KANSAS CITY, Mo. (Oct. 20, 2021) — Forty-eight high school teams and 18 college programs were named as recipients of the United Soccer Coaches Team Pinnacle Award for the 2020-21 academic year.

Three collegiate women’s teams: Bridgewater College (Va.), Grove City College (Pa.) and Loras College (Iowa), and eight high school programs: Abraham Lincoln High School (Girls), Council Bluffs, Iowa; Belleville/New Glarus Co-Op (Girls), Belleville, Wis.; Bishop Watterson High School (Girls), Columbus, Ohio; Lincoln Lutheran/Raymond Central High School (Girls), Lincoln, Neb.; Masconomet Regional High School (Boys), Boxford, Mass.; Ursuline Academy of Dallas (Girls), Dallas, Texas; Waullenpaupack Area High School (Girls), Hawley, Pa.; and Waterville Senior High School (Girls), Waterville, Maine are earning the award for the second consecutive year.

Three programs: Cambridge Christian School, Tampa, Fla.; Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tenn.; and Mt. Vernon High School, Fortville, Ind., are earning the award for the third straight year.

In its third year, the Team Pinnacle Award honors teams that have achieved a high level of fair play, educational excellence, and success on the pitch.

To be considered for the award, teams must have received either the Platinum, Gold, Silver or Bronze version of the High School or College Team Ethics and Sportsmanship Award; achieved recognition in the classroom as a recipient of the High School or College Team Academic Award; and recorded a winning percentage of .750 or higher during the respective season.

A complete list of award recipients is below:

2020-21 College Team Pinnacle Award Winners

School City, State Program
Bridgewater College* Bridgewater, Va. Women
Castleton University Castleton, Vt. Women
University of Denver Denver, Colo. Men
East Texas Baptist University Marshall, Texas Women
Frostburg State University Frostburg, Md. Women
Furman University Greenville, S.C. Women
Grove City College* Grove City, Pa. Women
Hardin-Simmons University Abilene, Texas Women
High Point University High Point, N.C. Men
Loras College* Dubuque, Iowa Women
Loyola University Chicago Chicago, Ill. Women
University of Michigan Ann Arbor, Mich. Women
New England College Henniker, N.H. Women
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Terre Haute, Ind. Women
South Dakota State University Brookings, S.D. Women
Towson University Towson, Md. Women
Vanderbilt University Nashville, Tenn. Women
University of Washington Seattle, Wash. Women

 

2020-21 High School Team Pinnacle Award Winners

School

City, State

Program

A.C. Flora High School

Columbia, S.C.

Girls

Abraham Lincoln High School*

Council Bluffs, Iowa

Girls

Alexander High School

Albany, Ohio

Boys

Algonquin Regional High School

Northborough, Mass

Girls

Archbishop Mitty High School

San Jose, Calif.

Girls

Archbishop Mitty High School

San Jose, Calif.

Girls

Bath High School

Lima, Ohio

Girls

Belleville/New Glarus Co-op*

Belleville, Wis.

Girls

Benet Academy*

Lisle, Ill.

Girls

Bishop Dwenger High School

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Girls

Bishop Watterson High School*

Columbus, Ohio

Girls

Bow High School

Bow, N.H.

Girls

Cambridge Christian School**

Tampa, Fla.

Girls

Camille Casteel High School

Queen Creek, Ariz.

Girls

Canterbury School

Fort Myers, Fla.

Boys

Captain Shreve High School

Shreveport, La.

Girls

Christ Presbyterian Academy**

Nashville, Tenn.

Girls

Deep Run High School

Glen Allen, Va.

Girls

Des Moines Christian

Urbandale, Iowa

Girls

East Bladen High School

Elizabethtown, N.C.

Boys

East Bladen High School

Elizabethtown, N.C.

Girls

Fayetteville High School

Fayetteville, Ark.

Girls

Gretna High School

Gretna, Neb.

Girls

Hanover High School

Hanover, N.H.

Boys

Hopewell Valley Central High School

Pennington, N.J.

Girls

Islip High School

Islip, N.Y.

Girls

Islip High School

Islip, N.Y.

Girls

Joshua High School

Joshua, Texas

Boys

Lakeland Junior/Senior High School

Scott Township, Pa.

Girls

Land O’ Lakes High School

Land O’ Lakes, Fla.

Girls

Lee’s Summit West High School

Lee’s Summit, Mo.

Girls

Lincoln Lutheran/Raymond Central High School*

Lincoln, Neb.

Girls

Masconomet Regional High School*

Boxford, Mass.

Boys

Masconomet Regional High School

Boxford, Mass.

Girls

Mill Creek High School

Hoschton, Ga.

Girls

Mt. Vernon High School**

Greenfield, Ind.

Girls

Pinckney High School

Pinckney, Mich.

Girls

Red Hook Central High School

Red Hook, N.Y.

Girls

Rockhurst High School

Kansas City, Mo.

Boys

Rocky Mountain High School

Meridian, Idaho

Girls

Satellite High School

Satellite Beach, Fla.

Girls

Southern Boone High School

Ashland, Mo.

Boys

Steinbrenner High School

Lutz, Fla.

Girls

Tuscaloosa Academy

Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Boys

Tuscaloosa Academy

Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Girls

Ursuline Academy of Dallas*

Dallas, Texas

Girls

Wallenpaupack Area High School*

Hawley, Pa.

Girls

Waterville Senior High School*

Waterville, Maine

Girls

*-indicates previous selection