Home » Awards

Awards Committees

United Soccer Coaches
Awards Committees

United Soccer Coaches encourages excellence through a broad-ranging awards and recognition program that spotlights the achievements of coaches and players at the youth, high school and college levels. This program would not be possible without the help and commitment of a tremendous amount of people, listed below.

  • United Soccer Coaches National Awards Committees
  • College Awards Committees
  • High School and Youth Awards Committees

For more information about the United Soccer Coaches Awards program, please check out the awards page or contact Steve Veal, United Soccer Coaches Awards Manager, at sveal@unitedsoccercoaches.org.

United Soccer Coaches
National Awards Committee

Awards Chair
John Mayer
902 Ben Lomond Dr.
Temple Terrace, FL 33617
813-545-4264
jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org

Awards Manager 
Steve Veal (Ex-Officio)
30 W. Pershing Rd., Suite 350
Kansas City, MO 64108
816-253-6726
sveal@unitedsoccercoaches.org

David Bokhart
Indiana Institute of Technology Athletics
1600 E. Washington Blvd.
Fort Wayne, IN 46803
260-403-9686
gdbokhart@indianatech.edu

Kevin Denson
1732 Rally Dr.
Virginia Beach, VA  23454
757-427-2764
kevindenson@verizon.net

Ashlee Fontes-Comber (Board of Directors Liaison)
The Girls Academy
7698 Summer Tanager Dr.
Talahassee, FL 32312
571-420-4681
ashlee.comber@gmail.com

Haroot Hakopian (Board of Directors Liaison)
Churchill High School
11300 Gainsborough Rd.
Potomac, MD 20854
301-706-6867
haroot.hakopian@mcpsmd.net

Pat Madden (Ex-Officio)
30 W. Pershing Rd., Suite 350
Kansas City, MO 64108
816-253-6719
pmadden@unitedsoccercoaches.org

Cheryl Owiesny
De Anza College
21250 Stevens Creek Blvd.
Cupertino, CA 95014
408-887-4311
owiesnycheryl@deanza.edu   

Ralph Polson
406 Hale St.
Spartanburg, SC 29302
843-270-6445
ralph.polson@att.net

Sue Ryan (Advocacy Council Liaison)
4 Walnut Ave.
Setauket, NY 11733
631-642-7559
susan.ryan.1@stonybrook.edu

Vicki Sanford
9306 Seminole Dr.
Brentwood, TN 37027
615-969-3251
vicki.sanford@comcast.net

Meagan Thunell
Weber State University
3870 Stadium Way, Dept. 2701
Ogden, UT 84408
801-510-2086
meaganthunell@weber.edu

Dr. Doug Williamson
Columbus, OH
913-387-9947
djwnscaa@earthlink.net

Marc Zagara
7403 Meadow Brook Lane
Spring Hill, FL 34606
678-516-7568
mzagara@gsu.edu

Committee Members Emeritus 

Dr. Ray Cieplik
Charlestown, RI
401-280-0757
raycieplik@yahoo.com  

Janet Rayfield
University of Illinois
Champaign, IL
217-369-5210
rayfield@illinois.edu 

 

United Soccer Coaches
National Awards Chairs

Honor Award
Dr. Ray Cieplik
Charlestown, RI
401-280-0757
raycieplik@yahoo.com

Hall of Fame
John Mayer (Interim)
902 Ben Lomond Dr.
Temple Terrace, FL 33617
813-545-4264
jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org

College Long-Term Service Award (Jeffrey Award)
Bud Lewis
Wilmington College (Ohio)
937-481-2341
budlewis1953@gmail.com

High School Long-Term Service Award (Robinson Award)
Jeff Farnsworth
Spencerport, NY
585-309-1449
jfarnsworth711@gmail.com 

Youth Long-Term Service Award (Moran Award)
Dr. Ron Quinn
Newport, KY
513-582-3073
quinnr@xavier.edu

Asian American/Pacific Islander Coaches Award of Excellence
Ashu Saxena
Durham, NC
980-875-7416
asaxsena@saxsenacoachingservices.com

Black Coaches Award of Excellence
Daniel Gant
Achievement First Amistad Academy
New Haven, CT
203-627-1134
danielxsoccer33@netscape.net   

Disabilities Allies Award of Excellence
Shannon Hartinger
Chicago, IL
773-401-4550
shartinger11@gmail.com

Faith-Based Coaches Award of Excellence
Kara Farnsworth Lail
Columbia International University
Columbia, SC
585-309-1448
kara.farnsworth@ciu.edu 

Latino Coaches Award of Excellence
Mauricio Lozada
Northfield, MN
602-607-4105
mlozadanfld@gmail.com

LGBT & Allies Award of Excellence
Dan Woog
Westport, CT

203-227-1755
dwoog@optimum.net   

Native American Award of Excellence
Chris Behler
San Tan Valley, AZ
408-832-9367
christopher.behler@gmail.com

Women’s Soccer Award of Excellence
Haley Carter
Spring, TX
808-722-1248
hncrain@gmail.com

Mike Berticelli Award for Excellence in Coaching Education
Dr. Doug Williamson
Columbus, OH
913-387-9947
djwnscaa@earthlink.net

William Holleman Award for Foundation Meritorious Service
Jeff Vennell
Niantic, CT
860-739-3143
jeffvennell@gmail.com

Jerry Yeagley Award for Exceptional Personal Achievement
Sean Phillips
University of Illinois Chicago
217-996-6755
sephill@uic.edu

Media Career of Excellence Award
Kurt Austin
Kansas City, MO
816-516-0577
kaustin@sportingkc.org

College Player Award of Distinction
Steve Veal
United Soccer Coaches
816-253-6726
sveal@unitedsoccercoaches.org

High School Senior Excellence Award
Pat Madden
United Soccer Coaches
816-253-6719
pmadden@unitedsoccercoaches.org

Youth Coach and Player Awards of Excellence
Pat Madden
United Soccer Coaches
816-253-6719
pmadden@unitedsoccercoaches.org

Team Academic Award (High School and College)
Pat Madden
United Soccer Coaches
816-253-6719
pmadden@unitedsoccercoaches.org

Team Ethics and Sportsmanship Award (High School and College)
John Mayer
Temple Terrace, FL
813-545-4264
jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org

Letters of Commendation
John Mayer
Temple Terrace, FL
813-545-4264
jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.com

Certificates of Appreciation
John Mayer
Temple Terrace, FL
813-545-4264
jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org

Presidential Recognition Award
Dr. Melissa Price
Wellesley, MA
775-343-2774
mprice5@wellesley.edu

College Awards Committees

SENIOR COLLEGE MEN
SCHOLAR ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair
Matt O’Toole
Clark University
781-258-1084
motoole@clarku.edu

East (CT-DE-MA-ME-NH-NJ-NY-PA-RI-VT)
James Greenslit
Roger Williams University
401-254-3448
jgreenslit@rwu.edu

North/Central (IA-IL-IN-MI-MN-MO-OH-WI)
Brian Barnett
IUPUI
309-472-1527
barnetbm@iupui.edu

South (AL-AR-DC-GA-FL-KY-LA-MD-MS-NC-SC-TN-VA-WV)
Michael Singleton
Washington & Lee University
857-523-0246
singletonm@wlu.edu

West (AK-AZ-BC-CA-CO-HI-ID-KS-MT-ND-NE-NM-NV-OK-OR-SD-TX-UT-WA-WY-Canada)
Ryan Fahey
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
909-607-7471
ryan.fahey@cms.claremont.edu

SENIOR COLLEGE WOMEN
SCHOLAR ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair/East (CT-DE-MA-ME-NH-NJ-NY-PA-RI-VT)
Deborah Raber
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
413-250-0147
deborah.raber@mcla.edu

North/Central (IA-IL-IN-MI-MN-MO-OH-WI)
Greg Cane
University of Minnesota-Duluth
218-213-2345
gcane1@d.umn.edu

South (AL-AR-DC-GA-FL-KY-LA-MD-MS-NC-SC-TN-VA-WV)
Jay Entlich
Columbus State University
706-464-6341
entlich_jason@columbusstate.edu

West (AK-AZ-BC-CA-CO-HI-ID-KS-MT-ND-NE-NM-NV-OK-OR-SD-TX-UT-WA-WY-Canada)
Jessica Evanson
Utah State University
435-797-0343
jessica.evanson@usu.edu 

JUNIOR COLLEGE MEN’S AND WOMEN’S
SCHOLAR ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Men’s National Chair
Chris Handy
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Perkinston, MS
228-234-4492
Chris.Handy@mgccc.edu

Men’s Committee
Aaron Miller
Trinidad College
719-846-5562
aaron.miller@trinidadstate.edu

Men’s Committee
Ben Massena
Lincoln College
217-735-7215
bmassena@lincolncollege.edu

Women’s National Chair
Cheryl Owiesny
De Anza College
Cupertino, CA
408-887-4311
owiesnycheryl@deanza.edu

SENIOR COLLEGE MEN
ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE CHAIRS

National Chair
Ralph Polson
Spartanburg, SC
843-270-6445
ralph.polson@att.net

NCAA Division I
Ralph Polson
Spartanburg, SC
843-270-6445
ralph.polson@att.net

NCAA Division II
Keith Buckley
Rollins College
Winter Park, FL
407-646-2513
kbuckley@rollins.edu

NCAA Division III
Jon Anderson
Babson College
Babson Park, MA
781-710-33o2
andersonj@babson.edu

NAIA
David Bokhart
Indiana Institute of Technology Athletics
Fort Wayne, IN
260-403-9686
gdbokhart@indianatech.edu

NCCAA
Dan Wood
Greenville, SC
864-275-7217
dwood@thenccaa.org

SENIOR COLLEGE WOMEN
ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE CHAIRS

National Chair
Erin DeMarco
Ardmore, PA
607-227-4186
demarconscaa@gmail.com

NCAA Division I Chair
Blake Hornbuckle
Collegeville, PA
985-507-4928
hornbuckle.blake@gmail.com

NCAA Division II Chair
Chris Przemienicki
West Chester University
West Chester, PA
701-261-9888
cprzemienicki@wcupa.edu

NCAA Division III Chair
Aliceann Wilber
William Smith College
Geneva, NY
315-945-7586
wilber@hws.edu

NAIA Chair
Scott Oliver
Siena Heights University
Adrian, MI
517-264-7879
soliver@sienaheights.edu

NCCAA Chair
Dan Wood
Greenville, SC
864-275-7217
dwood@thenccaa.org

JUNIOR COLLEGE MEN ALL-AMERICA
COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Division I Chair
Mike Brown
Iowa Western Community College
Council Bluffs, IA
913-240-1115
mbrown@iwcc.edu

Division II Chair
Christian DeVries
Paradise Valley Community College
Phoenix, AZ
602-787-6621
christian.devries@paradisevalley.edu

Division III Chair
Raul Herrera
Dallas College Richland

Dallas, TX
972-238-6243
RaulHerrera@dcccd.edu 

JUNIOR COLLEGE WOMEN
ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Division I Chair
Sal Galvano
Monroe Community College
Rochester, NY
585-230-8423
sgalvano@monroecc.edu

Division II Chair
Wesley Noble
Holmes Community College
Goodman, MS
601-605-3401
wnoble@holmescc.edu

Division III Chair
Cheryl Owiesny
DeAnza College
Cupertino, CA
408-887-4311
owiesnycheryl@deanza.edu

NCAA DIVISION I MEN’S
SENIOR COLLEGE ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair
Ralph Polson
Spartanburg, SC
843-270-6445
ralph.polson@att.net
  

Atlantic (Atlantic Sun, Colonial, Patriot League)
Rob Seaton
College of Charleston
Conway, SC
864-962-9585
seatonra@cofc.edu

East (American Athletic, Big East, Metro Atlantic)
Michael Miller
University of Connecticut
Storrs, CT
860-617-8105
michaelbmiller@uconn.edu

Far West (Big West, Pacific-12, Western Athletic)
Liam Connors
UNLV
Las Vegas, NV
702-528-4223
liam.connors@unlv.edu  

North (Big Ten, Horizon League, Mid-American)
Eric Pogue
Oakland University
Rochester, MI
248-894-9198
pogue@oakland.edu  

Northeast (America East, Ivy League, Northeast)
Bo Oshoniyi
Dartmouth College
Hanover, NH
814-321-5009
adegboyega.w.oshoniyi@dartmouth.edu  

South (Atlantic Coast, Big South, Southern)
Chris Rich
University of North Carolina-Greensboro
Greensboro, NC
813-716-7969
chris.rich@uncg.edu  

Southeast (Atlantic-10, Conference USA)
Brett Teach
Virginia Commonwealth University
Richmond, VA
334-462-7832
bteach@vcu.edu

West (Missouri Valley, Summit League, West Coast)
Marshall Ray
University of Evansville
Evansville, IN
812-589-7322
mr32@evansville.edu

NCAA DIVISION I WOMEN’S
SENIOR COLLEGE ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair
Blake Hornbuckle
Collegeville, PA
985-507-4928
hornbuckle.blake@gmail.com

Atlantic Region (ACC, America East, MAAC, SWAC)
TBD

Erik Solberg
University of Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Pine Bluff, AR
224-456-9328
solberge@uapb.edu  

East Region (Atlantic-10, Big East, Colonial, Ivy League)
Sarah Martinez
Yale University
New Haven, CT
203-985-9393
sarah.martinez@yale.edu 

Ashley Phillips
Northeastern University
Boston, MA
617-373-2335
a.phillips@northeastern.edu 

Midwest (Big 12, Mid-American, Missouri Valley, Southland)
Rob Marinaro
Kent State University
Kent, OH
330-672-8424
rmarinar@kent.edu  

Eric Bell
Texas Christian University
Fort Worth, TX
817-343-9763
e.bell2@tcu.edu

North (Big Ten, Horizon League, Northeast, Patriot League)
Eric Lambinus
Lehigh University
Bethlehem, PA
610-758-4346
erl210@lehigh.edu 

Lori Walker
Ohio State University
Columbus, OH
614-327-5772
walker.457@osu.edu

Pacific (Mountain West, Pac-12, WAC)
Jason Lockhart
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA
213-740-1356
jason.lockhart@usc.edu  

Julie Woodward
Seattle University
Seattle, WA
206-296-5482
woodward@seattleu.edu  

South (American Athletic, Atlantic Sun, Conference USA, Ohio Valley)
Jim Blankenship
Florida Gulf Coast University
Fort Myers, FL
239-707-0748
jblanken@fgcu.edu  

Aston Rhoden
Middle Tennessee State University
Murfreesboro, TN
615-898-5316
aston.rhoden@mtsu.edu  

Southeast (Big South, Southern, SEC, Sun Belt)
Kat Conner
Texas State University
San Marcos, TX
512-787-0164
kc13@txstate.edu  

Brian Pensky
University of Tennessee
Knoxville, TN
865-719-2260
bpensky1@utk.edu  

West (Big Sky, Big West, Summit League, West Coast)
Demian Brown
California State University Fullerton
Fullerton, CA
657-278-4902
demianbrown@fullerton.edu 

Jennifer Rockwood
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT
801-422-8732
jrockwood@byu.edu 

NCAA DIVISION II MEN’S
SENIOR COLLEGE ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair
Keith Buckley
Rollins College
Winter Park, FL
407-646-2513
kbuckley@rollins.edu

Atlantic
Steve Widdowson
Millersville University
Millersville, PA
717-871-5735
steven.widdowson@millersville.edu

Central
Rob Czlonka
Northeastern State University
Talequah, OK
918-822-4294
czlonka@nsuok.edu

East
Tom Bonus
Le Moyne College
Syracuse, NY
315-445-4713
bonustp@lemoyne.edu

Midwest
Scott Phipps
Alderson-Broaddus University
Philippi, WV
402-460-7077
phippsrs@ab.edu

South
Brian McMahon
Palm Beach Atlantic University
West Palm Beach, FL
561-803-2530
mac_mcmahon@pba.edu

South Central
Michael Meachum
Midwestern State University
Wichita Falls, TX
940-397-4049
michael.meachum@msutexas.edu 

Southeast
Joseph Calandra
Wingate University
Wingate, NC
704-207-6332
jacalandra@wingate.edu

West
Marcus Ziemer
Sonoma State University
Rohnert Park, CA
707-664-2614
ziemer@sonoma.edu

NCAA DIVISION II WOMEN’S
SENIOR COLLEGE ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair
Chris Przemieniecki
West Chester University
West Chester, PA
701-261-9888
cprzemienicki@wcupa.edu

Atlantic Region
Rob Berkowitz
East Stroudsburg University
East Stroudsburg, PA
570-422-3648
rberkowitz@esu.edu

Central
Lewis Theobald
University of Central Missouri
Warrensburg, MO
660-580-0398
theobald@ucmo.edu

East
Laurie Darling Gutheil
The College of Saint Rose
Albany, NY
518-454-2402
gutheill@strose.edu

Midwest
Jim Conlon
Grand Valley State University
Allendale, MI
319-230-4626
conlonja@gvsu.edu

South
John Markey
Lynn
University
Boca Raton
, FL
205-515-6990
jmarkey@lynn.edu 

South Central
Neil Piper
Texas A&M University-Commerce
Commerce, TX
903-886-5571
Neil.Piper@tamuc.edu

Southeast
Mike Joy
Tusculum University
Greeneville, TN
423-636-7321
mjoy@tusculum.edu

West
Kim Sutton
Chico State University
Chico, CA
530-898-6085
ktsutton@csuchico.edu

NCAA DIVISION III MEN’S
SENIOR COLLEGE ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair
Jon Anderson
Babson College
Babson Park, MA
781-710-3302
andersonj@babson.edu

Region I
TBD

Region II
Tommy Crabill
Springfield College
Springfield, MA
413-748-3368
tcrabill@springfieldcollege.edu

Region III
TBD

Region IV
TBD

Region V
Jim Findlay
Susquehanna University
Selinsgrove, PA
570-374-0064
findlay@susqu.edu

Region VI
Chris Yeager
University of Lynchburg
Lynchburg, VA
434-444-1321
yeager@lynchburg.edu

Region VII
Reid Ayers
Baldwin Wallace University
Berea, OH
330-806-2160
rayers@bw.edu

Region VIII
Steve Domin
Carthage College
Kenosha, WI
262-945-8514
sdomin@carthage.edu

Region IX
Greg Holker
Augsburg University
Minneapolis, MN
612-327-1579
holker@augsburg.edu

Region X
Mark Hudson
Austin College
Sherman, TX
903-267-4167
mhudson@austincollege.edu

NCAA DIVISION III WOMEN’S
SENIOR COLLEGE ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair
Aliceann Wilber
William Smith College
Geneva, NY
315-945-7586
wilber@hws.edu

Region I
TBD

Region II
Jodi Kenyon
Endicott College
Beverly, MA
978-232-2234
jkenyon@endicott.edu 

Region III
Aliceann Wilber
William Smith College
Geneva, NY
315-945-7586
wilber@hws.edu

Region IV
TBD

Region V
Tati Korba
Stevenson University
Owings Mills, MD
443-352-4252
tkorba@stevenson.edu

Region VI
Todd Olsen
University of Lynchburg
Lynchburg, VA
434-426-1017
olsen.t@lynchburg.edu

Region VII

Steve Spirk
Wilmington College
Wilmington, OH
937-725-6977
steve_spirk@wilmington.edu

Region VIII
TBD

Region IX
Sean Yengo
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Eau Claire, WI
715-210-2882
yengosp@uwec.edu

Region X
Suzette Soboti
University of Redlands
Redlands, CA
951-545-0898
suzette_soboti@redlands.edu

NAIA MEN’S
SENIOR COLLEGE ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair
David Bokhart
Indiana Institute of Technology
Fort Wayne, IN
260-403-9686
gdbokhart@indianatech.edu

East Region
Steve DeCou
Georgia Gwinnett College
Lawrenceville, GA
678-407-5254
sdecou@ggc.edu 

Mideast Region
Russ Lawson
Huntington University
Huntington, IN
260-359-2112
rlawson@huntington.edu

Midwest Region
TBA

Plains Region
Jason Weides
Concordia University Nebraska
Seward, NE
402-643-7363
jason.weides@cune.edu 

South Region
Adam Preston
Campbellsville University
Campbellsville, KY
270-789-5257
awpreston@campbellsville.edu 

Southwest Region
Andrew Belleman
Arizona Christian University
Phoenix, AZ
602-489-5300
andrew.belleman@arizonachristian.edu 

West Region
Aaron Lewis
Corban University
Salem, OR
503-316-3397
alewis@corban.edu 

NAIA WOMEN’S
SENIOR COLLEGE ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair
Scott Oliver
Siena Heights University
Adrian, MI
517-264-7879
soliver@sienaheights.edu

East Region
Mat Dunn
Keiser University
West Palm Beach, FL
561-681-7984
mdunn@keiseruniversity.edu

Mideast Region
Jen Dervarics
University of Northwestern Ohio
Lima, OH
419-998-8494
jdervarics@unoh.edu 

Midwest Region
John Klein
Columbia College
Columbia, MO
573-875-7413
jdklein@ccis.edu

Plains Region
Greg Jarosik
Midland University
Fremont, NE
402-941-6431
jarosik@midlandu.edu

South Region
Drew Burwash
Lindsey Wilson College
Columbia, KY
270-384-8182
burwashd@lindsey.edu

Southwest Region
Curt Lewis
The Master’s University
Santa Clarita, CA
661-362-2271
clewis@masters.edu

West Region
Todd Poitras
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Prescott, AZ
928-777-3799
poitrast@erau.edu

DIVISION I MEN’S
JUNIOR COLLEGE ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair
Mike Brown
Iowa Western Community College
Council Bluffs, IA
913-240-1115
mbrown@iwcc.edu

East
Joe Fiedler
Community College of Baltimore County-Essex
Baltimore, MD
443-695-0727
jfiedler@ccbcmd.edu

North
Ben MacRae
Iowa Lakes Community College
Spencer, IA
712-260-5781
bmacrae@iowalakes.edu

South
Chris Handy
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Perkinston, MS
228-234-4492
Chris.Handy@mgccc.edu

West
Vince Gibson
Laramie County Community College
Cheyenne, WY
307-421-7502
vgibson@lccc.wy.edu

DIVISION I WOMEN’S
JUNIOR COLLEGE ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair
Sal Galvano
Monroe Community College
Rochester, NY
585-230-8423
sgalvano@monroecc.edu

North
TBD

Central
Tim Rooney
Lewis & Clark Community College
Godfrey, IL
618-468-6210
trooney@lc.edu

South
Ian McGimsey
LSU Eunice
Eunice, LA
585-615-8613
imcgimse@lsue.edu

West
Nate Ulness
Laramie County Community College
Cheyenne, WY
701-425-2821
nulness@lccc.wy.edu

DIVISION II MEN’S
JUNIOR COLLEGE ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair
Christian DeVries
Paradise Valley Community College
Phoenix, AZ
602-787-6621
christian.devries@paradisevalley.edu

DIVISION II WOMEN’S
JUNIOR COLLEGE ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair
Wesley Noble
Holmes Community College
Goodman, MS
601-605-3401
wnoble@holmescc.edu

DIVISION III MEN’S
JUNIOR COLLEGE ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair/Midwest
Raul Herrera
Dallas College Richland

Dallas, TX
972-238-6243
RaulHerrera@dcccd.edu 

East
Scott Benjamin
Bunker Hill Community College
Boston, MA
617-228-2253
sbenjamin@bhcc.mass.edu 

Northeast
Pepe Aragon
Herkimer College
Herkimer, NY
315-866-3033, ext. 8388
pepe.aragon@herkimer.edu

Mideast
Kevin Nuss
Camden County College
Cranford, NJ
856-210-3020
knuss@camdencc.edu

West
TBD

DIVISION III WOMEN’S
JUNIOR COLLEGE ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair
Cheryl Owiesny
DeAnza College
Cupertino, CA
408-887-4311
owiesnycheryl@deanza.edu

East
Jason Palkovic
Herkimer, NY
315-717-3421
coachpalky@gmail.com

West
Cheryl Owiesny
DeAnza College
Cupertino, CA
408-887-4311
owiesnycheryl@deanza.edu

MEN’S SENIOR COLLEGE
STAFF OF THE YEAR COMMITTEE

National Chair
Gerry DiBartolo
Salisbury University
Salisbury, MD
410-749-8615
grdibartolo@salisbury.edu

NAIA Chair
Will Dyer
Lawrence Technological University
Southfield, MI
248-204-3861
wdyer@ltu.edu

NCCAA Chair
Dan Wood
Greenville, SC 29601
864-275-7217
dwood@thenccaa.org

WOMEN’S SENIOR COLLEGE
STAFF OF THE YEAR COMMITTEE

National Chair
John Daly
Williamsburg, VA
757-753-4479
jaydeedaly@gmail.com

NAIA Chair
Scott Oliver
Siena Heights University
Adrian, MI
517-403-9040
soliver@sienaheights.edu

NCCAA Chair
Dan Wood
Greenville, SC
864-275-7217
dwood@thenccaa.org

MEN’S JUNIOR COLLEGE
STAFF OF THE YEAR COMMITTEE

National Chair
Steven Brody
Oakton Community College
Des Plaines, IL
847-867-0997
occsoccer@aol.com

WOMEN’S JUNIOR COLLEGE
STAFF OF THE YEAR COMMITTEE

National Chair
Megan Ruttler
Rowan College of South Jersey
Sewell, NJ
856-415-2232
mruttler@rcsj.edu 

High School and Youth Awards Committees

HIGH SCHOOL
SCHOLAR ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair
Haroot Hakopian
Churchill High School
Potomac, MD
301-706-6867
haroot.hakopian@mcpsmd.net

Jennifer Henderson
Leonardtown High School
Hollywood, MD
301-475-9197
mrsjhenderson@yahoo.com

Matt Hill
Bath-Haverling High School
Bath, NY
607-368-3175
mhill@bathcsd.org

Dave Lane
Catonsville High School
Ellicott City, MD
410-461-7515
dslane13@verizon.net

Greg Mauch
Wolcottville, IN
260-625-3006
gregmauch1957@gmail.com

Angelo Palozzi
Newton Conover High School
Newton, NC
282-228-1448
angelopalozzi@gmail.com

Krista Sahrbeck
Kent Denver School
Englewood, CO
617-359-8688
Kpearman@kentdenver.org

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL
ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair
Chris Miller
Hartsburg, MO 65039
573-999-9891
mosoccercoach@gmail.com

FALL SEASON

Central (IL-KS-MO-MT-ND-SD)
Kent Overbey
Lombard, IL
734-417-3240
kent_overbey@glenbard.org

East (NJ-NY-PA)
Chris Reilly
John Glenn High School
Huntington, NY
631-664-5384
rpsoccer10@hotmail.com

Far West (CO-ID-NV-NM-OR)
TBD

Great Lakes (IN-KY-MI-MN-OH-WI)
Paul Bohaboy
Dayton, OH

937-604-8750
pbohaboy@gmail.com

Mid-Atlantic (DE-DC-MD-NC-WV)
Doug Kidd
Swansboro High School
Swansboro, NC
828-265-6125
douglas.kidd@onslow.k12.nc.us 

New England (CT-MA-ME-NH-RI-VT)
Rob Andrulis
Litchfield, CT
203-206-0152
robandrulis@no1soccercamps.com

WINTER SEASON

Winter Region (AZ-FL-HI-LA-MS-TX)
John Mayer
Temple Terrace, FL
813-545-4264
jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org

SPRING SEASON

North (IA-NE-UT-WY)
Dustin Kralik
Norwalk High School
Norwalk, IA
515-490-3427
dkralik@mchsi.com

South (AL-GA-SC-TN-VA)
John Mayer
Temple Terrace, FL
813-545-4264
jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org

West (AK-AR-CA-OK-WA)
TBD

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

National Chair
John Mayer
Temple Terrace, FL
813-545-4264
jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org

FALL SEASON

Central (IN-MN-OH)
Frank Dixon
Carmel High School
Carmel, IN
317-846-8743
dixonf@ameritech.net

East (NJ-NY-PA)
Victor Van Vliet
York Central School
Geneseo, NY
585-615-3210
tees1@frontiernet.net

New England (CT-MA-ME-NH-RI-VT)
Carl Paquette
Fort Mill, SC
803-802-0754
paquettewh@aol.com

Northwest (ID-MT-OR-SD-WA)
Shawn Bundy
Wilson High School
Portland, OR
Phone: 541-223-1942
Email: bundyshawn@gmail.com

South (DC-KY-MD-TN-WV)
John Mayer
Temple Terrace, FL
813-545-4264 (C)
jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org

West (NM-NV-UT)
Lee Gillie
Salem Hills High School
Salem, UT
Phone: 801-318-6331
Email: lee.gillie@nebo.edu

WINTER SEASON

Winter Region (AZ-FL-HI-LA-MS-TX)
John Mayer
Temple Terrace, FL
813-545-4264 (C)
jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org

SPRING SEASON

Atlantic (AL-DE-GA-NC-SC-VA)
Michele Clark
Frank W. Cox High School
Virginia Beach, VA
757-685-4249
Michele.Clark2@VBSchools.com

Central (AR-KS-MO-ND-NE-OK)
Steve Scott
Yukon High School
Yukon, OK
405-416-0091
steve.scott@yukonps.com

Mountain West (AK-CA-CO-WY)
TBD

North (IL-IA-MI-WI)
TBD

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL COACH OF THE YEAR COMMITTEE

National Chair
Kevin Denson
Norfolk Academy
Norfolk, VA
757-427-2764
kevindenson@verizon.net 

FALL SEASON

Central (IL-KS-MO-MT-ND-SD)
Scott Steib
Barrington High School
Barrington, IL
847-254-9225
barringtonsoccer@sbcglobal.net

East (NJ-NY-PA)
Chris Reilly
Huntington, NY
631-664-5384
rpsoccer10@hotmail.com

Far West (CO-ID-NV-NM-OR)
Hardy Kalisher
Longmont, CO
303-250-8343
coachhardy@gmail.com

Great Lakes (IN-KY-MI-MN-OH-WI)
TBD

Mid-Atlantic (DE-DC-MD-NC-WV)
David Miller
Jacksonville High School
Jacksonville, NC
910-545-5720
david.miller@onslow.k12.nc.us

New England (CT-MA-ME-NH-RI-VT)
Bob Cavanagh
Wakefield, RI
401-218-8666
cavanaghbob@aol.com

WINTER SEASON

Winter Region (AZ-FL-HI-LA-MS-TX)
John Mayer
Temple Terrace, FL
813-545-4264
jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org

SPRING SEASON

North (IA-NE-UT-WY)
Dean Schaff
Lander Valley High School
Lander, WY
307-332-3640
dschaff@landerschools.org

South (AL-GA-SC-TN-VA)
Kevin Heise
Gray Collegiate Academy
West Columbia, SC
804-447-6496
kpheise2@gmail.com

West (AK-AR-CA-OK-WA)
TBD

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL COACH OF THE YEAR COMMITTEE

National Chair
Doug Kidd
Swansboro High School
Swansboro, NC
828-265-6125
douglas.kidd@onslow.k12.nc.us

FALL SEASON

Central (IN-MN-OH)
Frank Dixon
Carmel High School
Carmel, IN
317-373-9761
dixonf@ameritech.net

East (NJ-NY-PA)
Alicia Sodano
Wallenpaupack Area High School
Jefferson Township, PA
570-840-7838
paupacksocr@yahoo.com

New England (CT-MA-ME-NH-RI-VT)
Bill Pacelia
Cromwell, CT
860-729-9351
wpacelia@snet.net

Northwest (ID-MT-OR-SD-WA)
Donal Kaehler
Rocky Mountain High School
Garden City, ID
208-629-4360
dakaehler@gmail.com

South (DC-KY-MD-TN-WV)
Haroot Hakopian
Winston Churchill High School
Potomac, MD
301-706-6867
haroot_hakopian@mcpsmd.org

West (NM-NV-UT)
Alan King
Riverton High School
Riverton, UT
801-302-8805
royalty11@hotmail.com

WINTER SEASON

Winter Region (Ariz., Fla., Hawaii, La., Miss., Texas)
John Mayer
Temple Terrace, FL
813-545-4264
jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org

SPRING SEASON

Atlantic (AL-DE-GA-NC-SC-VA)
Kyle Heise
Gray Collegiate Academy
Cayce, SC
803-665-2908
kyle.heise.sc@gmail.com

Central (AR-KS-MO-ND-NE-OK)
Troy Tokarchik
Bishop Kelley High School
Tulsa, OK
918-298-8494
ttokarchik@bishopkelley.org

Mountain West (AK-CA-CO-WY)
Reid Wiecks
Palmer Lake, CO
719-488-0231
reidwiecks@gmail.com

North (IA-IL-MI-WI)
Kent Overbey
Lombard, IL
734-417-3240
kent_overbey@glenbard.org

HIGH SCHOOL ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR COMMITTEE

National Chair
Greg Mauch
Wolcottville, IN
260-625-3006
gregmauch1957@gmail.com

Jim Davidson
Broomfield High School
Denver, CO
303-818-1011
jim.davidson@bvsd.org

Krista Henry
Bentonville High School
Bentonville, AR
479-531-4609
kristinahenry2@gmail.com

Mike Lorback
Henderson High School
Chester Springs, PA
484-889-9169
mlorback@comcast.net

Russ Plummer
Hendersonville High School
Hendersonville, TN
615-479-2744
rplum1@hendersonvillesoccer.com

Kevin Sims
Charlotte, NC
704-616-7786
simskm@yahoo.com

YOUTH ALL-AMERICA COMMITTEE

Boys National Chair
David Bokhart
Fort Wayne, IN
260-403-9686
gdbokhart@indianatech.edu

Girls National Chair
Vicki Sanford
Brentwood, TN 37027
615-969-3251
vicki.sanford@comcast.net

YOUTH COACH OF THE YEAR COMMITTEE

National Chair
Louise Waxler
McLean Youth Soccer
Columbia, MD 21044
443-812-5195
ldwaxler@gmail.com

COMMITTEE
John Mayer
Temple Terrace, FL
813-545-4264
jmayer@unitedsoccercoaches.org  

Steve Scott
Yukon, OK
405-416-0091
steve.scott@yukonps.com