KANSAS CITY, Mo. (Apr. 7, 2021) – United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced today the 23 boys and 23 girls who have been named United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from Mar. 29-Apr. 4.

United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the Fall, Winter, and Spring seasons.*

Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman’s patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and UnitedSoccerCoaches.org.

Nominations are due every Sunday by 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.

*All three seasons are merged together due to COVID-19 season rescheduling.

Boys’ Winners For Mar. 29-Apr. 4

State Player Pos. School (City, State)
Alabama Luc Cyr Midfielder Holtville (Deatsville, Ala.)
Alaska Jin Mateaki Forward Dimond (Anchorage, Alaska)
Arkansas Josh Nwokeji N/A Valley View (Jonesboro, Ark.)
California Nicholas Mikhail N/A Fairmont Prep (Anaheim, Calif.)
Colorado Omar Moreno Forward Lamar (Lamar, Colo.)
Delaware Zach Mulholland N/A Fairwinds Christian (Bear, Del.)
Florida Denzel Martin N/A Wade Christian Academy (Melbourne, Fla.)
Georgia Juan Sanchez N/A Pickens (Jasper, Ga.)
Iowa Salaah Jung Midfielder Kennedy (Cedar Rapids, Iowa)
Illinois Ross Farley N/A Newton (Newton, Ill.)
Massachusetts Xavier Bonser Forward Salem Academy Charter (Salem, Mass.)
Nebraska Frank Fehringer Striker Scotus (Columbus, Neb.)
Nevada Jose Ventura Midfielder Elko (Elko, Nev.)
New Mexico Osvaldo Iguado Midfielder Valencia (Los Lunas, N.M.)
New York Zach Bernard Forward Hamilton (Hamilton,  N.Y.)
Oklahoma  Brody Massie Midfielder Mustang (Mustang, Okla.)
Oregon Jonny McCoy Forward Cascade Christian (Medford, Ore.)
South Carolina Eduardo Lopez Midfielder Mid-Carolina (Prosperity, S.C.)
Tennessee Landon Gleaves N/A Sycamore (Pleasant View, Tenn.)
Texas Gage Guerra Forward Kingwood Park (Kingwood, Texas)
Utah Shawn Curtis Forward Real Salt Lake Academy (Herriman, Utah)
Washington Alex Reichelderfer GK Tenino (Tenino, Wash.)
Wyoming Cameron Hoberg Midfielder Laramie (Laramie, Wyo.)

 

Girls’ Winners For Mar. 29-Apr. 4

State Player Pos. School (City, State)
Alabama Claire Perkins Forward Susan Moore (Blountsville, Ala.)
Alaska Tatum Porter N/A Dimond (Anchorage, Alaska)
Arkansas Emily Minton Striker Valley View (Jonesboro, Ark.)
California Makayla Wilson Forward Wiseburn- Da Vinci (El Segundo, Calif.)
Delaware Julie Heffernan GK Cape Henlopen (Lewes, Del.)
Florida  Alexa Kryder N/A Elfers Christian (New Port Richey, Fla.)
Georgia Taylor Youmans Forward Fayette County (Fayetteville, Ga.)
Kansas Valeria Lara-Castro Midfielder South (Salina, Kan.)
Maryland Ryley Backer Midfielder Brunswick (Brunswick, Md.)
Massachusetts Samiyah El-ashkar Forward Salem Academy Charter (Salem, Mass.)
Michigan Noemi Arevalo Striker Bangor (Bangor, Mich.)
Missouri Kayda Kamolz Forward Lone Jack (Lone Jack, Mo.)
Nebraska Abby Orr GK North Platte (North Platte, Neb.)
Nevada Kylee Fuller Forward Pershing County (Lovelock, NV)
New Mexico Ambrosia Teasyatwho N/A Goddard (Roswell, N.M.)
New York Leah Dourmashkin Midfielder Yonkers (Yonkers, N.Y.)
North Carolina Taylor Mitchell Forward Washington (Washington, N.C.)
Oklahoma  Katelyn Brians Forward Coweta (Coweta, Okla.)
South Carolina Parker Christmas Striker Fort Dorchester (North Charleston, S.C.)
Texas Idaly Valenzuela N/A San Elizario (San Elizario, Texas)
Virginia Kalei Taylor N/A Grace Christian School (Mechanicsville, Va.)
Washington Makayla Werner Midfielder Freeman (Rockford, Wash.)
Wyoming Peyton Roswadovski Forward Thunder Basin (Gillette, Wyo.)