KANSAS CITY, Mo. (Sept. 22, 2021) – Today, United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced the 35 boys and 25 girls who have been named United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from Sept. 13-19.
United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the Fall season.
Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman’s patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and UnitedSoccerCoaches.org.
Nominations are due every Sunday by 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.
Boys’ Winners For 13-19
State | Player | Pos. | School (City, State) |
Arizona | Brayan Lino | Midfielder | Harvest Prep Academy (Yuma, Ariz.) |
California | Emilio Martin | N/A | Fremont Christian (Fremont, Calif.) |
Colorado | Cass Cure | Striker | Frontier Academy (Greeley, Colo.) |
Connecticut | Jerson Rosario | Midfielder | Windham RVT (Willimantic, Conn.) |
Delaware | David Mendez | N/A | Greenwood Mennonite (Greenwood, Del.) |
Georgia | Daniel Byman | Forward | Cottage (Roswell, Ga.) |
Idaho | Clayton Brown | GK | Pocatello (Pocatello, Idaho) |
Illinois | Bryce Ramler | Forward | Marquette Manor Baptist Academy (Downers Grove, Ill.) |
Indiana | Jt Roden | N/A | East Central (St. Leon, Ind.) |
Kansas | Kaden Kearney | Defender | Augusta (August, Kan.) |
Kentucky | Colin Pieper | N/A | Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.) |
Maine | Jason McCarthy | GK | Westbrook (Westbrook, Maine) |
Maryland | Peyton Heiss | GK | Harford Christian (Darlington, Md.) |
Massachusetts | Logan McCourt | N/A | Blackstone-Millville (Blackstone, Mass.) |
Michigan | Brendan Apsitis | GK | Oscoda (Oscoda, Mich.) |
Minnesota | Cal Babiash | Forward | Centennial (Circle Pines, Minn.) |
Missouri | Noah Alaniz | Forward | Center Place (Independence, Mo.) |
Nevada | Ethan Otto | Midfielder | Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas, Nev.) |
New Hampshire | Tj Locke | Striker | Prospect Mountain (Alton, N.H.) |
New Jersey | Charlie Baehner | Midfielder | Pilgrim Academy (Egg Harbor City, N.J.) |
New Mexico | Brendan Baird | Forward | La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) |
New York | Andrew Kraszewski | N/A | Mechanicville (Mechnicville, N.Y.) |
North Carolina | Dmitri Coles | Midfielder | Winston-Salem Christian (Winston-Salem, N.C.) |
North Dakota | Patrick Lawrence | Midfielder | Fargo Davies (Fargo, N.D.) |
Ohio | Nick Novak | Striker | Crestview (Columbiana, Ohio) |
Oregon | Alan Ojeda | Forward | Canby (Canby, Ore.) |
Pennsylvania | Collin Yeatts | N/A | Northern Bedford County (Loysburg, Pa.) |
Rhode Island | Justin Crawford Jr. | Forward | Burrillville (Harrisville, R.I.) |
South Dakota | Colin Beck | Defender | Rapid City Central (Rapid City, S.D.) |
Texas | Caden Swaney | N/A | Alliance Christian Academy (Fort Worth, Texas) |
Virginia | Matthew Zotov | Midfielder | Blue Ridge Christian (Bridgewater, Va.) |
Washington | Julian Pedrosa | N/A | Mount Vernon Christian (Mount Vernon, Wash.) |
District of Columbia | Juan Lopez | Forward | DC International (Washington, D.C.) |
West Virginia | Hayden Dodd | N/A | Liberty (Clarksburg, W.Va.) |
Wisconsin | Hayden Dunn | N/A | Living Word Lutheran (Jackson, Wis.) |
Girls’ Winners For Sept. 13-19
State | Player | Pos. | School (City, State) |
Arizona | Milly Gindorf | GK | Northland Prep Academy (Flagstaff, Ariz.) |
California | Thea Trout | N/A | McKinleyville (McKinleyville, Calif.) |
Connecticut | Charlotte Butterbaugh | Midfielder | Wilbur Cross (New Haven, Conn.) |
Idaho | Abbi Roubidoux | Midfielder | Fruitland (Fruitland, Idaho) |
Indiana | Kiara Desidero | Forward | Hanover Central (Cedar Lake, Ind.) |
Kentucky | Anna Burchett | Striker | Prestonsburg (Prestonsburg, Ky.) |
Maine | Elise Branch | GK | Cape Elizabeth (Cape Elizabeth, Maine) |
Maryland | Nina Connors | Forward | Tuscarora (Frederick, Md.) |
Massachusetts | Ella Cheney | Midfielder | St. John Paul II (Hyannis, Mass.) |
Minnesota | Allie Hartig | Midfielder | Champlin Park (Champlin, Minn.) |
Mississippi | Addison Comer | Midfielder | Jackson Academy (Jackson, Miss.) |
Nevada | Bryce Bateman | Forward | Sports Leadership & Management (Henderson, Nev.) |
New Jersey | A’Mani Taylor | Striker | Penns Grove (Carneys Point, N.J.) |
New Mexico | Alexa Dugan | N/A | Carlsbad (Carlsbad, N.M.) |
New York | Kyla Sustad | Forward | Cincinnatus Central (Cincinnatus, N.Y.) |
Ohio | Summer Ward | Striker | Norwood (Norwood, Ohio) |
Oregon | Cloe Chase | N/A | Marist (Eugene, Ore.) |
Pennsylvania | Averey Black | Midfielder | Central (Martinsburg, Pa.) |
Rhode Island | Jordyn Brogan | Striker | East Providence (East Providence, R.I.) |
South Dakota | Ryann Barry | Midfielder | Riggs (Pierre, S.D.) |
Tennessee | Layla Adams | Forward | Scotts Hill (Reagan, Tenn.) |
Utah | Allie Fryer | Forward | Maple Mountain (Spanish Fork, Utah) |
Washington | Hayden Rallo | GK | Kentlake (Kent, Wash.) |
District of Columbia | Jaedyn Tyree | Forward | Wilson (Washington, D.C.) |
West Virginia | Katie Farley | Forward | Poca (Poca, W.Va.) |