United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School Players of the Week Announced for March 11-17

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (March 20, 2019) - United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced today the 11 boys and 14 girls who have been named the Spring United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from March 11-17.

United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the spring season.

Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman's patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and UnitedSoccerCoaches.org.

Nominations are due every Sunday by 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered 


Boys' Winners for March 11-17


Alabama Elijah Schwartzkopf Forward Carroll HS (Ozark, Ala.)
Arkansas Landon Kitt Goalkeeper Lake Hamilton HS (Pearcy, Ark.)
Florida Zach Strobel Forward Wade Christian Academy (Melbourne, Fla.)
Georgia Owen Fiffer Striker Old Plank Christian Academy (Jacksonville, FL)
Georgia Eli Fritchman Midfielder Frederica Academy (St. Simons Island, Ga.)
Nebraska Keegan Johnson Forward Norris HS (Firth, Neb.)
Oklahoma Wyatt Coats N/A Glenpool HS (Glenpool, Okla.)
South Carolina Zach Gamble Midfielder Dixie HS (Due West, S.C.)
Tennessee John Kim Forward Berean Academy (Hixson, Tenn.)
Utah Jesus Lamas Midfielder Rowland Hall-St. Marks HS (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Virginia Zorhan Boston Striker Mason HS (Falls Church, Va.)
Washington Zane May Forward Emerald Ridge HS (South Hill, Wash.)


Girls' Winners for March 11 - 17

Alabama Abbie Vingers Striker Sacred Heart Catholic HS (Anniston, Ala.)
Arkansas Emma Bassett Forward Brookland HS (Brookland, Ark.)
California Mckenna Nolasco Midfielder Fremont Christian HS (Fremont, Calif.)
Colorado Sydney Lasater Forward Sand Creek HS (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Florida Sam Jacinto Goalkeeper The Rock HS (Gainesville, Fla.)
Georgia Claudia Veliz Midfielder Columbus HS (Columbus, Ga.)
Illinois Lexi Moser Midfielder Lincoln Park HS (Chicago, Ill.)
Michigan Dani Bracken Midfielder Pinckney HS (Pinckney, Mich.)
Missouri Keelyn Rankin Striker Christian Academy of Greater St. Louis (St. Louis, Mo.)
Nebraska Gracie Haneborg Midfielder North Platte HS (North Platte, Neb.)
Oklahoma Alayna Wauqua N/A Elgin HS (Elgin, Okla.)
South Carolina Hanna Wiseman N/A Myrtle Beach HS (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)
Virginia Brianna Bitz N/A Magna Vista HS (Ridgeway, Va.)
Wyoming Michele Wagner Forward Powell HS (Powell, Wyo.)