High School Players of the Week Announced for Oct. 1 - Oct. 7

KANSAS CITY, MO. (Oct. 10, 2018) - United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced today the 32 boys and 25 girls who have been named the United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from October. 1-7.

The United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the fall season.

Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman's patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and unitedsoccercoaches.org.

Nominations are due every Sunday by at 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.


Boys' Winners Oct. 1-7

Arizona  Russell Sherman N/A Patagonia HS (AZ)
California Idan Sharabi N/A Jewish Community (San Francisco, CA)
Colorado Aly Kassam Forward Fountain Valley HS (Colorado Springs, CO)
Connecticut Jalen Arriaga Forward Plainfield HS (Central Village, CT)
Delaware  Caleb Willey N/A Greenwood Mennonite HS (Greenwood, DE)
Georgia Nate Regier N/A Bible Baptist Christian (Hampton, GA)
Idaho Andres Vargas Forward Wood River HS(Hailey, ID)
Illinois  Carson Ahlvers N/A Maryville Christian (Maryville, IL)
Indiana Lance Vanmatre N/A Eastern (Greentown, IN)
Kansas Jack Varnado Forward St. Mary's Academy (St. Marys, KS)
Kentucky  Conner Harper N/A Pendleton County HS (Falmouth, KY)
Maine Noah Hixon Goalkeeper Caribou HS (ME)
Maryland  Ryan Bouscaren N/A Tri-State Christian (Elkton, MD)
Massachusetts  Aaron Vaz Forward Medford HS (MA)
Michigan Colton Fair Forward Howardsville Christian (Marcellus, MI)
Minnesota Raphael Cattelin N/A Edina HS (MN)
Missouri Edison Rios Forward Van Horn HS (Independence, MO)
Nevada Bryan Macias Midfield Chaparral HS (Las Vegas, NV)
New Jersey Zach Griffin Striker Gloucester County Christian (Sewell, NJ)
New Mexico Lucas Jepsen Midfield Albuquerque Academy (Albuquerque, NM)
New York Caden Stafford N/A Cincinnatus Central (Cincinnatus, NY)
North Carolina Dawson Rose N/A Ridgecroft HS (Ahoskie, NC)
Ohio Victor Aguilera N/A Rock Hill HS (Ironton, OH)
Oregon Luke Beaman Forward Brookings-Harbor HS (Brookings, OR)
Pennsylvania  Rickelmey Innocent N/A Samuel Fels HS (Philadelphia, PA)
South Dakota Dawson Fairchild Goalkeeper Rapid City Central HS (Rapid City, SD)
Texas  Andrew Castillo Midfield Burton Adventist Academy (Arlington, TX)
Virginia Ivan Gribbin Midfield Roanoke Valley Christian (Roanoke, VA)
Washington Culver Bontrager Striker Providence Classical Christian (Kirkland, WA)
District Of Columbia Peter Laursen N/A Washington International (Washington, DC)
West Virginia Kobey Taylor-Williams Striker PikeView HS (Princeton, WV)
Wisconsin Lucas Martin N/A Luther Prep (Watertown, WI)


Girls' Winners for Oct. 1-7

Arizona  Hannah Nichols N/A Snowflake HS (AZ)
California Kelsey Hogan Midfield South Tahoe HS (South Lake Tahoe, CA)
Connecticut Izzy Newbury Striker Plainfield HS (Central Village, CT)
Idaho  Caeley Ryan Forward Fountain Valley HS (Colorado Springs, CO)
Indiana Sarah Foulk N/A Eastbrook HS (Marion, IN)
Kentucky Katelyn Cavanaugh Forward Hopkins County Central (Madisonville, KY)
Maryland Jameese Joseph Forward Our Lady of Good Counsel (Olney, MD)
Massachusetts Lindsey Russell Midfield Salem Academy Charter (Salem, MA)
Minnesota Cassie Leland Forward Heritage Christian Academy (Maple Grove, MN)
Mississippi  Darby Douglas Goalkeeper Jackson Academy (Jackson, MS)
Nevada Devany Marroquin Forward Western HS (Las Vegas, NV)
New Hampshire A Jarvi Forward Gilford HS (NH)
New Jersey Katie Volpert N/A Highland Park HS (NJ)
New Mexico Shawna Williams Striker Alamogordo HS (NM)
New York Hannah Morse Striker Watkins Glen HS (NY)
Ohio Sydney Starr Striker Harrison Central (Cadiz, OH)
Oregon Maddie Wheelock Forward St. Mary's (Medford, OR)
Pennsylvania Rozlyn Haney Striker Sayre HS (PA)
Rhode Island Faith Hutchins Goalkeeper South Kingstown HS (Wakefield, RI)
Tennessee Katie Koumiss Midfield Station Camp HS (Gallatin, TN)
Utah Caeli Sherman Forward Judge Memorial HS (Salt Lake City, UT)
Virginia Brigid Hale Midfield Oakcrest HS (McLean, VA)
Washington Grace Terrill Midfield Cle Elum-Roslyn HS (Cle Elum, WA)
District Of Columbia Ariana Reyes N/A Bell HS (Washington, DC)
West Virginia Elora Shinn N/A Nitro HS (WV)