KANSAS CITY, Mo. (October 26, 2022) – Today, United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced the 33 boys and 23 girls who have been named United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from Oct. 17-23.
United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the Spring season.
Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches recognition on both MaxPreps.com and UnitedSoccerCoaches.org.
Nominations are due every Sunday by 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.
Boys’ Winners for Oct. 17-23
State | Player | Pos. | School (City, State) |
Arizona | Connor Owens | GK | Madison Highland Prep (Phoenix, Ariz) |
California | Sammy Avalos | Midfielder | Upper Lake (Upper Lake, Calif.) |
Colorado | Emmanuel Sanchez | N/A | Harrison (Colorado Springs, Colo.) |
Connecticut | Blake Battaglia | N/A | Wilbur Cross (New Haven, Conn.) |
Delaware | Clay Long | N/A | Greenwood Mennonite (Greenwood, Del.) |
Florida | Josiah DaRosa | N/A | Aletheia Christian Academy (Pensacola, Fla. ) |
Georgia | Josh Black | N/A | Bible Baptist Christian (Hampton, Ga.) |
Idaho | Santiago Hurtado | Midfielder | Wendell (Wendell, Idaho) |
Illinois | Bryce Davis | N/A | Civic Memorial (Bethalto, Ill.) |
Indiana | Leo Barfield | N/A | Colonial Christian (Indianapolis, Ind.) |
Kansas | Brandeis Shore | N/A | Christ Prep Academy (Lenexa, Kan.) |
Maine | Hamza Nabi | Midfielder | Westbrook (Westbrook, Maine) |
Maryland | Levi Carrington | GK | Calvary Christian Academy (Cresaptown, Md.) |
Massachusetts | Jace Clady | Forward | Cape Cod RVT (Harwich, Mass.) |
Michigan | Evan Baker | Striker | Frankenmuth (Frankenmuth, Mich.) |
Minnesota | Charlie Young | Midfielder | Lourdes (Rochester, Minn.) |
Missouri | Donovan Smith | N/A | Maranatha Baptist Academy (St. Robert, Mo.) |
Nevada | Yuval Cohen | Striker | Palo Verde (Las Vegas, Nev.) |
New Jersey | Kervening Thelistin | N/A | Atlantic City (Atlantic City, N.J.) |
New Mexico | Kyler Joe | N/A | Kirtland Central (Kirtland, N.M) |
New York | Tshibuyi Karekamera | Forward | Lafayette (Buffalo, N.Y.) |
North Carolina | Tony Riddick | N/A | Perquimans (Hertford, N.C.) |
Ohio | Preston Lefkowitz | Forward | Champion (Warren, Ohio) |
Oregon | Angel Rodriguez | Striker | Coquille/Myrtle Point (Coquille, Ore.) |
Pennsylvania | Cole Taylor | N/A | Bedford (Bedford, Pa.) |
Rhode Island | Aidan Bienvenue | N/A | North Smithfield (North Smithfield, R.I.) |
South Carolina | Justin Howle | N/A | Emmanuel Christian (Hartsville, S.C.) |
Texas | Darren Sacher | N/A | Yavneh Academy (Dallas, Texas) |
Virginia | Elijah Bernal | Midfielder | Gateway Christian (Virginia Beach, Va.) |
Washington | Ben Rozema | N/A | Mount Vernon Christian (Mount Vernon, Wash.) |
Washington DC | Jack Meltzer | Midfielder | School Without Walls (Washington, DC) |
West Virginia | Zander Pinson | N/A | St. Joseph Central (Huntington, W.Va.) |
Wisconsin | Zack Nye | N/A | River Falls (River Falls, Wis.) |
Girls’ Winners for Oct. 17-23
State | Player | Pos. | School (City, State) |
Arizona | Danielle Olson | GK | Blue Ridge (Lakeside, Ariz.) |
California | Bayla Abraham | Forward | Truckee (Truckee, Cali.) |
Connecticut | Sydney Keenan | Forward | Joel Barlow (Redding, Conn) |
Idaho | Kaitlyn Slocum | Forward | Rocky Mountain (Meridian, Idaho) |
Indiana | Avarie Zeller | N/A | Evansville Memorial (Evansville, Ind.) |
Maine | Nicole Cox | Forward | Woodland (Baileyville, Maine) |
Maryland | Jana Borchart | N/A | Goretti (Hagerstown, Md.) |
Massachusetts | Raegan Dillon | Forward | St. John Paul II (Hyannis, Mass.) |
Minnesota | Olivia Mehl | N/A | Champlin Park (Champlin, Minn.) |
Nevada | Adryanna Avena | Forward | Pahrump Valley (Pahrump, Nev.) |
New Hampshire | Georgia Bussey | N/A | St. Paul’s (Concord,N.H.) |
New Jersey | Lillian Fleming | Forward | Gloucester County Christian (Sewell, N.J.) |
New Mexico | Itzel Parga | Striker | Ruidoso (Ruidoso, N.M) |
New York | Grace McCasland | Forward | Beekmantown (Plattsburgh, N.Y.) |
Ohio | Kaitlyn Gregory | N/A | Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Ohio) |
Oregon | Sela Freeman | N/A | Marist (Eugene, Ore.) |
Pennsylvania | Loren Gehret | N/A | Southern Columbia Area (Catawissa, Pa.) |
Rhode Island | Fallon Bagley | N/A | Rogers (Newport, R.I.) |
Tennessee | Aly Ramsey | N/A | Cumberland Gap (Cumberland Gap, Tenn.) |
Utah | Zakrie Smith | Forward | Rowland Hall (Salt Lake City, Utah) |
Washington | Shaela Bradley | Midfielder | La Center (La Center, Wash.) |
Washington DC | Ailene Runyan | N/A | Capital City Public Charter School (Washington, DC) |
West Virginia | Reese Huffman | N/A | George Washington (Charleston, W.Va.) |