edu
Andy Cumbo West Las Positas College 510-258-1379 acumbo@laspositascollege.edu
United Soccer Coaches Junior College Division III Women’s All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Cheryl Owiesny National Chair DeAnza College 408-887-4311 owiesnycheryl@deanza.edu
Damon Amey East Delta College 989-313-2784 bradamey@delta.edu
Cheryl Owiesny West DeAnza College 408-887-4311 owiesnycheryl@deanza.edu
United Soccer Coaches College Staff of the Year Councils/Committees
United Soccer Coaches Senior College Men’s Staff of the Year Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Gerry DiBartolo National Chair 410-749-8615 grdibartolo@salisbury.edu
Will Dyer NAIA Chair Lawrence Technological University 248-204-3861 wdyer@ltu.edu
United Soccer Coaches Senior College Women’s Staff of the Year Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
John Daly National Chair 757-753-4479 jaydeedaly@gmail.com
Scott Oliver NAIA Chair Siena Heights University 517-403-9040 soliver@sienaheights.edu
United Soccer Coaches Junior College Men’s Staff of the Year Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Steven Brody National Chair Oakton College 847-867-0997 occsoccer@aol.com
United Soccer Coaches Junior College Women’s Staff of the Year Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Dolores Deasley National Chair Jones College 601-447-4552 dolores.deasley@jcjc.edu
United Soccer Coaches High School Awards
United Soccer Coaches High School Scholar All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Dr. Haroot Hakopian National Chair Churchill High School 301-706-6867 haroot.hakopian@mcpsmd.net
Jennifer Henderson Leonardtown High School 301-475-9197 mrsjhenderson@yahoo.com
Matt Hill Bath-Haverling High School 607-368-3175 mhill@bathcsd.org
Dave Lane Catonsville High School 410-461-7515 dslane13@verizon.net
Greg Mauch 260-625-3006 gregmauch1957@gmail.com
Angelo Palozzi Newton Conover High School 282-228-1448 angelopalozzi@gmail.com
Krista Sahrbeck Kent Denver School 617-359-8688 Kpearman@kentdenver.org
United Soccer Coaches High School Boys All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Chris Miller National Chair 573-999-9891 mosoccercoach@gmail.com
Jim Konrad FALL – Central (IL-KS-MO-MT-ND-SD) 630-881-8218 jkonrad@naperville203.org
Chris Reilly FALL – East (NJ-NY-PA) John Glenn High School 631-664-5384 rpsoccer10@hotmail.com
TBA FALL – Far West (CO-ID-NV-NM-OR)
Paul Bohaboy FALL – Great Lakes (IN-KY-MI-MN-OH-WI) 937-604-8750 pbohaboy@gmail.com
Doug Kidd FALL – Mid-Atlantic (DE-DC-MD-NC-WV) Swansboro High School 828-265-6125 douglas.kidd@onslow.k12.nc.us 
Rob Andrulis FALL – New England (CT-MA-ME-NH-RI-VT) 203-206-0152 robandrulis@no1soccercamps.com
John Mayer WINTER – (AZ-FL-HI-LA-MS-TX) 813-545-4264 jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org
Dustin Kralik SPRING – North (IA-NE-UT-WY) Norwalk High School 515-490-3427 dkralik@mchsi.com
John Mayer SPRING – South (AL-GA-SC-TN-VA) 813-545-4264 jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org
Mark Lange SPRING – Overseas Matthew C. Perry High School gakukai@icloud.com
TBA SPRING – West (AK-AR-CA-OK-WA)
United Soccer Coaches High School Girls All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
John Mayer National Chair 813-545-4264 jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org
Frank Dixon FALL – Central (IN-MN-OH) Carmel High School 317-846-8743 dixonf@ameritech.net
Victor Van Vliet FALL – East (NJ-NY-PA) York Central School 585-615-3210 tees1@frontiernet.net
Carl Paquette FALL – New England (CT-MA-ME-NH-RI-VT) 803-802-0754 paquettewh@aol.com
Shawn Bundy FALL – Northwest (ID-MT-OR-SD-WA) Wilson High School 541-223-1942 bundyshawn@gmail.com
John Mayer FALL – South (DC-KY-MD-TN-WV) 813-545-4264 jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org
Lee Gillie FALL – West (NM-NV-UT) Salem Hills High School 801-318-6331 lee.gillie@nebo.edu
John Mayer WINTER – (AZ-FL-HI-LA-MS-TX) 813-545-4264 jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org
Michele Clark SPRING – Atlantic (AL-DE-GA-SC-VA) Frank W. Cox High School 757-685-4249 Michele.Clark2@VBSchools.com
Steve Scott SPRING – Central (AR-KS-MO-ND-NE-OK) Yukon High School 405-416-0091 steve.scott@yukonps.com
TBA SPRING – Mountain West (AK-CA-CO-WY)
TBA SPRING – North (IL-IA-MI-WI)
Mark Lange SPRING – Overseas Matthew C. Perry High School gakukai@icloud.com
United Soccer Coaches High School Boys Coach of the Year Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Kevin Denson National Chair Norfolk Academy 757-427-2764 kevindenson@verizon.net 
Scott Steib FALL – Central (IL-KS-MO-MT-ND-SD) Barrington High School 847-254-9225 barringtonsoccer@sbcglobal.net
Chris Reilly FALL – East (NJ-NY-PA) 631-664-5384 rpsoccer10@hotmail.com
Hardy Kalisher FALL – Far West (CO-ID-NV-NM-OR) 303-250-8343 coachhardy@gmail.com
Greg Mauch FALL – Great Lakes (IN-KY-MI-MN-OH-WI) 260-625-3006 gregmauch1957@gmail.com
David Miller FALL – Mid-Atlantic (DE-DC-MD-NC-WV) Jacksonville High School 910-545-5720 david.miller@onslow.k12.nc.us
Bob Cavanagh FALL – New England (CT-MA-ME-NH-RI-VT) 401-218-8666 cavanaghbob@aol.com
John Mayer WINTER – (AZ-FL-HI-LA-MS-TX) 813-545-4264 jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org
Dean Schaff SPRING – North (IA-NE-UT-WY) Lander Valley High School 307-332-3640 dschaff@landerschools.org
Mark Lange SPRING – Overseas Matthew C. Perry High School gakukai@icloud.com
Kevin Heise SPRING – South (AL-GA-SC-TN-VA) Gray Collegiate Academy 804-447-6496 kpheise2@gmail.com
TBA SPRING – West (AK-AR-CA-OK-WA)
United Soccer Coaches High School Girls Coach of the Year Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Doug Kidd National Chair Swansboro High School 828-265-6125 douglas.kidd@onslow.k12.nc.us
Frank Dixon FALL – Central (IN-MN-OH) Carmel High School 317-373-9761 dixonf@ameritech.net
Frank Lawrence FALL – East (NJ-NY-PA) Red Bank Catholic High School 732-740-7787 fralawnj@gmail.com
Bill Pacelia FALL – New England (CT-MA-ME-NH-RI-VT) 860-729-9351 wpacelia@snet.net
Donal Kaehler FALL – Northwest (ID-MT-OR-SD-WA) Rocky Mountain High School 208-629-4360 dakaehler@gmail.com
Brad Duvall FALL – South (DC-KY-MD-TN-WV) Hereford High School 410-984-5191 bduvall@bcps.org
Alan King FALL – West (NM-NV-UT) Riverton High School 801-302-8805 royalty11@hotmail.com
John Mayer WINTER – (AZ-FL-HI-LA-MS-TX) 813-545-4264 jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org
Kyle Heise SPRING – Atlantic (AL-DE-GA-NC-SC-VA) Gray Collegiate Academy 803-665-2908 kyle.heise.sc@gmail.com
Troy Tokarchik SPRING – Central (AR-KS-MO-ND-NE-OK) Bishop Kelley High School 918-298-8494 ttokarchik@bishopkelley.org
Sean Stedeford SPRING – Mountain West (AK-CA-CO-WY) 303-877-9753 sean.stedeford@coloradoacademy.org
Kent Overbey SPRING – North (IA-IL-MI-WI) 734-417-3240 kent_overbey@glenbard.org
Mark Lange SPRING – Overseas Matthew C. Perry High School gakukai@icloud.com
United Soccer Coaches High School Assistant Coach of the Year Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Greg Mauch National Chair 260-625-3006 gregmauch1957@gmail.com
Jim Davidson Broomfield High School 303-818-1011 jim.davidson@bvsd.org
Krista Henry Bentonville High School 479-531-4609 kristinahenry2@gmail.com
Mike Lorback Henderson High School 484-889-9169 mlorback@comcast.net
Russ Plummer Hendersonville High School 615-479-2744 rplum1@hendersonvillesoccer.com
Kevin Sims 704-616-7786 simskm@yahoo.com
United Soccer Coaches Youth Awards
United Soccer Coaches Youth All-America Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
David Bokhart Boys National Chair 260-403-9686 gdbokhart@indianatech.edu
Vicki Sanford Girls National Chair 615-969-3251 vicki.sanford@comcast.net
United Soccer Coaches Youth Coach of the Year Council/Committee
Name Position/Award (If Applicable) Organization/Institution Phone Email
Louise Waxler National Chair McLean Youth Soccer 443-812-5195 ldwaxler@gmail.com
John Mayer Committee Member 813-545-4264 jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org  
Steve Scott Committee Member 405-416-0091 steve.scott@yukonps.com

Rankings Committees

United Soccer Coaches conducts the most widely recognized national and regional soccer ranking system in the country as a service to the general public and its members. The intent of the rankings program is to stimulate greater interest in men’s and women’s soccer at the intercollegiate and interscholastic levels and to recognize those programs that are enjoying remarkable success on a regional and national level. Members of the United Soccer Coaches rankings committees are listed below.

United Soccer Coaches rankings are an indicator of week-to-week status of qualified programs and in no way should be used as a guide or indicator of eligibility for championship selection. For more information about the United Soccer Coaches rankings program, please contact Pat Madden, United Soccer Coaches Collegiate Programs Coordinator, at pmadden@unitedsoccercoaches.org.

NCAA College Rankings Committees

View Committees

Junior College Rankings Committees

View Committees

High School Rankings Committees

FALL HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Region I (Conn., Maine, Mass., N.H., R.I., Vt.) 
Jared Scarpaci
Topsfield, MA
C: 617-460-3861
@: jfscarpaci@gmail.com

Region II (New York)  
Matt Allen
Yorktown Heights, NY
914-329-2864
@: mallen@byramhills.net

Region III (Pa., N.J.)  
Mike Lorback
Chester Springs, PA
484-889-9169
@: mlorback@comcast.net

Region IV (Del, D.C., Md., N.C., W.Va.) 
Dave Laraba
Beckley, WV
304-654-1849
@: dave@wvsoccer.net

Region V (Ind., Ky., Ohio) 
Mike McLaughlin
St. Ignatius High School
Cleveland, OH
O: 216-272-4306
@: mmclaughlin@ignatius.edu

Region VI (Mich., Minn., Wis.)  
Scott Surprise
Stillwater Area High School
Stillwater, MN
W: 414-412-7150
@: sskaps@aol.com

Region VII (Ill., Kan., Mo., Mont., N.D., S.D.)  
Craig Ewing
Saint Thomas Aquinas High School
Lenexa, KS
C: 913-963-5233
@: cewings@me.com

Region VIII – National Chair (Colo., Idaho, Nev., N.M., Ore.)  
Larry Waters
Albuquerque, NM 87109
C: 505-221-2144
@: ljh2os@aol.com

FALL HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Region I (Conn., Maine, Mass., N.H., R.I., Vt.)  
Phil Silva
Bishop Feehan High School
Attleboro, MA
401-225-6781
@: psilva@bishopfeehan.com

Region II (N.Y.)  
Mike Reilly
Islip High School
West Islip, NY
631-859-2200
@: teachtech9@yahoo.com

Region III  (Pa., N.J.) 
Tim Raub
Spring-Ford Area High School
Royersford, PA
W: 610-705-9703
@: coachraub@gmail.com

Region IV (D.C., Md., Ky., Tenn., W.Va.)  
Maurice Boylan
Dulaney High School
Westminster, MD
443-465-0269
@: coachmor4@gmail.com

Region V (Ind., Minn., Ohio)  
Greg Davidson
Hamilton Southeastern High School
Fishers, IN
317-828-1554
@: gdavidson@hse.k12.in.us

Region VI – National Chair (Idaho, Mont., Nev., N.M., Ore., S.D., Utah, Wash.)  
Mikelle Roth
American Fork, UT
801-610-8750
@: rothmikelle@gmail.com

WINTER HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Region I – National Chair (Fla.)  
John Walsh
St. Thomas Aquinas High School
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33312
C: 954-629-4015
@: john.walsh@aquinas-sta.org

Region II (La., Miss.)  
Jason Oertling
St. Louis Catholic High School
Lake Charles, LA
W: 337-433-6750 Ext. 240
@: joertling@slchs.org

Region III (Texas)
Jimmy Krueger
Seven Lakes
High School
Katy
, TX
W: 281-237-9544
@: jamesmkrueger@katyisd.org

Region IV (Ariz., Calif., Hawaii)  
Marc Kelly
Brophy College Preparatory
Phoenix, AZ
O: 602-264-5291, ext. 6462
@: MKelly@brophyprep.org

WINTER HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Region I – (Fla.)
Scott Waisanen
Oviedo High School
Oviedo, FL
P: 407-687-9555
@: scott_waisanen@scps.k12.fl.us 

Region II (La., Miss.)  
Sean Esker
Mandeville High School
Mandeville, LA
W: 985-626-5225 Ext. 233
@: Sean.Esker@stpsb.org

Region III (Texas)
Matt Colvin
Carroll High School
Southlake, TX
214-293-7630
@: colvinmr@gmail.com 

Region IV – National Chair (Ariz., Calif., Hawaii)  
Justin Schroeder
Newport Harbor High School
Newport Beach, CA
562-858-8035
@: newportharborgirlssoccer@gmail.com

SPRING HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Region I (S.C., Tenn., Va.)
Kevin Heise
Gray Collegiate Academy
West Columbia, SC
C: 803-447-6496
@: kheise@grayca.com

Region II – National Chair (Ala., Ga)
Bunky Colvin
McIntosh High School
Peachtree City, GA 30269
W: 770-632-1553
C: 404-433-6531
@: colvin.bunky@fcboe.org

Region III (Iowa, Neb., Utah, Wyo.)  
Brian Messer
Peachtree City, GA
W: 678-618-2803
@: brian.messer@supremelending.com

Region IV (Ark., Okla.)  
John Timmons
Bixby High School
Bixby, OK
W: 918-327-9358
@: jtimmons@bixbyps.org

Region V (Alaska, Calif., Wash.)  
Ken Mathews
Rochester High School
Rochester, WA
H: 425-466-5788
@: kmatt7413@outlook.com

SPRING HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Region I – National Chair (Del., N.C., Va.) 
Brian Jillings
Hickory High School
Hickory, NC
W: 828-322-5860
@: jillingsbr@hickoryschools.net

Region II (Ala., Ga., S.C.)  
John Bowen
Starr’s Mill High School
Fayetteville, GA
W: 770-486-2710
@: bowen.john@fcboe.org

Region III – (Ill., Iowa, Mich., Wis.) 
Seong Ha
Glenbrook North High School
Glenbrook, IL
W: 847-312-6529
@: sha@glenbrook225.org

Region IV (Ark., Kan., Mo., Okla.)
Jason Sellers
Pattonville High School
Maryland Heights, MO
W: 314-283-4938
@: jsellers@psdr3.org 

Region V (Alaska, Colo., Neb., N.D., Wyo.)  
Dan Watkins
Arvada West High School
Arvada, CO
@: dan.watkins@jeffco.k12.co.us