United Soccer Coaches Names High School Scholar All-America Teams

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (June 28, 2018) – United Soccer Coaches (formerly the NSCAA) announced on Thursday the High School Scholar All-America Teams for boys and girls soccer during the 2017-18 school year.

A total of 83 players receive High School Scholar All-American recognition, including 28 male student-athletes and 55 female student-athletes. In addition, Maple Grove Senior High School (Maple Grove, Minn.) midfielder Meredith Haakenson and Hebron Academy (Hebron, Maine) midfielder Tyler Swanbeck were named the 2017-18 United Soccer Coaches High School Scholar Players of the Year.

Haakenson was a United Soccer Coaches All-American and the State Player of the Year for her Maple Grove Senior High School team last fall. She was the first player in Minnesota in over 20 years to be named a first team All-State selection for four consecutive years and a United Soccer Coaches All-Region honoree.

Swanbeck was a United Soccer Coaches Fall High School All-Region selection. He scored 17 goals and had 12 assists as a defensive midfielder and led his Hebron Academy team to their second consecutive New England title, capping off a 36-game unbeaten streak that spanned the 2016 and 2017 seasons.

2017-18 United Soccer Coaches Boys High School Scholar All-America Teams

Scholar Player of the Year in bold

 Name  Pos.   School   GPA   City, State 
 Carson Bohanon  K  Cardinal Newman School  3.78   Columbia, S.C. 
 Josua Bordick  F  Hunterdon Central Regional HS   4.07   Flemington, N.J. 
 Joe Chessmore  K   Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic HS   4.18   Wichita, Kan. 
 Will Chontos  M   Cardinal Newman School   3.78   Columbia, S.C. 
 Jacob Cromley  M   Andover Central HS   3.91   Andover, Kan.
 Dylan Ernst  D  Matthew C. Perry HS  4.15   Iwakuni, Japan 
 William Felitto  F  New Trier Township HS  4.51  Winnetka, Ill. 
 Sawyer Fenlon  M  High Point Regional HS  4.61  Sussex, N.J. 
 Isaiah Frese  F  Tonganoxie HS  3.91  Tonganoxie, Kan. 
 Clifford Gandis  D  Christ Episcopal School  5.00  Greenville, S.C.
 Nicholas Gish  F  Highlands HS  3.78  Fort Thomas, Ky. 
 Korry Hamlin  M  Bethel HS  4.41  Tipp City, Ohio 
 John Hendricks III  D  Charleston Charter School for Math & Science  4.53  Charleston, S.C. 
 Jonathan Lebo  F   The Master's School   4.38   West Simsbury, Conn. 
 Nathaniel Liscum  M   Lewisburg HS   3.93   Lewisburg, Pa. 
 Decker Mattimoe  D  Cheyenne Central HS  3.92  Cheyenne, Wyo. 
 Keegan McArdle  D  Canterbury School  4.41  Fort Wayne, Ind. 
 Carlos Mercado  M  George Mason HS  3.98  Falls Church, Va. 
 Max Owens  M  Aledo HS  3.86  Aledo, Texas 
 Nick Price  D  Academic Magnet HS  4.33  North Charleston, S.C. 
 Ethan Rose  M  Montville HS  4.08  Oakdale, Conn. 
 Andrew Rossoshanskiy  F  Pioneer Valley Christian Academy  3.91  Springfield, Mass. 
 Kevin Sanchez  F  Hope Christian HS  4.34  Albuquerque, N.M. 
 Dylan Sloan  F  Hopkins School  4.51  New Haven, Conn. 
 Tyler Swanbeck  M   Hebron Academy   4.22   Hebron, Maine 
 Matthew Ward  M   Coastal Christian HS   4.52   Wilmington, N.C. 
 Kyle Watson  D   Madison Central HS  3.97  Madison, Miss.
 Keith Wilder  M  Alamogordo HS   4.12   Alamogordo, N.M. 


2017-18 United Soccer Coaches Girls High School Scholar All-America Teams

Scholar Player of the Year in bold

 Name  Pos.   School   GPA   City, State 
 Ravin Alexander  M  Summit Country Day School  3.78   Cincinnati, Ohio 
 Amanda Bentz  M  Northeastern HS   4.14   Manchester, Pa. 
 Emma Bisch  D   Zionsville Community HS   4.38   Zionsville, Ind. 
 Ayden Boatright  F  Cardinal Newman School   4.54   Columbia, S.C. 
 Gillian Borton  M   St. Anne's-Belfield School  4.04   Charlottesville, Va..
 Mary Clair Boulanger  D  Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic HS  3.93   Wichita, Kan.
 McKenna Buisman  F  Mankato West HS  4.19  Mankato, Minn. 
 Samantha Burke  K  Convent of the Visitation School  4.15  Mendota Heights, Minn. 
 Julie Cane  M  Hopewell Valley Central HS  3.90  Pennington, N.J. 
 Brooke Caragher  D  Milton HS  3.90  Milton, Vt. 
 Megan Chesney  F  Indian Hills HS  4.01  Oakland, N.J.
 Ellie Clifford  M  Zionsville Community HS  4.25  Zionsville, Ind. 
 Tay Collum  D   Northwest Rankin HS  4.00   Flowood, Miss. 
 Bailey Cross  K   Bowling Green HS  4.00   Bowling Green, Ky. 
 Mikayla DeBois  M  Rivendell Academy  3.75  Orford, N.H. 
 Olivia Dion  M  South Burlington HS  3.90  South Burlington, Vt. 
 Elise Ederle  D  Chapel Hill HS  5.11  Chapel Hill, N.C. 
 Beth Ellinport  M  Quince Orchard HS  4.77  Gaithersburg, Md. 
 Olivia Ferrara  F  Pomfret School  4.03  Pomfret, Conn
 Jordan Foraker  F  South Anchorage HS  4.12  Anchorage, Alaska 
 Regan Fosmire  M  Cardinal Newman School  4.74  Columbia, S.C. 
 Sierra Fury  M  Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic HS  4.10  Wichita, Kan.
 Leah Goehring  M  Orono HS  4.60  Long Lake, Minn. 
 Meredith Haakenson  M  Maple Grove Senior HS  3.78  Maple Grove, Minn.
 Megan Harton  F  South Burlington HS  3.90   South Burlington, Vt. 
 Mallory Heying  M   Saint Thomas Aquinas HS  4.38   Overland Park, Kan. 
 Kamden Hilborn  D   Helena HS   4.00  Helena, Mont. 
 Saanita Kamat  M  Hamilton Southeastern HS  4.57  Fishers, Ind.
 Rachel Klenke  D  Bishop McGuinness Catholic HS  4.16  Kernersville, N.C.
 Madison Lui  D  Ridge HS  4.63  Basking Ridge, N.J.
 Caleigh MacKinnon  F  Union Academy Charter School  4.51  Monroe, N.C.
 Camryn MacMillan  F  Arapahoe HS  3.80  Centennial, Colo.
 Brittany Malone  D   Bishop Lynch HS   4.00  Dallas, Texas
 Taylor Mathenia  F  Belleville West HS  4.71  Belleville, Ill.
 Mary McCabe  F  Charlotte Latin School  4.14  Charlotte, N.C.
 Vayle McKay  M  Christ Presbyterian Academy  4.57  Nashville, Tenn.
 Mandi Mohr  M  Bishop McLaughlin Catholic HS  4.62  Spring Hill, Fla.
 Laurel Mueller  F  Saxony Lutheran HS  3.99  Jackson, Mo.
 Grace Necker  M  Pleasant Valley HS  4.28  Bettendorf, Iowa
 Molly Olcott  D  Winston Churchill HS  4.79  Potomac, Md.
 Margaret Pigott  M  Saint Thomas Aquinas HS  4.32  Overland Park, Kan.
 Sophie Putrim  F  Whitney Young Magnet HS  4.80  Chicago, Ill.
 Bailey Redden  K   Belleville West HS  4.69  Belleville, Ill.
 Lacey Rinaldi  F  North Pocono HS  3.86  Covington Township, Pa.
 Christine Russo  F  Essex Technical HS  4.64  Hathorne, Mass.
 Morgan Schumacher  D  Mauldin HS  3.79  Mauldin, S.C.
 Lauren Seedlock  K  J.L. Mann HS  3.88  Greenville, S.C.
 Haley Steel  M  Lakeville North HS  3.85  Lakeville, Minn.
 Hannah Sullivan  M  Marlboro HS  4.00  Marlboro, N.Y.
 Colleen Swift  F  Loveland HS  4.05  Loveland, Ohio
 Victoria Tran  M  River Hill HS  4.78  Clarksville, Md.
 Adrienne Vaughn  F  Atholton HS  4.41  Columbia, Md.
 Allee Vincent  K  Nile C. Kinnick HS  3.83  Yokosuka, Japan
 Emma Whitson  D  McIntosh HS  4.18  Peachtree City, Ga.
 Mia Ziade  F  Cary HS  5.03  Cary, N.C.