High School Players of the Week Announced for Sept. 24 - Sept. 30

KANSAS CITY, MO. (Oct. 3, 2018) - United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced today the 33 boys and 25 girls who have been named the United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from Sept. 24-30.

The United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the fall season.

Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman's patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and unitedsoccercoaches.org.

Nominations are due every Sunday by at 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.


Boys' Winners Sept. 24-30

Arizona Tommy Pederson Forward Blue Ridge HS (Lakeside, AZ)
California Todd Kane-Ross Forward Emery HS (Emeryville, CA)
Colorado Aly Kassam Forward Fountain Valley HS (Colorado Springs, CO)
Connecticut Landon Pettigrew Midfield Plainfield HS (Central Village, CT)
Delaware  Caleb Willey Forward Greenwood Mennonite HS (Greenwood, DE)
Georgia Max Geppert N/A Rabun Gap-Nacoochee HS (Rabun Gap, GA)
Idaho Kevin Montes Forward Wood River HS (Hailey, ID)
Illinois  Diego Camarena Striker Iroquois West HS (Gilman, IL)
Indiana Nathan Parker Forward Victory Christian Academy (Valparaiso, IN)
Kansas Tate Thornburg Striker Field Kindley HS (Coffeyville, KS)
Kentucky  Avery Flener Forward Russellville HS (KY)
Maine Alex Ezzy N/A Caribou HS (ME)
Maryland  Balla Mbengue N/A Digital Harbor HS (Baltimore, MD)
Massachusetts  Aaron Vaz Forward Medford HS (MA)
Michigan Cole Miller Forward Fremont HS (MI)
Minnesota Will Buffington Goalkeeper  Farmington HS (MN)
Missouri Andrew Lanzone Forward North County Christian (Ferguson, MO)
Nevada Bryan Macias Midfield Chaparral HS (Las Vegas, NV)
New Jersey Jayson Fields Midfield Cumberland Christian (Vineland, NJ)
New Mexico Francisco Zubia Midfield Santa Teresa (NM)
New York Kevin Flores Striker Margaretville Central HS (Margaretville, NY)
North Carolina Calder Viney N/A Thales Academy (Apex, NC)
Ohio Christian Cora Forward Benedictine HS (Cleveland, OH)
Oregon Andre Ramos Moreno Forward Paisley HS (OR)
Pennsylvania  Daniel Westpay Striker Bartram Communications (Philadelphia, PA)
Rhode Island Jayden Elias N/A Rhode Island School for the Deaf (Providence, RI)
South Dakota Suad Smajlovic Forward Roosevelt HS (Sioux Falls, SD)
Texas  Ethan Moya Defender  Newman International Academy (Arlington, TX)
Virginia Logan Rawlings Midfield Atlantic Shores Christian (Chesapeake, VA)
Washington Kyler Houck Forward Mount Vernon Christian (Mount Vernon, WA)
District Of Columbia Peter Laursen N/A Washington International (Washington, DC)
West Virginia Maximus Greely-fay Forward Ripley HS (WV)
Wisconsin Michecadet Gethand Forward Living Word Lutheran (Jackson, WI)



Girls' Winners for Sept. 24-30

Arizona  Kacey Matthews Goalkeeper  Chino Valley HS (AZ)
California Karina Zumbrun Midfield Arcata HS (CA)
Idaho  Jordyn Dalling Forward Rocky Mountain HS (Meridian, ID)
Indiana Heather Macnab N/A Culver Academies (Culver, IN)
Maryland Brooke Windsor N/A Cambridge-South Dorchester (Cambridge, MD)
Massachusetts Breana Germain Forward Foxborough Regional Charter (Foxborough, MA)
Minnesota Sydney Hackett Midfield Concordia Academy (Roseville, MN)
Mississippi  Erin Hederman Striker Jackson Academy (Jackson, MS)
Nevada Marcella Brooks N/A Centennial HS (Las Vegas, NV)
New Hampshire Kendyl Boisvert Defender  Rivendell Academy (Orford, NH)
New Jersey Nina Verdecchio Forward Penns Grove HS (Carneys Point, NJ)
New Mexico Tavyn Trujillo Midfield Hatch Valley HS (Hatch, NM)
New York Leah Monroe Forward Bolton Central (Bolton Landing, NY)
Ohio Hannah Pierce Striker Rossford HS (OH)
Oregon Maddie Wheelock Forward St. Mary's (Medford, OR)
Pennsylvania Riley D'Angelo Forward Tyrone HS(PA)
Rhode Island Faith Hutchins Goalkeeper  South Kingstown (Wakefield, RI)
South Dakota Nikylee Schwartz Midfield Riggs HS (Pierre, SD)
Tennessee Vanessa Estrada-Cubillo  N/A Stem Preparatory Academy (Nashville, TN)
Utah Tara Warner Forward Springville HS (UT)
Virginia Caroline Lipton N/A St. Stephen's & St. Agnes (Alexandria, VA)
Washington Olivia Fothergill Forward Mountain View HS (Vancouver, WA)
District Of Columbia Jamilet Rivera Defender  Bell HS (Washington, DC)
West Virginia Courtney Smith Midfield Oak Hill HS (WV)