High School Players of the Week Announced for April 23-29

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (May 2, 2018) - United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced today the 14 boys and 21 girls who have been named the Spring United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from April 23-29.

The United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the spring high school season.

Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman's patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and unitedsoccercoaches.org.

Nominations are due every Sunday by at 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.

Boys' Winners April 23-29

 State  Player Name  Position  School
 Alabama  Alex Spackman  N/A  Ezekiel Academy (Montgomery, Ala.)
 Alaska  Isaiah Montoya  Midfielder  Palmer HS (Palmer, Alaska) 
 Arkansas  Andrew Hampton  Goalkeeper  Marion HS (Marion, Ark.) 
 Florida
 Jacob Creager
 Midfielder
 North Kissimmee Christian HS (Kissimmee, Fla.)
 Georgia
 Robert Reese  N/A  LaGrange HS (LaGrange, Ga.) 
 Iowa  Caleb Halleran  Forward  Prairie HS (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) 
 Nebraska  Jake Cover
 N/A  Gretna HS (Gretna, Neb.)
 Oklahoma  CJ Rumley  Midfielder  Glenpool HS (Glenpool, Okla.) 
 South Carolina  Trent Terry  Midfielder  Wade Hampton HS (Hampton, S.C.)
 Tennessee
 Aidan Moore
 N/A
 Tennessee HS (Bristol, Tenn.)
 Utah
 Carlos Navarro  Midfielder
 North Sanpete HS (Mt. Pleasant, Utah)
 Virginia
 Kobe Smith  N/A  Hampton HS (Hampton, Va.)
 Washington  Alejandro Velasco  Striker  Kentlake HS (Kent, Wash.) 
 Wyoming  Bowen Reber  N/A  Lander Valley HS (Lander, Wyo.)


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Girls' Winners for April 23-29

 State  Player Name
 Position
 School
 Alabama  Haley Duca  N/A  Chelsea HS (Chelsea, Ala.) 
 Alaska  Malia Miller  Midfielder  Juneau-Douglas HS (Juneau, Alaska) 
 Arkansas  Georgia Dover  Forward  Jonesboro HS (Jonesboro, Ark.)
 California
 Iliana Pliska-Bloch  Goalkeeper  The Bay School (San Francisco, Calif.)
 Colorado
 Savannah Kaufmann  N/A  Bayfield HS (Bayfield, Colo.)
 Delaware  Lilian Salinas  Forward  Delcastle Technical HS (Wilmington, Del.) 
 Florida  Kerri Andriotis  Forward  Solid Rock Community (Tarpon Springs, Fla.) 
 Georgia
 Abby Bragg  N/A  Trinity Christian HS (Sharpsburg, Ga.)
 Illinois  Karla Collado  N/A  Taylorville HS (Taylorville, Ill.)
 Iowa  Taren Newman  Defender  Lincoln HS (Council Bluffs, Iowa) 
 Kansas  Haley Luke  N/A  Cornerstone Family HS (Topeka, Kan.)
 Maryland  Taber Epley  N/A  Tri-State Christian HS (Elkton, Md) 
 Michigan  Maleah Wooten  Striker  Roscommon HS (Roscommon, Mich.) 
 Missouri  Kayda Kamolz  N/A  Lone Jack HS (Lone Jack, Mo.) 
 Nebraska  Sam Mausbach  Forward  Roncalli Catholic HS (Omaha, Neb.)
 North Carolina  Langley Barnes  N/A  Wayne Country Day HS (Goldsboro, N.C.) 
 Oklahoma  Grace Vilchis  Midfielder  Victory Christian HS (Tulsa, Okla.) 
 South Carolina
 Mia M  N/A  Greenville Home School (Greenville, S.C.)
 Virginia  Adoria Sanders  N/A  North Cross HS (Roanoke, Va.)
 Wisconsin  Kendra Hoffman  Midfielder  Union Grove HS (Union Grove, Wis.) 
 Wyoming  Faith Friend  N/A  Pinedale HS (Pinedale, Wyo.) 




N/A

N/A