KANSAS CITY, Mo. (Aug. 26, 2021) – Today, United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced the 17 boys and 12 girls who have been named United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from Aug. 16-22.
United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the Fall season.
Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman’s patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and UnitedSoccerCoaches.org.
Nominations are due every Sunday by 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.
Boys’ Winners For Aug. 16-22
State | Player | Pos. | School (City, State) |
Colorado | Juan Ramirez | Midfielder | Centaurus (Lafayette, Colo.) |
Idaho | Fabian Castro | Midfielder | Rigby (Rigby, Idaho) |
Indiana | Dana Lewis | Midfielder | South Dearborn (Aurora, Ind.) |
Kansas | Judah Stockebrand | Striker | Liberty HomeSchool Alliance (Yates Center, Kan.) |
Kentucky | Max Jamie | Forward | Louisville Collegiate (Louisville, Ky.) |
Maryland | Isaac Scritchfield | Midfielder | Calvary Christian Academy (Cresaptown, Md.) |
Michigan | Tommy Megie | N/A | Oakland Christian (Auburn Hills, Mich.) |
Missouri | Josh Tiffany | N/A | Kansas City East Christian Academy (Kansas City, Mo.) |
Nevada | Jonathan Hernandez | GK | Eldorado (Las Vegas, Nev.) |
New Mexico | Alex Waggoner | Striker | Santa Fe (Santa Fe, N.M.) |
North Carolina | Justin Loveland | N/A | Matthews Christian Academy (Matthews, N.C.) |
North Dakota | Patrick Lawrence | Midfielder | Fargo Davies (Fargo, N.D.) |
Ohio | Luke Amert | N/A | Upper Sandusky (Upper Sandusky, Ohio) |
South Dakota | Jhancellor Potter | N/A | Rapid City Central (Rapid City, S.D.) |
Texas | Brayden Braun | Striker | Temple Christian (Flower Mound, Texas) |
Virginia | Clint Miller | Forward | Eastern Mennonite (Harrisonburg, Va.) |
West Virginia | Gabe Turak | N/A | Trinity Christian (Morgantown, W. Va) |
Girls’ Winners For June Aug. 16-22
State | Player | Pos. | School (City, State) |
California | Soffia Reyes | N/A | McKinleyville (McKinleyville, Cali.) |
Idaho | Megan Poler | Midfielder | Moscow (Moscow, Idaho) |
Indiana | Addie Chester | N/A | Delta (Muncie, Ind.) |
Kentucky | Chandler Worth | GK | Owensboro (Owensboro, Ky.) |
Mississippi | Addison Comer | Midfielder | Jackson Academy (Jackson, Miss.) |
Nevada | Adilyn Radwanski | Midfielder | Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas, Nev.) |
New Mexico | Alexa Dugan | Midfielder | Carlsbad (Carlsbad, N.M.) |
Ohio | Mady Lake | N/A | Alliance (Alliance, Ohio) |
South Dakota | Nataya Lawrence | Forward | Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, S.D.) |
Tennessee | Aly Ramsey | N/A | Cumberland Gap (Cumberland Gap, Tenn.) |
Utah | Catherine Miller | N/A | Maeser Prep Academy (Lindon, Utah) |
West Virginia | Olivia Charles | Midfielder | Cabell Midland (Ona, W. Va.) |