High School Players of the Week Announced for April 30-May 6

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (May 9, 2018) - United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced today the 13 boys and 21 girls who have been named the Spring United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from April 30-May 6.

The United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the spring high school season.

Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman's patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and unitedsoccercoaches.org.

Nominations are due every Sunday by at 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.

Boys' Winners April 30-May 6

 State  Player Name  Position  School
 Alabama  Davis Peterson  Forward  Vestavia Hills HS (Vestavia Hills, Ala.)
 Alaska  Conner Wagner  N/A  Lathrop HS (Anchorage, Alaska) 
 Arkansas  Parker Holland  Striker  Marion HS (Marion, Ark.) 
 Georgia
 Tony Sucuqui  Goalkeeper  Pepperell HS (Lindale, Ga.) 
 Iowa  Jacob Boller  N/A  Iowa Mennonite HS (Kalona, Iowa) 
 Nebraska  Lester Perez-Andrade
 N/A  Lexington HS (Lexington, Neb.)
 Oklahoma  Sebastian Hernandez  N/A  Broken Arrow HS (Broken Arrow, Okla.) 
 South Carolina  Baker Yarnell  N/A  South Aiken Baptist Christian HS (Aiken, S.C.)
 Tennessee
 Rothman Caldwell
 Forward
 Martin Luther King Jr. Magnet HS (Nashville, Tenn.)
 Utah
 Jack Terrill  Striker
 Judge Memorial HS (Salt Lake City, Utah)
 Virginia
 Miguel Hernandez  Midfielder  James Monroe HS (Fredericksburg, Va.)
 Washington  JJ Allen  N/A  Beamer HS (Federal Way, Wash.) 
 Wyoming  Kevin Lesoski  N/A  Lander Valley HS (Lander, Wyo.)


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Girls' Winners for April 30-May 6

 State  Player Name
 Position
 School
 Alabama  Kailey Littleford  Forward  Chelsea HS (Chelsea, Ala.) 
 Alaska  Alex Nowka  Goalkeeper  South HS (Anchorage, Alaska) 
 Arkansas  Lauren Johnson  N/A  Central Arkansas Christian HS (North Little Rock, Ark.)
 California
 Katheryn Dunn  N/A  Bentley HS (Lafayette, Calif.)
 Colorado
 Kendra Parra  Forward  Del Norte HS (Del Norte, Colo.)
 Delaware  Lindsey Swontek  Midfielder  Cape Henlopen HS (Lewes, Del.) 
 Florida  Kristina Drew  Defender  The Rock HS (Gainesville, Fla.) 
 Georgia
 Tomiyah Alford  Forward  Lamar County HS (Barnesville, Ga.)
 Illinois  Nyah Bejarano  N/A  Blue Island Eisenhower HS (Blue Island, Ill.)
 Iowa  Fernanda Brown  N/A  Mediapolis HS (Mediapolis, Iowa) 
 Kansas  Aubrey Winter  Forward  Classical HS (Wichita, Kan.)
 Maryland  Abby Coomes  Forward  Harford Christian HS (Darlington, Md) 
 Michigan  Reagan Wisser  N/A  Gull Lake HS (Richland, Mich.) 
 Missouri  Elizabeth Davis  N/A  Kansas City East Christian Academy (Kansas City, Mo.) 
 Nebraska  Skylar Heinrich  Striker  Elkhorn HS (Elkhorn, Neb.)
 North Carolina  Holly Swofford  Forward  Wilkes Central HS (Wilkesboro, N.C.) 
 Oklahoma  Alanna Bloomingdale  Midfielder  Tulsa NOAH HomeSchool (Tulsa, Okla.) 
 South Carolina
 Megan Classer  Forward  Lexington HS (Lexington, S.C.)
 Virginia  Caroline Cook  Forward   Bassett HS (Bassett, Va.)
 Wisconsin  Alexa Panyk  Midfielder  Union Grove HS (Union Grove, Wis.) 
 Wyoming  Jackie Nutt  N/A  Pinedale HS (Pinedale, Wyo.) 




N/A

N/A