KANSAS CITY, Mo. (Oct. 24, 2019) — United Soccer Coaches announced the winners of the inaugural Team Pinnacle Awards on Thursday. Thirty-six high school teams and 22 college programs are recipients of the award for the 2018-19 academic year for achieving a high level of fair play, educational excellence and success on the pitch.
To be considered for this award, teams must have received either the Platinum, Gold, Silver or Bronze version of the High School or College Team Ethics and Sportsmanship Award; achieved recognition in the classroom as a recipient of the High School or College Team Academic Award; and recorded a winning percentage of .750 or higher during the respective season.
“This prestigious new team award designed to recognize a combination of academics, sportsmanship and athletic excellence may be the most difficult award to achieve for any soccer program,” said Steve Veal, United Soccer Coaches Awards Manager. “The award was proposed by Mike Lynch, Women’s Coach at Belmont Abbey College (N.C.) and chair of our Faith-Based Coaches Advocacy Group, and approved by our Awards Committee. A special thanks to Mike and Tom Gerlach, Boys and Girls Coach at Christ Presbyterian Academy in Nashville, Tenn., who chaired the College and High School Committees respectively for their vision and service.”
Teams will be formally recognized at either the College Coaches Reception on Thursday, Jan. 16, 2020 or the High School Coaches Breakfast on Friday, Jan 17, 2020 in Baltimore, Md., as part of the United Soccer Coaches Convention.
2018-19 High School Team Pinnacle Award Winners
School | City, State | Program | ||
Abraham Lincoln High School | Council Bluffs, Iowa | Girls | ||
Albemarle High School | Charlottesville, Va. | Girls | ||
Archbishop Moeller High School | Cincinnati, Ohio | Boys | ||
Belleville/New Glarus Co-Op High School | Belleville, Wis. | Girls | ||
Benet Academy | Lisle, Ill. | Girls | ||
Bishop Watterson High School | Columbus, Ohio | Girls | ||
Cambridge Christian School | Tampa, Fla. | Boys | ||
Cambridge Christian School | Tampa, Fla. | Girls | ||
Catholic Memorial High School | Waukesha, Wis. | Girls | ||
Cheyenne Central High School | Cheyenne, Wyo. | Girls | ||
Christ Presbyterian Academy | Nashville, Tenn. | Girls | ||
Ellington High School | Ellington, Conn. | Girls | ||
Fountain Valley School of Colorado | Colorado Springs, Colo. | Boys | ||
George Mason High School | Falls Church, Va. | Boys | ||
Hammond School | Columbia, S.C. | Girls | ||
Hudson High School | Hudson, Iowa | Boys | ||
Kearney High School | Kearney, Neb. | Boys | ||
Lee’s Summit West High School | Lee’s Summit, Mo. | Girls | ||
Lincoln Lutheran High School | Lincoln, Neb. | Girls | ||
Louisburg High School | Louisburg, Kan. | Girls | ||
Manheim Central High School | Manheim, Pa. | Girls | ||
Maryvale Preparatory School | Lutherville, Md. | Girls | ||
Masconomet Regional High School | Boxford, Mass. | Boys | ||
Mauldin High School | Mauldin, S.C. | Girls | ||
May River High School | Bluffton, S.C. | Boys | ||
McKeel Academy of Technology | Lakeland, Fla. | Girls | ||
Mt. Vernon High School | Greenfield, Ind. | Girls | ||
Northview High School | Brazil, Ind. | Girls | ||
Poly Prep Country Day School | Brooklyn, N.Y. | Girls | ||
Pomfret School | Pomfret, Conn. | Girls | ||
South River High School | Edgewater, Md. | Girls | ||
Southern Boone County High School | Ashland, Mo. | Boys | ||
Southern Boone County High School | Ashland, Mo. | Girls | ||
St. Francis Catholic High School | Sacramento, Calif. | Girls | ||
St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | Boys | ||
Wallenpaupack Area High School | Hawley, Pa. | Girls |
2018-19 College Team Pinnacle Award Winners
School | City, State | Program |
Belmont Abbey College | Belmont, N.C. | Women |
Benedictine College | Atchison, Kan. | Women |
Bridgewater College | Bridgewater, Va. | Women |
University of California-San Diego | San Diego, Calif. | Women |
Calvin University | Grand Rapids, Mich. | Men |
University of Central Oklahoma | Edmond, Okla. | Women |
Centre College | Danville, Ky. | Women |
University of Dubuque | Dubuque, Iowa | Women |
Eastern Connecticut State University | Willimantic, Conn. | Men |
Ferris State University | Big Rapids, Mich. | Women |
Grove City College | Grove City, Pa. | Women |
Herkimer College | Herkimer, N.Y. | Women |
Iowa Western Community College | Council Bluffs, Iowa | Women |
Ithaca College | Ithaca, N.Y. | Women |
Loras College | Dubuque, Iowa | Women |
Saint Joseph’s College of Maine | Standish, Maine | Women |
SUNY Geneseo | Geneseo, N.Y. | Women |
Texas A&M University | College Station, Texas | Women |
Union County College | Cranford, N.J. | Women |
Webster University | St. Louis, Mo. | Women |
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse | La Crosse, Wis. | Women |
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point | Stevens Point, Wis. | Women |