United Soccer Coaches announces Youth All-Region and All-America Teams

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (November 20, 2017) – United Soccer Coaches (formerly the NSCAA) announced on Monday the association’s Youth All-Region and Youth All-America Teams, headlined by the 2017 Youth Players of the Year.

Boys All-Region Teams: East | Midwest | South | West

Girls All-Region Teams: East | Midwest | South | West

St. Louis Scott Gallagher’s Josh Sargent (O’Fallon, Mo.) is named the 2017 United Soccer Coaches Youth Boys Player of the Year and Real Colorado’s Jaelin Howell (Windsor, Colo.) receives recognition as the 2017 United Soccer Coaches Youth Girls Player of the Year. Both players received their first call-ups to the U.S. men’s and women’s national teams this year at the age of 17.

The duo are among a total of 99 players (49 boys, 50 girls) honored as United Soccer Coaches Youth All-Americans. These players, along with their families and coaches, will be formally acknowledged for their accomplishments at the United Soccer Coaches All-America Luncheon on January 20, 2018 at the Pennsylvania Convention Center in conjunction with the 2018 United Soccer Coaches Convention in Philadelphia.

2017 United Soccer Coaches Youth Boys All-America Team

Player of the Year: Josh Sargent (O’Fallon, Mo.), St. Louis Scott Gallagher
*Asterisks indicate number of previous All-America selections

 

Name

 

 

 

Club

 

 

 

Hometown

 

 

 

George Acosta*

 

 

 

Weston FC

 

 

 

Miami, Fla.

 

 

 

Carlos Anguiano

 

 

 

LA Galaxy

 

 

 

Los Angeles, Calif.

 

 

 

Julian Araujo

 

 

 

Santa Barbara FC

 

 

 

Lompoc, Calif.

 

 

 

Luis Arriaga

 

 

 

Real Salt Lake AZ

 

 

 

Casa Grande, AZ

 

 

 

Jake Arteaga*

 

 

 

LA Galaxy

 

 

 

Glendora, Calif.

 

 

 

Carlos Asensio*

 

 

 

Georgia United

 

 

 

Roswell, Ga.

 

 

 

Grayson Barber

 

 

 

Sporting Kansas City

 

 

 

Blythewood, S.C.

 

 

 

Ethan Bartlow

 

 

 

Crossfire Premier

 

 

 

Woodlinville, Wash.

 

 

 

George Bello

 

 

 

Atlanta United

 

 

 

Atlanta, Ga.

 

 

 

Nico Benalcazar

 

 

 

NYCFC

 

 

 

Wilton, Conn.

 

 

 

Taylor Booth

 

 

 

La Roca

 

 

 

Eden, Utah

 

 

 

Alexander Budnik*

 

 

 

Sockers FC

 

 

 

Arlington Heights, Ill.

 

 

 

Christian Cappis

 

 

 

FC Dallas Academy

 

 

 

Katy, Texas

 

 

 

Koby Carr

 

 

 

Texas Rush

 

 

 

San Antonio, Texas

 

 

 

Lucas Cini

 

 

 

Portland Timbers

 

 

 

Boca Raton, Fla.

 

 

 

Michael Collodi

 

 

 

FC Dallas

 

 

 

Frisco, Texas

 

 

 

Jesus Ferreira*

 

 

 

FC Dallas Academy

 

 

 

Dallas, Texas

 

 

 

Blaine Ferri*

 

 

 

Solar Chelsea

 

 

 

Southlake, Texas

 

 

 

Justin Garces*

 

 

 

Atlanta United

 

 

 

Miami, Fla.

 

 

 

Christopher Gloster*

 

 

 

New York Red Bulls

 

 

 

Montclair, N.J.

 

 

 

Jorge Hernandez

 

 

 

LA Galaxy

 

 

 

Riverside, Calif.

 

 

 

Matthew Hundley

 

 

 

Real Colorado

 

 

 

Littleton, Colo.

 

 

 

Quantrell Jones

 

 

 

DC United FC

 

 

 

Baltimore, Md.

 

 

 

Zyen Jones*

 

 

 

Atlanta United

 

 

 

Clarkston, Ga.

 

 

 

Jaylin Lindsey*

 

 

 

Sporting Kansas City

 

 

 

Charlotte, N.C.

 

 

 

Ulysses Llanez

 

 

 

LA Galaxy

 

 

 

Lynwood, Calif.

 

 

 

Jack Maher

 

 

 

Scott Gallagher (MO)

 

 

 

Caseyville, Ill.

 

 

 

Alexander Mendez

 

 

 

LA Galaxy

 

 

 

Los Angeles, Calif.

 

 

 

Glademir Mendoza

 

 

 

Real Salt Lake AZ

 

 

 

Casa Grande, Ariz.

 

 

 

Jake Morris

 

 

 

Weston FC

 

 

 

Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

 

 

 

David Ochoa

 

 

 

Real Salt Lake

 

 

 

Oxnard, Calif.

 

 

 

Ben Ortiz

 

 

 

Real Salt Lake

 

 

 

Orem, Utah

 

 

 

Brayan Padilla

 

 

 

FC Dallas Academy

 

 

 

Frisco, Texas

 

 

 

Marcelo Palomino

 

 

 

Houston Dynamo

 

 

 

Houston, Texas

 

 

 

Alejandro Pereira

 

 

 

Orlando City SC

 

 

 

Oviedo, Fla.

 

 

 

Jose Rivas

 

 

 

Weston FC

 

 

 

Weston, Fla.

 

 

 

James Sands*

 

 

 

New York Soccer Club

 

 

 

Rye, N.Y.

 

 

 

Josh Sargent

 

 

 

Scott Gallagher (MO)

 

 

 

O'Fallon, Mo.

 

 

 

Gabe Segal

 

 

 

Bethesda SC

 

 

 

Bethesda, Md.

 

 

 

Leonardo Sepulveda

 

 

 

LA Galaxy

 

 

 

Corona, Calif.

 

 

 

Tyler Shaver*

 

 

 

Beachside

 

 

 

Greenwich, Conn.

 

 

 

Sebastian Soto

 

 

 

Real Salt Lake AZ

 

 

 

Carlsbad, Calif.

 

 

 

Aedan Stanley*

 

 

 

Scott Gallagher (MO)

 

 

 

Columbia, Ill.

 

 

 

Tonny Temple*

 

 

 

Philadelphia Union

 

 

 

Millville, Pa.

 

 

 

Arturo Vasquez*

 

 

 

FC Golden State

 

 

 

Mira Loma, Calif.

 

 

 

Indiana Vassilev

 

 

 

IMG

 

 

 

Savannah, Ga.

 

 

 

Chandler Vaughn*

 

 

 

DC United

 

 

 

Woodbridge, Va.

 

 

 

Adrian Villegas*

 

 

 

Portland Timbers

 

 

 

Hood River, Ore.

 

 

 

Akil Watts

 

 

 

Portland Timbers

 

 

 

Fort Wayne, Ind.

 

 

 

 

2017 United Soccer Coaches Youth Girls All-America Team

Player of the Year: Jaelin Howell (Windsor, Colo.), Real Colorado
*Asterisks indicate number of previous All-America selections

 

Name

 

 

 

Club

 

 

 

Hometown

 

 

 

Michela Agresti

 

 

 

FC Stars of Massachusetts

 

 

 

Swampscott, Mass.

 

 

 

Ainsley Ahmadian

 

 

 

Eclipse SC

 

 

 

Naperville, Ill.

 

 

 

Hannah Bebar

 

 

 

Eclipse SC

 

 

 

Naperville, Ill.

 

 

 

Maycee Bell

 

 

 

Sporting Blue Valley

 

 

 

Wichita, Kan.

 

 

 

Croix Bethune

 

 

 

Concorde Fire Soccer Club

 

 

 

Alpharetta, Ga.

 

 

 

Jordan Brewster

 

 

 

Internationals SC

 

 

 

North Canton, Ohio

 

 

 

Baleigh Bruster

 

 

 

Tophat SC

 

 

 

Smyrna, Ga.

 

 

 

Jordan Canniff*

 

 

 

Richmond United

 

 

 

California, Md.

 

 

 

Michelle Cooper

 

 

 

Michigan Hawks

 

 

 

Clarkston, Mich.

 

 

 

Isabella D'Aquila

 

 

 

So Cal Blues

 

 

 

Orange, Calif.

 

 

 

Talia Della Peruta

 

 

 

Tophat SC

 

 

 

Cumming, Ga.

 

 

 

Claudia Dickey

 

 

 

Charlotte Soccer Academy

 

 

 

Charlotte, N.C.

 

 

 

Julia Dohle

 

 

 

New York SC

 

 

 

Scarsdale, N.Y.

 

 

 

Maya Doms

 

 

 

Davis Legacy

 

 

 

Davis, Calif.

 

 

 

Coriana Dyke

 

 

 

Colorado Rush

 

 

 

Littleton, Colo.

 

 

 

Mia Fishel

 

 

 

San Diego Surf

 

 

 

San Diego, Calif.

 

 

 

Sunshire Fontes

 

 

 

Honolulu Bulls

 

 

 

Wahiawa, Hawaii

 

 

 

Naomi Girma

 

 

 

Central Valley Crossfire

 

 

 

San Jose, Calif.

 

 

 

Eleanor Glenn

 

 

 

Tophat SC

 

 

 

Avondale Estates, Ga.

 

 

 

Lia Godfrey

 

 

 

United Soccer Alliance

 

 

 

Fleming Island, Fla.

 

 

 

Hensley Hancuff

 

 

 

Orlando FC

 

 

 

Edmond, Okla.

 

 

 

Tori Hansen

 

 

 

CASL

 

 

 

Raleigh, N.C.

 

 

 

Shae Holmes**

 

 

 

Real Colorado

 

 

 

Highlands Ranch, Colo.

 

 

 

Jaelin Howell**

 

 

 

Real Colorado

 

 

 

Windsor, Colo.

 

 

 

Smith Hunter

 

 

 

Seattle Reign Academy

 

 

 

Seattle, Wash.

 

 

 

Laurel Ivory*

 

 

 

West Florida Flames

 

 

 

Surfside, Fla.

 

 

 

Simone Jackson

 

 

 

So Cal Blues

 

 

 

Redondo Beach, Calif.

 

 

 

Rachel Jones*

 

 

 

Tophat SC

 

 

 

Lawrenceville, Ga.

 

 

 

Payton Linnehan

 

 

 

FC Stars of Massachusetts

 

 

 

Douglas, Mass.

 

 

 

Brianna Martinez*

 

 

 

New Mexico Rush

 

 

 

Albuquerque, N.M.

 

 

 

Madison Mercado*

 

 

 

San Diego Surf

 

 

 

San Diego, Calif.

 

 

 

Samantha Meza

 

 

 

Dallas Kicks

 

 

 

Irving, Texas

 

 

 

Makenna Morris

 

 

 

Bethesda SC

 

 

 

Germantown, Md.

 

 

 

Jenna Nighswonger

 

 

 

Slammers FC

 

 

 

Huntington Beach, Calif.

 

 

 

Ayo Oke

 

 

 

Concorde Fire

 

 

 

Lawrenceville, Ga.

 

 

 

Diana Ordonez

 

 

 

FC Dallas

 

 

 

Prosper, Texas

 

 

 

Brianna Pinto

 

 

 

CASL

 

 

 

Durham, N.C.

 

 

 

Lilly Reale

 

 

 

South Shore Select SC

 

 

 

Hingham, Mass.

 

 

 

Trinity Rodman

 

 

 

So Cal Blues

 

 

 

Newport Beach, Calif.

 

 

 

Allyson Sentnor

 

 

 

South Shore Select SC

 

 

 

Hanson, Mass.

 

 

 

Jillian Shimkin

 

 

 

Albertson SC

 

 

 

Rockville Centre, N.Y.

 

 

 

Sophia Smith*

 

 

 

Real Colorado

 

 

 

Windsor, Colo.

 

 

 

Alexa Spaanstra

 

 

 

Michigan Hawks

 

 

 

Brighton, Mich.

 

 

 

Natalia Staude

 

 

 

Tophat SC

 

 

 

Marietta, Ga.

 

 

 

Kalyssa Van Zanten

 

 

 

Eclipse Select SC

 

 

 

Buffalo Grove, Ill.

 

 

 

Kennedy Wesley

 

 

 

So Cal Blues

 

 

 

Rossmoor, Calif.

 

 

 

Astrid Wheeler

 

 

 

Concorde Fire

 

 

 

Atlanta, Ga.

 

 

 

Hannah White

 

 

 

Tophat SC

 

 

 

Mableton, Ga.

 

 

 

Kate Wiesner*

 

 

 

Slammers FC

 

 

 

Monrovia, Calif.

 

 

 

Summer Yates

 

 

 

Pacific Northwest FC

 

 

 

Pasco, Wash.