United Soccer Coaches reveals NCAA Division III All-America Teams

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (Nov. 29, 2018) – United Soccer Coaches announced on Thursday the association’s NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s All-America Teams on the eve of the 2018 NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Soccer Championship semifinals in Greensboro, N.C.

A total of 98 players (49 men, 49 women) in NCAA Division III soccer receive All-America recognition this year, led by six three-time All-Americans: Calvin College defender Trent Vegter, University of Chicago forward Max Lopez, Trinity University (Texas) forward Austin Michaelis, Washington University (Mo.) midfielder Maggie Crist, Swarthmore College forward Marin McCoy and University of Chicago midfielder Jenna McKinney.

This year’s NCAA Division III All-Americans will be formally acknowledged for their accomplishments at the United Soccer Coaches All-America Ceremony & Reception on Jan. 12, 2019 at McCormick Place West Building in conjunction with the 2019 United Soccer Coaches Convention in Chicago.

In addition, the 2018 NCAA Division III Men's and Women’s All-Region Teams have been posted in the “Awards Central” section of UnitedSoccerCoaches.org.

2018 NCAA Division III Men’s All-America Teams

First Team

Pos. Name Class School Hometown
K AJ Marcucci So. Connecticut College West Chester, Pa.
D Brady Johnston Jr. Trinity University (Texas) Fulshear, Texas
D Sainclair Tueno* Sr. Lycoming College Silver Spring, Md.
D Trent Vegter** Sr. Calvin College Hudsonville, Mich.
M Justin Carey Sr. University of Mary Washington Leesburg, Va.
M Jethro Dede Sr. St. Lawrence University Queens, N.Y.
M Bryce Ikeda Sr. University of Rochester Tacoma, Wash.
F Joe Braun Jr. Tufts University Yardley, Pa.
F Chewy Gordon Sr. Capital University Westerville, Ohio
F Matthew Koh Sr. University of Chicago La Canada Flintridge, Calif.
F Max Lopez** Sr. University of Chicago Tulsa, Okla.
F Migell Ormsby Sr. SUNY Cortland Bronx, N.Y.
F Lucas Pereira* Sr. University Of Texas-Tyler Barcelona, Spain
F Ben Prange Jr. St. Norbert College Wauwatosa, Wis.
F Nick West Sr. Messiah College East Hampton, N.Y.


Second Team

Pos. First Class School Hometown
K Max Lichtenstein Jr. Ithaca College Boca Raton, Fla.
D Jackson Greenspan Sr. Babson College Meriden, N.H.
D Luke Groothoff Fr. Messiah College Chebeague Island, Maine
D Bret Lowry Sr. Kenyon College Evanston, Ill.
D Ricardo Pimentel Sr. North Park University Franklin Park, Ill.
D Cole Rosenberger Sr. Johns Hopkins University Indiana, Pa.
D Mark Roth Sr. Carleton College Evanston, Ill.
M David Anderson Sr. Kenyon College Urbana, Ill.
M Topher Marshall* Sr. Oglethorpe University Lawrenceville, Ga.
M Peder Olsen So. North Park University Larvik, Norway
M Samuel Ruiz Plaza Sr. Messiah College Woodbury, Minn.
F Khalid Balogun Jr. St. Mary's College of Maryland Bowie, Md.
F Marco da Cunha Fr. Carleton College San Francisco, Calif.
F Alexander Garuba Sr. Centre College Peachtree Corners, Ga.
F Matthew Gibbons So. Gustavus Adolphus College Minneapolis, Minn.
F Austin Michaelis** Sr. Trinity University (Texas) Coppell, Texas
F Rade Novakovich Fr. Milwaukee School of Engineering Muskego, Wis.


Third Team

Pos. First Class School Hometown
K Dylan McLaurin* Sr. University of Lynchburg Stafford, Va.
D Mason Anderson Jr. University of Texas-Dallas McKinney, Texas
D Dalton Gaumer* Sr. Saint Joseph's College of Maine Corona, Calif.
D Daniel Hedstrom Jr. Augsburg University Hermantown, Minn.
D James Homan Sr. Clarkson University Clifton Park, N.Y.
D Jacob Myers Sr. Eastern University Westminster, Md.
D Moctar Niang Sr. Bowdoin College New York, N.Y.
M Will Kidd Sr. University of St. Thomas (Minn.) St. Paul, Minn.
M Jacob Lyon Jr. Calvin College Holt, Mich.
M Aidan O'Driscoll Sr. Luther College Minneapolis, Minn.
M Quentin Van Der Lee So. Trinity University (Texas) Tuxedo Park, N.Y.
F Joe Fala Jr. Ramapo College Cape May Court House, N.J.
F Luis Green Fr. Texas Lutheran University San Antonio, Texas
F Donald Igo Jr. Salve Regina University Needham, Mass.
F Nicholas Jannelli Jr. Haverford College Springfield, Pa.
F Bobby McCaw* Sr. Calvin College Dubuque, Iowa
F Kayvon Parsa Sr. University of Redlands West Hills, Calif.


2018 NCAA Division III Women’s All-America Teams

First Team

Pos. Name Class School Hometown
K Sara Yunez Sr. Messiah College Dillsburg, Pa.
D Kristen Canepa Jr. Trinity University (Texas) Westlake Village, Calif
D Delaney Cole* Sr. Messiah College Lebanon, Pa.
D Hannah Menard Sr. Washington University (Mo.) Winter Park, Fla.
D Sarah Tomich So. Wheaton College (Ill.) Stow, Ohio
M Maggie Crist** Sr. Washington University (Mo.) Wayzata, Minn.
M Darcy Cunningham* Sr. Washington University (Mo.) West Chicago, Ill.
M Gabrielle Gillis* Sr. Christopher Newport University Leesburg, Va.
M Margaret Harings* Sr. University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Eagan, Minn.
M Julia Panko* Jr. Stevens Institute Of Technology Millstone Township, N.J.
F Chelsea Cole Sr. Trinity University (Texas) Texarkana, Texas
F Riley Cook So. Christopher Newport University Mechanicsville, Va.
F Kenne Kessler* Sr. Hardin-Simmons University Highland Village, Texas
F Marin McCoy** Sr. Swarthmore College Denver, Colo.
F Rubii Tamen Sr. Amherst College Washington, D.C.


Second Team

Pos. Name Class School Hometown
K Emily Janiszewski Sr. SUNY Geneseo Hamburg, N.Y.
D Faith Eichenour So. The College of New Jersey Neptune, N.J.
D Mackenzie Peebles* Jr. University Of Chicago Nashville, Tenn.
D Kristen Ritter Sr. Misericordia University Hauppage, N.Y.
D Rebecca Russo Jr. University of Scranton South Windsor, Conn.
D Jessie Turner Jr. Centre College Versailles, Ky.
M Megan Barwick* Sr. William Smith College Seattle, Wash.
M Maggie Coulson Jr. Johns Hopkins University Pittsburgh, Pa.
M Averi Faulk So. Centre College Crestwood, Ky.
M Jenna McKinney** Sr. University of Chicago Tampa, Fla.
M Clare Robinson Sr. Middlebury College Davidson, N.C.
F Taylor Cohen Jr. Washington University (Mo.) Pittsburgh, Pa.
F Mallory DeBoom* Sr. University of St. Thomas (Minn.) Edina, Minn.
F Brooke Firestone* Jr. Messiah College Dover, Pa.
F Caitlin Mertens Sr. University of Lynchburg Succasunna, N.J.
F Britney Monteon Sr. Bethel University Blaine, Minn.


Third Team

Pos. Name Class School Hometown
K Shelby Money Sr. Rowan University Vineland, N.J.
K Sydney Tomlinson Sr. Occidental College Bellevue, Wash.
D Janie DeVito Sr. Middlebury College Rumson, N.J.
D Sarah Kelly Jr. Williams College Ho-Ho-Kus, N.J.
D Sarah Krisa Sr. Hardin-Simmons University Midland, Texas
D Katie Waring Sr. University of Lynchburg Chester, Va.
M Maggie Armstrong Sr. Denison University Wilmette, Ill.
M Keely Fillman So. University of Texas-Dallas Los Angeles, Calif.
M Maya Schmitt Sr. University of Wisconson-La Crosse Lindenhurst, N.J.
M Bella Shively So. Otterbein University New Albany, Ohio
M Sophia Struckman Jr. Massachusetts Institute of Technology Scottsdale, Ariz.
F Rachel Bender Sr. Baldwin-Wallace University Massillon, Ohio
F Alex Epifani So. Ithaca College DeWitt, N.Y.
F Brooke Falsion Sr. SUNY Potsdam Brockport, N.Y.
F Krista Heckman Sr. Grove City College Lock Haven, Pa.
F Sydney Jones So. Williams College Boca Raton, Fla.
F Ashley St. Aubin* Jr. Augsburg University Burnsville, Minn.
F Erica White Sr. College of Wooster Washington, Pa.

* Asterisks indicate number of previous All-America selections