KANSAS CITY, Mo. (May 14, 2021) – Today, United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced the 16 boys and 20 girls who have been named United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from May 3-9.
United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the Fall, Winter, and Spring seasons.*
Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman’s patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and UnitedSoccerCoaches.org.
Nominations are due every Sunday by 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.
*All three seasons are merged together due to COVID-19 season rescheduling.
Boys’ Winners For May 3-9
State | Player | Pos. | School (City, State) |
Alabama | Caleb Connor | N/A | Mars Hill Bible (Florence, Ala.) |
Alaska | Simon Carricaburu | N/A | Service (Anchorage, Alaska) |
Arkansas | John Jairo Loyd | Forward | Pulaski Academy (Little Rock, Ark.) |
California | Martin Anguiano | N/A | Atascadero (Atascadero, Calif.) |
Florida | Layton Kemp | N/A | Winter Haven Christian (Winter Haven, Fla.) |
Georgia | Gordon Standing | N/A | St. Andrew’s (Savannah, Ga.) |
Iowa | Evan Nidey | GK | Waukee (Waukee, Iowa) |
Nebraska | Diego Martinez | Forward | Lexington (Lexington, Neb.) |
North Carolina | Kolden Nigro | Forward | Lee Park Prep (Monroe, N.C.) |
Oklahoma | Isaias Silva | Striker | Mustang (Mustang , Okla.) |
South Carolina | Eduardo Moisa | Striker | Brookland-Cayce (Cayce, S.C.) |
Tennessee | Gregory Cousin | N/A | Northeast (Clarksville, Tenn.) |
Utah | Stockton Short | GK | Weber (Pleasant View, Utah) |
Virginia | Juvensky Hyppolite-Jean | Striker | Battle (Bristol, Va.) |
Washington | Abel Ramos | Midfielder | Lewis & Clark (Spokane, Wash.) |
Wyoming | Spiegelberg Kelton | Striker | Laramie (Laramie, Wyo.) |
Girls’ Winners For May 3-9
State | Player | Pos. | School (City, State) |
Alabama | Norah Desautels | GK | Montgomery Academy (Montgomery, Ala.) |
Alaska | Mya Campbell | Forward | Redington (Wasilla, Alaska) |
Arkansas | Kate Duncan | N/A | Bauxite (Bauxite, Ark.) |
California | Sage Shurman | Midfielder | Flintridge Prep (La Canada, Calif.) |
Colorado | Rylie Young | Striker | Clear Creek (Evergreen, Colo.) |
Delaware | Angelica Sanchez | Forward | Delcastle Technical (Wilmington, Del.) |
Florida | Laisnil Arroyo-Muniz | N/A | Winter Haven Christian (Winter Haven, Fla.) |
Georgia | Sophie Bilbrey | Forward | Dominion Christian (Marietta, Ga.) |
Illinois | Carmen Marshall | Forward | Jones (Chicago, Ill.) |
Iowa | Alanna Pennington | Midfielder | Ankeny Centennial (Ankeny, Iowa) |
Kansas | Claire Mullen | N/A | Northeast Kansas Saints HomeSchool (Topeka, Kan.) |
Maryland | Maddi O’Brein | Midfielder | Calvary Christian Academy (Cresaptow, Md.) |
Michigan | Emma Jensen | Forward | Montague (Montague, Mich.) |
Missouri | Lauren Berger | Forward | Whitefield Academy (Kansas City, Mo.) |
Nebraska | Libbie Brezenski | Forward | Scotus (Columbus, Neb.) |
North Carolina | Sarah Wesley | Forward | Carrboro (Carrboro , N.C.) |
Oklahoma | Kensei Lawson | Forward | Christian Heritage (Del City, Okla.) |
South Carolina | Ellie Gower | N/A | Southside Christian (Simpsonville, S.C.) |
Virginia | Maria Wilson | Midfielder | Virginia (Bristol, Va.) |
Wyoming | Selah Hunter | N/A | Jackson Hole (Jackson, Wyo.) |