Home » Awards

Honor Award

HONOR AWARD

The Honor Award is the association’s highest honor recognizing the career of a coach whose work within the association has enhanced the soccer coaching profession and contributed to the game as a whole. Each year, the association honors a distinguished member of its community with the Honor Award. The final presentation is given each January at the Awards Banquet during the United Soccer Coaches annual Convention.

Past Honor Award Recipients

2019 – Mike Curry, Berwyn, Pa.
2018 – Warren Swanson, Mitchell Junior College and United Soccer Coaches Past President – Watch Honor Award Profile Video
2017 – Horst Richardson, Colorado College – Watch Honor Award Profile Video
2016 – Ron Broadbent, Spencerport High School (NY) and NSCAA Past President – Watch Honor Award Profile Video
2015 – Gary Avedikian, Centerville High School (OH), Ohio State University and NSCAA Past President – Watch Honor Award Profile Video
2014 – Jeff Tipping, Former NSCAA Director of Coaching Education
2013 – Jim Sheldon, Former NSCAA Executive Director – Watch Honor Award Profile Video
2012 – Janet Rayfield, University of Illinois – Watch Honor Award Profile Video
2011 – Al Albert, College of William & Mary – Watch Honor Award Profile Video
2010 – Anson Dorrance, University of NC – Watch Honor Award Introduction Video Part 1 and Part 2
2009 – Jay Engeln, William Palmer High School (CO)
2008 – Roy Gordon, University of Mary Washington
2007 – Jeff Vennell, The Cranbrook Schools
2006 – Dr. Jay Martin, Ohio Wesleyan University
2005 – Hank Steinbrecher, Former USSF Secretary General
2004 – Dr. Thomas Fleck, Florida Youth Soccer Association
2003 – Mel Lorback, West Chester University
2002 – Dr. Raymond Cieplik, U.S. Coast Guard Academy
2001 – William Holleman, The Lovett School
2000 – Peter Gooding, Amherst College
1999 – Miller A. Bugliari, The Pingry School (NJ)
1998 – Robert W. Robinson, Lower Merion High School (PA)
1997 – Jerry Yeagley, Indiana University
1996 – Clay Berling, Soccer America
1995 – Joseph Morrone, University of Connecticut
1994 – Timothy O. Schum, Binghamton University
1993 – A. Terry Jackson, Wesleyan College
1992 – Robert E. Nye, College of Wooster 
1991 – Russ Carr, Westmont College
1990 – Raymond Bernabei, NISOA
1989 – William H. Shellenberger, Lynchburg College
1988 – Joseph Bean, Wheaton College (IL)
1987 – John McKeon, East Stroudsburg State University, and James “Jimmy” Mills, Haverford College
1986 – Walter A. Bahr, Penn State University
1985 – C. Clifford McCrath, Seattle Pacific University
1984 – Julian Menendez, San Jose State University
1983 – Robert J. DiGrazia, University of California
1982 – Harry J. Keough, Saint Louis University
1981 – Charles Matlack, Earlham College
1980 – Donald Baker, Ursinus College
1979 – James “Ted” Chambers, Howard University
1978 – Mickey Cochrane, Bowling Green State University
1977 – Robert Guelker, SIU–Edwardsville
1976 – M.W. “Chick” Jacobus, Kingswood School
1975 – Robert Baptista, Wheaton College (IL)
1974 – Alden “Whitey” Burnham, Dartmouth
1973 – John Squires, University of Connecticut
1972 – James Reed, Princeton University
1971 – Donald Minnegan, Towson State College
1970 – Robert Henry “Harry” Rodgers, Referee, PA
1969 – Ernst M. Allen Jr., University of North Carolina
1968 – Huntley Parker, SUNY Brockport
1967 – Irv R. Schmid, Springfield College
1966 – Charles R. Scott, University of Pennsylvania
1965 – John R. Eiler, East Stroudsburg State University
1964 – Donald Yonker, Drexel
1963 – John R. Kalloch, Referee
1962 – G.K. “Joe” Guennel, Indiana University
1961 – Carlton Reilly, Brooklyn College
1960 – Isadore “Doe” Yavits, Ithaca College
1959 – Robert Dunn, Swarthmore College
1958 – T. Fred Holloway, SUNY Cortland
1957 – Allison W. Marsh, Amherst College, and Earle C. Waters, West Chester State College
1956 – Richard W. Schmelzer, Rochester Polytechnic Institute
1955 – John A. Wood, Oak Park High School
1954 – E. Paul Patton, Administrator
1953 – Glenn Warner, U.S. Naval Academy
1952 – Lawrence E. Briggs, University of Massachusetts
1951 – Thomas J. Dent, Dartmouth 
1950 – George D. Ritchie, Wethersfield High School
1949 – William Jeffrey, Penn State University
1948 – James A. Walder, Referee
1947 – Douglas T. Stewart, University of Pennsylvania
1946 – G. Randolph Manning, Administrator
1945 – All coaches serving in the U.S. Armed Forces
1944 – John D. Brock, Springfield College
1943 – Thomas G. Taylor, U.S. Naval Academy
1942 – Tom Hamilton, Administrator