High School Players of the Week Announced for Aug. 27-Sept. 2

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (Sept. 5, 2018) - United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced today the 26 boys and 20 girls who have been named the United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from Aug. 27-Sept. 2.

The United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the fall season.

Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman's patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and unitedsoccercoaches.org.

Nominations are due every Sunday by at 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.


Boys' Winners Aug. 27-Sept. 2

Arizona Tommy Pederson Forward Blue Ridge  HS (Lakeside, AZ)
California Jacob Field N/A Butte Valley HS (Dorris, CA)
Colorado Jacob Cole Forward Manitou Springs HS (Manitou Springs, CO)
Georgia Hazel Ley Goalkeeper Rabun Gap-Nacoochee HS (Rabun Gap, GA)
Idaho Jossett Guzman Forward Wood River HS (Hailey, ID)
Illinois  Esteban Rojas Forward Marine Leadership Academy (Chicago, IL)
Indiana Lance Vanmatre N/A Eastern HS(Greentown, IN)
Kansas David Grammer N/A Central HS (Salina, KS)
Kentucky  Alex Arellano Forward Graves County HS (Mayfield, KY)
Maryland  Hunter Shrecengost Midfielder Calvary Christian Academy (Cresaptown, MD)
Michigan Colton Fair Forward Howardsville Christian (Marcellus, MI)
Minnesota Will Buffington Goalkeeper Farmington HS (Farmington, MN)
Missouri Tommy Naumann Striker Howell HS (St. Charles, MO)
Nevada Joel Sanchez Striker Desert Pines HS (Las Vegas, NV)
New Mexico Matt Hunter Striker Santa Fe HS (Santa Fe, NM)
New York Jack Coleman N/A Maine-Endwell HS (Endwell, NY)
North Carolina Davis McBee N/A Gaston Christian HS (Gastonia, NC)
Ohio Jalen Allen Forward Harvey HS (Painesville, OH)
Oregon Luke Beaman N/A Brookings-Harbor HS (Brookings, OR)
Pennsylvania  Eli Black Midfielder Cumberland Valley Christian (Chambersburg, PA)
South Dakota Joel Sathyanesan Forward Roosevelt HS (Sioux Falls, SD)
Texas  David Mendoza N/A Chisholm Trail Academy (Keene, TX)
Virginia Josh Huffard Midfielder Roanoke Valley Christian HS (Roanoke, VA)
District Of Columbia Will Thompson Forward Gonzaga HS (Washington, DC)
West Virginia Alberto Castillo Striker Point Pleasant HS (Point Pleasant, WV)
Wisconsin Alex Lawrence Midfielder Luther Prep (Watertown, WI)



Girls' Winners for Aug. 27-Sept. 2

Arizona  Payten Schmidt Goalkeeper Northland Prep Academy (Flagstaff, AZ)
California Karina zumbrun Midfielder Arcata HS (Arcata, CA)
Idaho  Lilly Congelton N/A McCall-Donnelly HS (McCall, ID)
Indiana Grace Saccone N/A Bloomington North HS (Bloomington, IN)
Kentucky Madeline Byrd N/A Graves County HS (Mayfield, KY)
Maryland Katie Sterne Goalkeeper Allegany HS (Cumberland, MD)
Massachusetts Lindsey Russell Midfielder Salem Academy Charter (Salem, MA)
Minnesota Alexandra Lotts Forward Champlin Park HS (Champlin, MN)
Mississippi  Avery Hederman N/A Jackson Academy (Jackson, MS)
Nevada Taylor Puckett Midfielder Sierra Vista HS (Las Vegas, NV)
New Mexico Hannah Dahl N/A Eldorado HS (Albuquerque, NM)
New York Gabriella Picco Midfielder Waverly HS (Waverly, NY)
Ohio Carley Campo Forward Crestview HS (Ashland, OH)
Oregon Meghan Michels Forward St. Mary's  HS (Medford, OR)
Pennsylvania Rachael Tirjan Forward Wallenpaupack Area HS (Hawley, PA)
South Dakota Emily Mikkelsen Forward Riggs HS(Pierre, SD)
Tennessee Taylor Chittum Forward Claiborne HS (New Tazewell, TN)
Utah Emily Stevens Striker Salem Hills HS (Salem, UT)
Washington Isabella Boutwell Forward Emerald Ridge HS (South Hill, WA)
West Virginia Amelia Compston N/A Sissonville HS (Charleston, WV)

N/A

N/A