KANSAS CITY, Mo. (Nov. 13, 2019) – United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced today the 17 boys and 15 girls who have been named the Fall United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from Nov. 4-10.
United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the fall season.
Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman’s patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and UnitedSoccerCoaches.org.
Nominations are due every Sunday by 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.
Boys’ Winners For Nov. 4-10
California | Todd Kane- Ross | Forward | Emery High School (Emeryville, Calif.) |
Colorado | Lamario Nisbeth | N/A | Atlas Preparatory School (Colorado Springs, Colo.) |
Connecticut | Adam Khadrani | Forward | Newington High School (Newington, Conn.) |
Illinois | Alex Canfield | Forward | Crystal Lake South High School (Crystal Lake, Ill.) |
Massachusetts | France Kely | N/A | Medford High School (Medford, Mass.) |
Missouri | Edison Rios | Forward | Van Horn High School (Independence, Mo.) |
Nevada | Jason Sotelo | Goalkeeper | Durango High School (Las Vegas, Nev.) |
New Mexico | Bryan Tarango | Midfielder | Los Lunas High School (Los Lunas, N.M.) |
New York | Reese Powers | Midfielder | Keshequa High School (Nunda, N.Y.) |
North Carolina | Logan Gilley | N/A | East Lincoln High School (Denver, N.C.) |
Oregon | Josh Serna | N/A | Brookings-Harbor High School (Brookings. Ore.) |
Pennsylvania | Carter Knepp | N/A | Midd-West High School (Middleburg, Pa.) |
Rhode Island | Marlon Monterroso | Forward | Rocky Hill School (East Greenwich, R.I.) |
Virginia | Josiah McCaskill | N/A | Covenant High School (Charlottesville, Va.) |
Washington | Brandt Kelly | N/A | Life Christian Academy (Tacoma, Wash.) |
District Of Columbia | Ryan Elie | Midfielder | Gonzaga High School (Washington, D.C.) |
West Virginia | Zakariya Abdul-jalil | Defender | George Washington High School (Charleston, W. Va.) |
Girls’ Winners For Nov. 4-10
California | Anjelina Maltase | Forward | South Tahoe High School (South Lake Tahoe, Calif.) |
Connecticut | Emma Smith | N/A | South Windsor High School (South Windsor, Conn.) |
Maine | Maggie Cochran | N/A | Cape Elizabeth High School (Cape Elizabeth, Maine) |
Maryland | London Lewis | Forward | Calvert High School (Prince Frederick, Md.) |
Massachusetts | Lindsey Russell | Midfielder | Salem Academy Charter (Salem, Mass.) |
Nevada | Quincy Bonds | Froward | Centennial High School (Las Vegas, Nev.) |
New Jersey | Mary Cochran | Forward | Ramapo High School (Franklin Lakes, N.J.) |
New Mexico | Grace Romero | Defender | St. Pius X High School (Albuquerque, N.M.) |
New York | Liv Raucci | Forward | Mohonasen High School (Schenectady, N.Y.) |
Ohio | Kailyn Dudukovich | Forward | Lakota West High School (West Chester, Ohio) |
Pennsylvania | Alison Sepkovic | N/A | Camp Hill High School (Camp Hill, Pa.) |
Rhode Island | Faith Hutchins | Goalkeeper | South Kingstown High School (Wakefield, R.I.) |
Washington | Darby Soliday | Midfielder | Davenport High School (Davenport, Wash.) |
Washington, D.C. | Tati Clinton | Forward | Washington International High School (Washington, D.C.) |
West Virginia | Bella Cinco | Forward | Charleston Catholic High School (Charleston, W.Va.) |