United Soccer Coaches reveals NCAA Division III All-America Teams

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (November 30, 2017) – United Soccer Coaches announced on Thursday the association’s NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s All-America Teams on the eve of the 2017 NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Soccer Championship semifinals in Greensboro, North Carolina.

A total of 92 players (46 men, 46 women) in NCAA Division III soccer receive All-America recognition this year, led by a trio of three-time All-Americans: Brandeis University midfielder Josh Ocel, Lynchburg College defender Emily Maxwell and University of Chicago senior midfielder Mia Calamari.

This year’s NCAA Division III All-Americans, along with their families and coaches, will be formally acknowledged for their accomplishments at the United Soccer Coaches All-America Luncheon on January 20, 2018 at the Pennsylvania Convention Center in conjunction with the 2018 United Soccer Coaches Convention in downtown Philadelphia.

In addition, the 2017 NCAA Division III Men's and Women’s All-Region Teams have been posted in the “Awards Central” section of UnitedSoccerCoaches.org.

2017 NCAA Division III Men’s All-America Teams

First Team

Pos

Name

Yr.

School

Hometown

K

Nate VanRyn

Sr.

Calvin College

Grandville, Mich.

D

Conor Coleman

Sr.

Tufts University

Phoenix, Ariz.

D

Tyler Joy-Brandon

Jr.

Transylvania University

Lexington, Ky.

D

Caleb Vandergriff

Jr.

University Of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Georgetown, Texas

D

Trent Vegter*

Jr.

Calvin College

Hudsonville, Mich.

M

Shae Bottum*

Sr.

University of St. Thomas (Minn.)

West Lakeland, Minn.

M

James Grace*

Sr.

Christopher Newport University

Ashburn, Va.

M

Josh Ocel**

Sr.

Brandeis University

North Attleboro, Mass.

M

Matias Warp

Sr.

North Park University

Svelvik, Norway

F

Aidan Cserhat

So.

Drew University

Taos, N.M.

F

Fabio De Sousa*

So.

Rutgers University-Newark

Long Branch, N.J.

F

Max Lopez*

Jr.

University Of Chicago

Tulsa, Okla.

F

Lucas Pereira

Jr.

University Of Texas-Tyler

Barcelona, Spain

F

Kirby Robbins

Sr.

Messiah College

Randleman, N.C.

F

Patrick Santini

Sr.

Gettysburg College

Cos Cob, Conn.

F

Roberto Ventura

Fr.

SUNY Oneonta

Brentwood, N.Y.

Second Team

Pos

First

Yr.

School

Hometown

K

Bryce Eichhorn

Sr.

University Of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Temple, Texas

D

Kevin Hoff

Sr.

SUNY Oneonta

Lagrange, N.Y.

D

Dakota Rosenberg

Sr.

Messiah College

Loyalsock, Pa.

D

Sainclair Tueno

Jr.

Lycoming College

Silver Spring, Md.

M

Caleb Almanza

Sr.

University Of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Odessa, Texas

M

Jonathan Arzeta

Sr.

Dominican University (Ill.)

Des Plaines, Ill.

M

Casey ChubbFertal

Sr.

University of Redlands

Eugene, Ore.

M

Topher Marshall

Jr.

Oglethorpe University

Lawrenceville, Ga.

M

Luke Pavone

Sr.

Buffalo State College

Rochester, N.Y.

F

Shane Doherty*

Jr.

Rowan University

Delran, N.J.

F

Bobby McCaw

Jr.

Calvin College

Dubuque, Iowa

F

Austin Michaelis*

Jr.

Trinity University (Texas)

Coppell, Texas

F

Justin Oliver

Sr.

University of St. Thomas (Minn.)

Oakdale, Minn.

F

Garrett Pochop

Sr.

Simpson College

Pierre, S.D.

F

Achim Younker

So.

Johns Hopkins University

Union, N.J.

Third Team

Pos

First

Yr.

School

Hometown

K

Dylan McLaurin

Jr.

Lynchburg College

Stafford, Va.

K

Bryan See

Sr.

Johns Hopkins University

Suban Jaya, Malaysia

D

Dalton Gaumer

Jr.

Saint Joseph's College of Maine

Corona, Calif.

D

Guy Harris

Sr.

Trinity University (Texas)

Lewisville, Texas

D

Jaden Lunger

Sr.

Otterbein University

Gahanna, Ohio

M

Leandro Cid Fernandez

Sr.

University Of Texas-Tyler

Cordoba, Argentina

M

Juwan Kearson

Jr.

St. Mary's College of Maryland

Baltimore, Md.

M

Tyler Kulcsar

Sr.

Tufts University

Peabody, Mass.

M

Jesse Marinaro

Sr.

John Carroll University

Brunswick, Ohio

F

Leo Herrmann

Sr.

Franciscan University

Steubenville, Ohio

F

Ryan Marcano

Jr.

Oglethorpe University

Atlanta, Ga.

F

Jason McCartney

Sr.

Emory University

Raleigh, N.C.

F

Troy Remillard

Sr.

Western New England University

Palmer, Mass.

F

Geoff Rouin

Sr.

University of Rochester

Penn Yan, N.Y.

F

Colby Thomas

Sr.

Messiah College

Kingsley, Pa.

2017 NCAA Division III Women’s All-America Teams

First Team

Pos

Name

Yr.

School

Hometown

K

Ashley Becker

Jr.

Gustavus Adolphus College

Farmington, Minn.

D

Delaney Cole

Jr.

Messiah College

Lebanon, Pa.

D

Emily Maxwell**

Sr.

Lynchburg College

Camp Lejeune, N.C.

D

Kirsten Parrish

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons University

Granbury, Texass

D

Hannah Reich

Sr.

Ohio Northern University

Howell, Mich.

D

Danielle Sim

Sr.

Williams College

Bel Air, Md.

M

Mia Calamari**

Sr.

University Of Chicago

Barrington, Ill.

M

Darcy Cunningham

Jr.

Washington University (Mo.)

West Chicago, Ill.

M

Gabby Gillis

Jr.

Christopher Newport University

Leesburg, Va.

M

Jenna McKinney*

Jr.

University Of Chicago

Tampa, Fla.

F

Haili Adams

Sr.

Carnegie Mellon University

Seattle, Wash.

F

Kenne Kessler

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons University

Highland Village, Texas

F

Christine Levering*

Sr.

The College of New Jersey

Robbinsville, N.J.

F

Evie Manning

Sr.

William Smith College

Lytham St. Anne's, England

F

Michelle Santangello

Sr.

Johns Hopkins University

West Babylon, N.Y.

Second Team

Pos

Name

Yr.

School

Hometown

K

Nicole Dipasquale

So.

The College of New Jersey

Paramus, N.J.

D

Ellie Crabtree

So.

Illinois Wesleyan University

Springfield, Ill.

D

Maggie Crist*

Jr.

Washington University (Mo.)

Wayzata, Minn.

D

Emily Daigle*

Sr.

Rowan University

Millville, N.J.

D

Nikki Wilson

Sr.

Bowdoin College

Shrewsbury, Mass.

M

Megan Barwick

Jr.

William Smith College

Seattle, Wash.

M

Jessica Goldman

Sr.

The College of New Jersey

Belle Mead, N.J.

M

Leah Greene

Sr.

SUNY Geneseo

Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.

M

Margaret Harings

Jr.

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Eagan, Minn.

M

Julia Kelly

Sr.

Trinity University (Texas)

Grand Island, N.Y.

M

Sarah Rempe

Sr.

University Of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Carrollton, Texas

F

Maddie Fleet*

Jr.

Franklin College

Indianapolis, Ind.

F

Marin McCoy*

Jr.

Swarthmore College

Denver, Colo.

F

Audrey Reid

Sr.

SUNY Geneseo

Hilton, N.Y.

F

Autumn Sorice

Sr.

Western Connecticut State University

Bethel, Conn.

F

Ashley St. Aubin

So.

Augsburg University

Burnsville, Minn.

Third Team

Pos

Name

Yr.

School

Hometown

K

Emily Bowers

Jr.

Tufts University

Needham, Mass.

D

Megan Carroll

Jr.

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Mundelein, Ill.

D

Payton DeLuga

Jr.

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Algonquin, Ill.

D

Mackenzie Peebles

So.

University Of Chicago

Nashville, Tenn.

M

Tori Iatarola

Sr.

Carnegie Mellon University

West Dundee, Ill.

M

Julia Panko

So.

Stevens Institute Of Technology

Millstone Township, N.J.

M

Madison Peebles

Jr.

Wheaton College (Ill.)

Fishers, Ind.

M

Carly Zdanek

Jr.

Lasell College

Newton, N.J.

F

Natasha Albaneze

Sr.

Williams College

Northport, N.Y.

F

Julia Camp

Sr.

Trinity University (Texas)

Houston, Texas

F

Brooke Firestone

So.

Messiah College

Dover, Pa.

F

Machaela Graddy

Sr.

Pacific Lutheran University

Tacoma, Wash.

F

Kaylan Gruber

Jr.

Mount St. Joseph University

Harrison, Ohio

F

Jess Kelly

Sr.

Arcadia University

Langhorne, Pa.

F

Olivia Struckman

Sr.

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Scottsdale, Ariz.


* Asterisks indicate number of previous All-America selections