Home » Awards

Honor Award

HONOR AWARD

The Honor Award is the association’s highest honor recognizing the career of a coach whose work within the association has enhanced the soccer coaching profession and contributed to the game as a whole. Each year, the association honors a distinguished member of its community with the Honor Award. The final presentation is given each January at the Awards Banquet during the United Soccer Coaches annual Convention.

Past Recipients

2021 – Joe Cummings, Huntington Beach, Calif., Former United Soccer Coaches Chief Executive Officer and Past President – Watch Profile Video
2020 – George Perry III, Indianapolis, Ind., Indiana Soccer League and United Soccer Coaches Past President – Watch Profile Video
2019 – Mike Curry, Berwyn, Pa., United Soccer Coaches At-Large Board Member – Watch Profile Video
2018 – Warren Swanson, Mitchell Junior College and United Soccer Coaches Past President – Watch Profile Video
2017 – Horst Richardson, Colorado College – Watch Profile Video
2016 – Ron Broadbent, Spencerport High School (NY) and United Soccer Coaches Past President – Watch Profile Video
2015 – Gary Avedikian, Centerville High School (OH), Ohio State University and United Soccer Past President – Watch Profile Video
2014 – Jeff Tipping, United Soccer Coaches Director of Coaching Education – Watch Profile Video
2013 – Jim Sheldon, United Soccer Coaches Executive Director – Watch Profile Video
2012 – Janet Rayfield, University of Illinois – Watch Profile Video
2011 – Al Albert, College of William & Mary – Watch Profile Video
2010 – Anson Dorrance, University of North Carolina – Watch Profile Video Part 1 and Part 2
2009 – Jay Engeln, William Palmer High School (CO)
2008 – Roy Gordon, University of Mary Washington
2007 – Jeff Vennell, The Cranbrook Schools (MI)
2006 – Dr. Jay Martin, Ohio Wesleyan University
2005 – Hank Steinbrecher, USSF Secretary General
2004 – Dr. Thomas Fleck, Florida Youth Soccer Association
2003 – Mel Lorback, West Chester University
2002 – Dr. Raymond Cieplik, United States Coast Guard Academy
2001 – William Holleman, The Lovett School (GA)
2000 – Peter Gooding, Amherst College
1999 – Miller A. Bugliari, The Pingry School (NJ)
1998 – Robert W. Robinson, Lower Merion High School (PA)
1997 – Jerry Yeagley, Indiana University
1996 – Clay Berling, Soccer America
1995 – Joseph Morrone, University of Connecticut
1994 – Timothy O. Schum, Binghamton University
1993 – A. Terry Jackson, Wesleyan College
1992 – Robert E. Nye, College of Wooster 
1991 – Russ Carr, Westmont College
1990 – Raymond Bernabei, NISOA
1989 – William H. Shellenberger, Lynchburg College
1988 – Joseph Bean, Wheaton College (IL)
1987 – John McKeon, East Stroudsburg State University
1987 – James “Jimmy” Mills, Haverford College

1986 – Walter A. Bahr, Penn State University

1985 – C. Clifford McCrath, Seattle Pacific University
1984 – Julian Menendez, San Jose State University
1983 – Robert J. DiGrazia, University of California

1982 – Harry J. Keough, Saint Louis University
1981 – Charles Matlack, Earlham College
1980 – Donald Baker, Ursinus College
1979 – James “Ted” Chambers, Howard University
1978 – Mickey Cochrane, Bowling Green State University
1977 – Robert Guelker, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville
1976 – M.W. “Chick” Jacobus, Kingswood School (CT)
1975 – Robert Baptista, Wheaton College (IL)
1974 – Alden “Whitey” Burnham, Dartmouth College
1973 – John Squires, University of Connecticut
1972 – James Reed, Princeton University
1971 – Donald Minnegan, Towson State College
1970 – Robert Henry “Harry” Rodgers, Referee (PA)
1969 – Ernst M. Allen Jr., University of North Carolina
1968 – Huntley Parker, SUNY Brockport
1967 – Irv R. Schmid, Springfield College
1966 – Charles R. Scott, University of Pennsylvania
1965 – John R. Eiler, East Stroudsburg State University
1964 – Donald Yonker, Drexel Unversity
1963 – John R. Kalloch, NISOA
1962 – G.K. “Joe” Guennel, Indiana University
1961 – Carlton Reilly, Brooklyn College
1960 – Isadore “Doe” Yavits, Ithaca College
1959 – Robert Dunn, Swarthmore College
1958 – T. Fred Holloway, SUNY Cortland
1957 – Allison W. Marsh, Amherst College
1957 – Earle C. Waters, West Chester State College

1956 – Richard W. Schmelzer, Rochester Polytechnic Institute
1955 – John A. Wood, Oak Park High School (IL)
1954 – E. Paul Patton, University of Pennsylvania
1953 – Glenn Warner, United States Naval Academy
1952 – Lawrence E. Briggs, University of Massachusetts
1951 – Thomas J. Dent, Dartmouth College
1950 – George D. Ritchie, Wethersfield High School (CT)
1949 – William Jeffrey, Penn State University
1948 – James A. Walder, Referee (PA)
1947 – Douglas T. Stewart, University of Pennsylvania
1946 – G. Randolph Manning, USSF
1945 – All coaches serving in the United States Armed Forces
1944 – John D. Brock, Springfield College
1943 – Thomas G. Taylor, United States Naval Academy
1942 – Tom Hamilton, Administrator, United States Naval Academy