KANSAS CITY, Mo. (Dec. 1, 2022) — United Soccer Coaches announced the 2022 NCAA Division II Men’s and Women’s All-Americans on Thursday. Among the 35 men’s soccer players receiving All-American recognition, University of West Florida junior forward Kainan Dos Santos and California State University-Los Angeles senior goalkeeper Alvaro Unanua are earning the second All-America honors of their careers. On the women’s side, seven out of the 37 student-athletes receiving recognition are earning the second All-America honors of their careers: College of Saint Rose sophomore forward Mia Klammer; Catawba senior defender Katie Beck; Bemidji State GR-5 defender Megan Dahl; Western Washington senior midfielder Tera Ziemer; Emporia State senior forward Mackenzie Dimarco; Kutztown GR-5 midfielder Kayla Argen and Flagler sophomore forward Andrea Fernandez. Minnesota State University-Mankato GR-5 forward Jenny Vetter is being recognized as an All-American for the third time. This year’s All-Americans will be recognized for their accomplishments at the United Soccer Coaches All-America Ceremony & Reception on Saturday, Jan. 14, 2023, at the Pennsylvania Convention Center in Philadelphia in conjunction with the United Soccer Coaches Convention.
2022 United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II Men’s All-America Teams
First Team |
||||
Pos | Name | Class | School | Hometown |
K | Luis Tovar Romero, Sr. | Sr. | Florida Tech | Seville, Spain |
D | Sjur Dreschler | So. | Florida Tech | Stavanger, Norway |
D | Owen Marshall | Jr. | Wingate University | York, England |
D | Cesar Ruvalcaba | Jr. | Cal Poly Pomona | South Gate, Calif. |
M | Duvan Canchila | Sr. | University of Charleston | Bogota, Colombia |
M | Danny Garcia | GR-5 | California State University-Los Angeles | Long Beach, Calif. |
M | Dylan Sumner | So. | Mercyhurst University | Manchester, England |
F | Sulaiman Bah | So. | California State University-Dominguez Hills | Bo, Sierra Leone |
F | Eduardo Barros | Sr. | University of Charleston | Volta Redonda, Brazil |
F | Kainan Dos Santos* | Jr. | University of West Florida | Sao Paulo, Brazil |
F | George Koliniatis | Sr. | Rollins College | Athens, Greece |
F | Braudilio Rodrigues | Sr. | Franklin Pierce University | Lisbon, Portugal |
Second Team |
||||
Pos | Name | Class | School | Hometown |
K | Alvaro Unanua* | Sr. | California State University-Los Angeles | Pamplona, Spain |
D | Ariel Cardozo | GR-5 | St. Mary’s University (Texas) | Cuidad de Este, Paraguay |
D | Javier Sanchez | Fr. | University of Charleston | Elche, Spain |
D | Lewis Wilson | GR-5 | St. Mary’s University (Texas) | Aberdeen, Scotland |
M | Taylor Dyson | So. | Notre Dame College | Manchester, England |
M | Carles Montoliu Lobo | Sr. | Lenoir-Rhyne University | Valencia, Spain |
M | Melvyn Perez Cortez | Sr. | Cal Poly Pomona | Los Angeles, Calif. |
M | Mark Talisuna | Sr. | Simon Fraser University | Kampala, Uganda |
F | Lucho Galizzi | Jr. | Christian Brothers University | Puerto Madryn, Argentina |
F | Marco Gueli | Jr. | Lander University | Calw, Germany |
F | Sean Kerrigan | So. | Mercyhurst University | Sligo, Ireland |
Third Team |
||||
Pos | Name | Class | School | Hometown |
K | Lars Helleren | GR-5 | Seattle Pacific University | Edmonds, Wash. |
D | Lamar Bynum | So. | Colorado State University-Pueblo | Albuquerque, N.M. |
D | Josh Davies | Jr. | Mississippi College | Southampton, England |
D | Dani Fernandez | GR-5 | Lenoir-Rhyne University | Madrid, Spain |
D | Jed Smith | Sr. | Lander University | Essex, England |
M | Teddy Baker | So. | Lake Erie College | Bawdsley, England |
M | Mere Escobar | Jr. | Midwestern State University | Austin, Texas |
M | Eemeli Makela | GR-5 | Lee University | Espoo, Finland |
M | Cedric Sengl | GR-5 | Maryville University of St. Louis | Wetstetten, Germany |
F | Cristhian Bosquez | Sr. | Davis & Elkins College | Lagunas, Mexico |
F | Jonathan Monney | So. | Saginaw Valley State University | Kitchener, Ont. |
F | Bryan Ortega | Jr. | California State University-Los Angeles | Los Angeles, Calif. |
F | David Polanco | So. | Barry University | Key Biscayne, Fla. |
2022 United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II Women’s All-America Teams
First Team |
||||
Pos | Name | Class | School | Hometown |
K | Hayley McGee | Sr. | West Chester University | Mechanicsburg, Pa. |
D | Kiley Kergides | Jr. | West Chester University | Rydal, Pa. |
D | Aino Martikainen | So. | Franklin Pierce University | Jarvenpaa, Finland |
D | Sanna Rein | Jr. | College of Saint Rose | Jyvaskyla, Finland |
D | Lindsay Edmonds | Sr. | University of Central Missouri | Overland Park, Kan. |
M | Kaitlynn Haughey | So. | West Chester University | Philadelphia, Pa. |
M | Michelle Gonzalez | Sr. | Dallas Baptist University | Garland, Texas |
M | Daelenn Tokunaga | GR-5 | University of Hawaii-Hilo | Waipahu, Hawaii |
M | Rachael Sweigard | GR-5 | Columbus State University | South Lyon, Mich. |
M | Tera Ziemer* | Sr. | Western Washington University | Santa Rosa, Calif. |
F | Mia Klammer* | So. | College of Saint Rose | Mahopac, N.Y. |
F | Taylor Reid | Jr. | Grand Valley State University | Lee’s Summit, Mo. |
F | Blair Cowan | Sr. | University of West Florida | Hillard, Ohio |
Second Team |
||||
Pos | Name | Class | School | Hometown |
K | Pia Bozic | Fr. | College of Saint Rose | Kamnic, Slovenia |
D | Abbey Dennis | GR-5 | Frostburg State University | Nottingham, Md. |
D | Kate Dirkse | Sr. | Lee University | Chattanooga, Tenn. |
D | Katie Beck* | Sr. | Catawba College | Clermont, Fla. |
D | Megan Dahl* | GR-5 | Bemidji State University | Rosemount, Minn. |
M | Lexi Gentry | Jr. | Maryville University of St. Louis | San Diego, Calif. |
M | Anna Grossheim | Jr. | University of North Carolina-Pembroke | Garner, N.C. |
F | Faith Matter | Fr. | West Chester University | Middletown, Pa. |
F | Estera Levinte | Jr. | Western Washington University | Bothell, Wash. |
F | Mackenzie Dimarco* | Sr. | Emporia State University | Pleasant Hill, Mo. |
F | Lila Dere | Jr. | Colorado Mesa University | Grand Junction, Colo. |
Third Team |
||||
Pos | Name | Class | School | Hometown |
K | Kira Miller | Sr. | Angelo State University | Frisco, Texas |
D | Rachel Allen | So. | Dallas Baptist University | Waxahachie, Texas |
D | Jordan Barnhart | Sr. | Colorado School of Mines | Cypress, Texas |
D | Lauren O’Malley | GR-5 | Point Loma Nazarene University | Long Beach, Calif. |
M | Jasmine Perez-Acosta | So. | Franklin Pierce University | Cape Coral, Fla. |
M | Lauren Amerena | Jr. | College of Saint Rose | Shoreham by Sea, England |
M | Kayla Argen* | GR-5 | Kutztown University | Cresco, Pa. |
F | Reese McDermott | So. | Colorado School of Mines | Houston, Texas |
F | Sarah Fails | Sr. | Gannon University | Girard, Pa. |
F | Jenny Vetter** | GR-5 | Minnesota State University-Mankato | Mankato, Minn. |
F | Isabella Zamborini | Sr. | Ferris State University | Louisville, Ky. |
F | Emma Beddow | So. | Columbus State University | Savannah, Ga. |
F | Andrea Fernandez* | So. | Flagler College | Pozoblanco, Spain |
* – Denotes previous selection