KANSAS CITY, Mo. (Nov. 11, 2020) – United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced today the 15 boys and 10 girls who have been named the Fall United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from Nov. 2-8.

United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the fall season.

Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman’s patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and UnitedSoccerCoaches.org.

Nominations are due every Sunday by 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.

Boys’ Winners For Nov. 2-8

State Player Pos. School (City, State)
Arizona Jude Benedetti Striker Ville de Marie Academy (Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Connecticut Kevin Sian Forward Wilbur Cross (New Haven, Conn.)
Delaware Mason Ball Forward Delmar (Delmar, Del.)
Maine Jacob Chadbourne Striker Lake Region (Naples, Maine)
Maryland Mason Reed Forward Mountain Ridge (Frostburg, Md.)
Massachusetts Kevin Louhis N/A Oliver Ames (North Easton, Mass.)
Missouri Cooper Sumpter GK Van Horn (Independence, Mo.)
New Jersey Cole Fenton Midfielder Pilgrim Academy (Egg Harbor City, N.J.)
New York Chance Lacroix Midfielder Allegany-Limestone (Allegany, N.Y.)
North Carolina Kolden Nigro Forward Lee Park Prep (Monroe, N.C.)
Ohio Brendon Thompson N/A Botkins (Botkins, Ohio)
Pennsylvania Alex Pagotto N/A North Pocono (Covington Township, Pa.)
Rhode Island Carlos Andrade Forward Cranston East (Cranston, R.I.)
Virginia Tyler Barca Forward Gateway Christian (Virginia Beach, Va.)
West Virginia Jonas Branch Midfielder Fairmont Senior (Fairmont, W. Va.)

 

Girls’ Winners For Nov. 2-8

State Player Pos. School (City, State)
Arizona  Ellie Karren Striker Northland Prep Academy (Flagstaff, Ariz.)
Connecticut Veronica Rapaj GK Notre Dame Catholic (Fairfield, Conn.)
Massachusetts Elani Gikas Defender  Bishop Fenwick (Peabody, Mass.)
New Hampshire Megan Lancaster N/A Dover (Dover N.H.)
New Jersey Grace Vit GK Kingsway (Woolwich Township, N.J.)
New York Linda Ullmark N/A Nichols (Buffalo, N.Y.)
Ohio Kailyn Dudukovich Forward Lakota West (West Chester, Ohio)
Pennsylvania Paige Temple N/A Bloomsburg (Bloomsburg, Pa.)
Rhode Island Angela Lee Striker Mt. Hope (Bristol, R.I.)
West Virginia Lindsay Carr Forward Charleston Catholic (Charleston, W. Va.)