KANSAS CITY, Mo. (Sept. 30, 2020) – United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced today the 19 boys and 12 girls who have been named the Fall United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from Sept. 21-27.
United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the fall season.
Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman’s patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and UnitedSoccerCoaches.org.
Nominations are due every Sunday by 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.
Boys’ Winners For Sept. 21-27
Arizona | Kurt Whitcoe | Striker | Patagonia (Patagonia Ariz.) |
Delaware | Carson Yutzy | N/A | Greenwood Mennonite (Greenwood, Del.) |
Idaho | Juan Osuna | Striker | Vallivue (Caldwell, Idaho) |
Illinois | Merdi Mawete | N/A | HomeSchool Resource Center (Monee, Ill.) |
Indiana | Jackson Hale | Midfielder | Northwestern (Kokomo, Ind.) |
Kansas | Henry Hatty | Forward | St. Mary’s Academy (St. Marys, Kan.) |
Kentucky | Tayman Hayes | Goalkeeper | George Rogers Clark (Winchester, Ky.) |
Maryland | Ashby Whitacre | Striker | Calvary Christian Academy (Cresaptown, Md.) |
Michigan | Jacob Crook | N/A | Freeland (Freeland Mich.) |
Minnesota | Jaxon Hopkins | Goalkeeper | Lourdes (Rochester, Minn.) |
Missouri | Noah Alaniz | Forward | Center Place (Independence, Mo.) |
New Jersey | Christopher Santana | Forward | Life Center Academy (Burlington, N.J.) |
North Carolina | Declan Mettee | N/A | Asheville School (Independent) (Asheville, N.C.) |
Ohio | Brayden Marker | N/A | Twin Valley South (West Alexandria, Ohio) |
Pennsylvania | Andrew Cox | Midfielder | High Point Baptist Academy (Geigertown, Pa.) |
South Dakota | Zarko Sinha | Forward | Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, S.D.) |
Texas | Matthew Naukkarinen | N/A | Chisholm Trail Academy (Keene, Texas) |
Virginia | Jake Dudley | N/A | Tabernacle Baptist Academy (Virginia Beach, Va.) |
West Virginia | Td Sparks | Midfielder | Pocahontas County (Dunmore, W. Va.) |
Girls’ Winners For Sept. 21-27
Arizona | Madison Foster | Midfielder | Chino Valley (Chino Valley, Ariz.) |
Idaho | Nadia Kincaid | Forward | Rocky Mountain (Meridian, Idaho) |
Indiana | Skylar Bos | N/A | Covenant Christian (DeMotte, Ind.) |
Kentucky | Kaitlyn Conley | Goalkeeper | East Carter (Grayson, Ky.) |
Minnesota | Paige Kalal | Midfielder | Champlin Park (Champlin, Minn.) |
Mississippi | Bella Miller | Forward | Lamar (Meridian, Miss.) |
Ohio | Bri Reynolds | Midfielder | Rock Hill (Ironton, Ohio) |
Pennsylvania | Aurielle Brunner | N/A | Bishop Guilfoyle (Altoona, Pa.) |
South Dakota | Nataya Lawrence | Forward | Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, S.D.) |
Tennessee | Cecilia Hunter | Forward | Fayette Ware (Somerville, Tenn.) |
Utah | Sam Munson | Forward | St. Joseph (Ogden, Utah) |
West Virginia | Brooklyn Watts | Midfielder | Oak Glen (New Cumberland, W. Va.) |