High School Players of the Week Announced for Oct. 29 - Nov. 4

KANSAS CITY, MO. (Nov. 7, 2018) - United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced today the 22 boys and 15 girls who have been named the United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from October. 29 - November 4.

The United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the fall season.

Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman's patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and unitedsoccercoaches.org.

Nominations are due every Sunday by at 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.


Boys' Winners Oct. 29 - Nov. 4

California Ethan Finestone N/A Jewish Community (San Francisco, CA)
Colorado Carlos Guardado Goalkeeper Glenwood Springs HS (CO)
Connecticut Jake Champagne Forward Watertown HS (CT)
Delaware  Luke Duran N/A Wilmington Christian (Hockessin, DE)
Illinois  Alex Canfield Forward Crystal Lake South HS (Crystal Lake, IL)
Maryland  Jonathan Alvarado Forward International High School at Langley Park (Bladensburg, MD)
Massachusetts  Qasim El-Ashkar Goalkeeper Salem Academy Charter (Salem, MA)
Missouri Angel DeAvila Midfielder Van Horn HS (Independence, MO)
Nevada Angel Arreola N/A Sunrise Mountain HS (Las Vegas, NV)
New Jersey Conor Ball Forward Baptist Regional (Haddon Heights, NJ)
New Mexico Skylor Rose Forward Volcano Vista HS (Albuquerque, NM)
New York Ryan Edwards Forward Schalmont HS (Schenectady, NY)
North Carolina Javier Villagomez Forward Red Springs HS (NC)
Oregon Jair Valdovinos N/A Brookings-Harbor HS (Brookings, OR)
Pennsylvania  Carter Knepp Midfielder Crystal Lake South HS (Crystal Lake, IL)
Rhode Island Chase Schulte Forward Rocky Hill HS (East Greenwich, RI)
Texas  Saul Rivera Forward Inspired Vision HS (Dallas, TX)
Virginia Miles Shealy Forward Chelsea Academy (Front Royal, VA)
Washington Brandt Kelly N/A Life Christian Academy (Tacoma, WA)
District Of Columbia Peter Laursen N/A Washington International (Washington, DC)
West Virginia Noah Carney Midfielder George Washington (Charleston, WV)
Wisconsin Matias Dermond N/A University School of Milwaukee (Milwaukee, WI)

 

Girls' Winners for Oct. 29 - Nov. 4

California Kelsey Hogan Midfielder South Tahoe HS (South Lake Tahoe, CA)
Connecticut Irene Askitis Goalkeeper Woodstock Academy (Woodstock, CT)
Maryland Mia Bookhard Defender Our Lady of Good Counsel (Olney, MD)
Massachusetts Breana Germain Forward Foxborough Regional Charter (Foxborough, MA)
Nevada Ava Campbell Striker Whittell HS (Zephyr Cove, NV)
New Jersey Becca Groseibl N/A Blair Academy (Blairstown, NJ)
New Mexico Olivia Farrar Striker St. Michael's (Santa Fe, NM)
New York Claire McGennis Midfielder Nichols HS(Buffalo, NY)
Oregon Meghan Michels Forward St. Mary's (Medford, OR)
Pennsylvania Caroline McClain Forward Windber HS (PA)
Rhode Island Faith Hutchins Goalkeeper South Kingstown HS (Wakefield, RI)
Virginia Hailey Mcgregor Midfielder Paul VI HS (Fairfax, VA)
Washington Hanna Troy Forward Olympic HS (Bremerton, WA)
District Of Columbia Kiki Rice Forward Sidwell Friends (Washington, DC)
West Virginia Ashton McKane Forward Robert C. Byrd (Clarksburg, WV)