KANSAS CITY, Mo. (Nov. 4, 2020) – United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced today the 20 boys and 14 girls who have been named the Fall United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from Oct. 26-Nov. 1.

United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the fall season.

Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman’s patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and UnitedSoccerCoaches.org.

Nominations are due every Sunday by 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.

Boys’ Winners For Oct. 26-Nov. 1

State Player Pos. School (City, State)
Arizona Cristian Juarez Forward Madison Highland Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Connecticut Blake Battaglia Forward Wilbur Cross (New Haven, Conn.)
Delaware Matt Panyko GK Cape Henlopen (Lewes, Del.)
Indiana Ryan O’Dell Midfielder Chesterton (Chesterton, Ind.)
Kansas Edmund Clarendon Forward St. Mary’s Academy (St. Marys, Kan.)
Maine Omar El alam Midfielder Lake Region (Naples, Maine)
Maryland Wayner Garcia Forward Williamsport (Williamsport, Md.)
Massachusetts Ben Johnson Midfielder Whitinsville Christian (Whitinsville, Mass.)
Michigan Ethan Winegardner N/A Roscommon (Roscommon, Mich.)
Missouri Lizandro Villa Defender  Monett (Monett, Mo.)
New Hampshire Ronaldo Cabral N/A St. Paul’s (Concord, N.H.)
New Jersey Jude Hill Midfielder Vineland (Vineland, N.J.)
New York Nick Perl GK Attica (Attica, N.Y.)
North Carolina Antony Avila Forward Carter G. Woodson (Winston-Salem, N.C.)
Ohio Collin Schick N/A Columbiana (Columbiana, Ohio)
Pennsylvania Ben Liscum N/A Lewisburg (Lewisburg, Pa.)
Rhode Island Noah Furtado N/A Mt. Hope (Bristol, R.I.)
Texas Rafael Martin GK Newman International Academy (Arlington, Texas)
Virginia Jake Dudley N/A Tabernacle Baptist Academy (Virginia Beach, Va.)
West Virginia Wil Swan N/A Charleston Catholic (Charleston, W. Va.)

 

Girls’ Winners For Oct. 26-Nov. 1

State Player Pos. School (City, State)
Arizona  Eliza Gurr N/A Snowflake (Snowflake, Ariz.)
Connecticut Ava King GK Sacred Heart Academy (Hamden, Conn.)
Idaho  Nadia Kincaid Forward Rocky Mountain (Meridian, Idaho)
Indiana Moriah Dunham Forward Evansville Christian (Evansville, Ind.)
Massachusetts Bella Delvecchio Midfielder Bishop Fenwick (Peabody, Mass.)
New Hampshire Emma Burke N/A St. Paul’s (Concord, N.H.)
New Jersey Chauncey Gebauer Forward High Point (Sussex, N.J.)
New York Faith Hainsworth GK Geneseo (Geneseo, N.Y.)
Ohio Shelby Sallee N/A Strongsville (Strongsville, Ohio)
Pennsylvania Lainey Farabaugh Forward Bishop Guilfoyle (Altoona, Pa.)
Rhode Island Abigail Razzino Midfielder Mt. Hope (Bristol, R.I.)
Tennessee Christina Curtis N/A Martin Luther King Jr. Magnet (Nashville, Tenn.)
Utah Kaitlyn Bates N/A Rowland Hall-St. Marks (Salt Lake City, Utah)
West Virginia Annie Cimino Midfielder Charleston Catholic (Charleston, W. Va.)