KANSAS CITY, Mo. (May 11, 2022) – Today, United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced the 14 boys and 21 girls who have been named United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from May 2-8.United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the Spring season.Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches recognition on both MaxPreps.com and UnitedSoccerCoaches.org.Nominations are due every Sunday by 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.
Boys‘ Winners For May 2-8
State |
Player |
Pos. |
School (City, State) |
Alabama |
Maddox Quigley |
N/A |
Grissom (Huntsville, Ala.) |
Alaska |
Connor Musick |
N/A |
Lathrop (Fairbanks, Alaska) |
Arkansas |
Eder Leal |
N/A |
Jonesboro (Jonesboro, Ark.) |
Florida |
Chaiden Davis |
Forward |
Cornerstone Academy (Gainesville, Fla.) |
Georgia |
Mateo Bargagna |
Forward |
Atlanta International (Atlanta, Ga.) |
Iowa |
Anthony Chavez |
Midfielder |
Perry (Perry, Iowa) |
Nebraska |
Emmett Anderson |
GK |
Lincoln Southeast (Lincoln, Neb.) |
Oklahoma |
Mung Mang |
N/A |
Mustang (Mustang, Okla.) |
South Carolina |
Chris Gibson |
Striker |
Waccamaw (Pawley’s Island, S.C.) |
Tennessee |
Alex Briseno-Cruz |
N/A |
East Ridge (Chattanooga, Tenn.) |
Utah |
Juan Batalla |
Midfielder |
Judge Memorial (Salt Lake City, Utah) |
Virginia |
Seth McCrum |
Striker |
Amelia Country (Amelia Court House, Va.) |
Washington |
Zach Bartlett |
Midfielder |
Auburn Mountainview (Auburn, Wash.) |
Wyoming |
Chance Franks |
Midfielder |
Powell (Powell, Wyo.) |
Girls’ Winners For May 2-8
State |
Player |
Pos. |
School (City, State) |
Alabama |
Katie Brightwell |
N/A |
Saint James (Montgomery, Ala.) |
Alaska |
Reagan Lash |
Midfielder |
Grace Christian (Anchorage, Alaska) |
Arkansas |
Yajira Alvarado |
Forward |
Jonesboro (Jonesboro, Ark.) |
California |
Fallen Binns |
N/A |
Delta (Clarksburg, Calif.) |
Colorado |
Tania Razo |
Midfielder |
DSST: Green Valley Ranch (Denver, Colo.) |
Delaware |
Giselle Garcia |
Forward |
Cape Henlopen (Lewes, Del.) |
Florida |
Emily Siple |
N/A |
The Rock (Gainesville, Fla.) |
Georgia |
Addie Stracner |
GK |
Social Circle (Social Circle, Ga.) |
Illinois |
Ella Koleno |
Midfielder |
Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) |
Iowa |
Hanna Schimmer |
Forward |
Lincoln (Council Bluffs, Iowa) |
Kansas |
Ashley Carillo |
Forward |
Liberal (Liberal, Kan.) |
Maryland |
Caity Carney |
Midfielder |
Harford Christian (Darlington, Md.) |
Michigan |
Parker Cheney |
N/A |
Woodhaven (Brownstown, Mich.) |
Missouri |
Chrissy Figueroa |
GK |
Carl Junction (Carl Junction, Mo.) |
Nebraska |
Emma Brezenski |
Forward |
Scotus (Columbus, Neb.) |
North Carolina |
Hannah Isley |
Midfielder |
Carson (China Grove, N.C.) |
Oklahoma |
Jayden Dobbs |
Gk |
Westmoore (Oklahoma City, Okla.) |
South Carolina |
Lauren Berrigan |
N/A |
Bishop England (Charleston, S.C.) |
Virginia |
Keyarah Rainey |
Midfielder |
Christ Chapel Academy (Woodbridge, Va.) |
Wisconsin |
Malory Russ |
Midfielder |
Sparta (Sparta, Wis.) |
Wyoming |
Kendra Michael |
GK |
Thunder Basin (Gillette, Wyo.) |