High School Players of the Week Announced for Oct. 22 - Oct. 28

KANSAS CITY, MO. (Oct. 31, 2018) - United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced today the 27 boys and 19 girls who have been named the United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from October. 22 - 28.

The United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the fall season.

Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman's patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and unitedsoccercoaches.org.

Nominations are due every Sunday by at 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.


Boys' Winners Oct. 22-28

Arizona Andy Plath Goalkeeper Blue Ridge HS (Lakeside, AZ)
California Gavin Paisley Midfielder Mt. Shasta HS (CA)
Colorado Zonlys Vargas Forward Mile High Academy (Denver, CO)
Connecticut Jalen Arriaga Forward Plainfield HS (Central Village, CT)
Delaware  Caleb Willey N/A Greenwood Mennonite HS (Greenwood, DE)
Illinois  Dalen Baldridge N/A HomeSchool Resource Center (Monee, IL)
Indiana Carter Roll Forward Tabernacle Christian (Martinsville, IN)
Kansas CB Badli Forward Heritage Christian Academy (Olathe, KS)
Maryland  Vincent Petrera Striker Worcester Prep (Berlin, MD)
Massachusetts  Damir Omerovic Striker Revere HS (MA)
Michigan Ryan Svorinic Forward Freeland HS (MI)
Missouri Nils Theissing N/A Heartland HS (Belton, MO)
Nevada Jonzo Jimenez N/A Sunrise Mountain HS (Las Vegas, NV)
New Jersey Jayson Fields Midfielder Cumberland Christian (Vineland, NJ)
New Mexico Musah Dumbia Midfielder Robertson (Las Vegas, NM)
New York Bryan Vidal Midfielder Mt. St. Michael Academy (Bronx, NY)
North Carolina John White N/A Broughton (Raleigh, NC)
Ohio Brennan Blaising Midfielder Ontario HS (Mansfield, OH)
Oregon Luke Beaman Forward Brookings-Harbor HS (Brookings, OR)
Pennsylvania  Nathan Dragisich Midfielder West Allegheny HS (Imperial, PA)
Rhode Island Marlon Monterroso Midfielder Rocky Hill HS (East Greenwich, RI)
Texas  Leroy Amon Midfielder Newman International Academy (Cedar Hill, TX)
Virginia Brandon Cone N/A Grove Christian School (Richmond, VA)
Washington Kyler Houck Forward Mount Vernon Christian (Mount Vernon, WA)
District Of Columbia Pandelis Margaronis N/A St. John's (Washington, DC)
West Virginia Wyatt Nett N/A University (Morgantown, WV)
Wisconsin Donovan Jones N/A University School of Milwaukee (Milwaukee, WI)

 

Girls' Winners for Oct. 22 - 28

Arizona  Sydney Sventek Striker Northland Prep Academy (Flagstaff, AZ)
California Karina zumbrun Midfielder Arcata HS (CA)
Connecticut Tiatianna Jones N/A Hamden HS (CT)
Maryland Jameese Joseph Forward Our Lady of Good Counsel (Olney, MD)
Massachusetts Ashlyn Gaulin N/A North Attleborough HS (MA)
Mississippi  Skyler Miller N/A Starkville HS (MS)
Nevada Alexandra Trinidad Striker Sunrise Mountain HS (Las Vegas, NV)
New Hampshire R Sadler Midfielder Gilford HS (NH)
New Jersey Heidi Nelson Midfielder Calvary Academy (Lakewood, NJ)
New Mexico Eliza Mariner Forward Albuquerque Academy (Albuquerque, NM)
New York Delaney Rutan N/A Cincinnatus Central HS (Cincinnatus, NY)
Ohio Taylor Huff Forward Madison Comprehensive HS (Mansfield, OH)
Pennsylvania Rozlyn Haney Striker Sayre HS (PA)
Rhode Island Faith Hutchins Goalkeeper South Kingstown HS(Wakefield, RI)
Tennessee Tyler Taff Forward Seymour HS (TN)
Virginia Gabby Byrne Forward Oakcrest HS (McLean, VA)
Washington Maddie Kemp Forward Camas HS (WA)
District Of Columbia Angela Caloia Midfielder Washington International HS (Washington, DC)
West Virginia Maddie Smith Midfielder Robert C. Byrd HS (Clarksburg, WV)