United Soccer Coaches Announces NCAA Division I Men’s All-America Teams

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (Dec. 6, 2018) – United Soccer Coaches announced on Thursday the 2018 NCAA Division I Men’s All-America Teams on the eve of the College Cup semifinals in Santa Barbara, Calif.

Among the 36 All-Americans are six student-athletes whose teams will participate in the College Cup semifinals on Friday night in Santa Barbara, Calif.

Air Force Academy senior midfielder Tucker Bone (Granite Bay, Calif.) is a First Team All-America selection for the second straight season, while Indiana University senior defender Andrew Gutman (Hindsale, Ill.) earns his first First Team nod after earning Second Team All-America honors in 2017.

This year’s NCAA Division I Men’s All-Americans will be recognized for their accomplishments at the All-America Ceremony & Reception on Jan. 12, 2019 at McCormick Place West in Chicago in conjunction with the 2019 United Soccer Coaches Convention.

In addition to today’s All-America Teams announcement, the 2018 United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division I Men’s All-Region Teams have been posted in the 
“Awards Central” section of UnitedSoccerCoaches.org.

2018 NCAA Division I Men’s All-America Teams

First Team

Pos. Name Class School Hometown
K Trey Muse So. Indiana University Louisville, Ky.
D Tanner Beason Jr. Stanford University Winston-Salem, N.C.
D Alex Comsia Sr. University of North Carolina North Vancouver, B.C.
D Andrew Gutman* Sr. Indiana University Hinsdale, Ill.
D Callum Montgomery Sr. Charlotte Victoria, B.C
M Giuseppe Barone Jr. Michigan State University Grandville, Mich.
M Tucker Bone* Sr. United States Air Force Academy Granite Bay, Calif.
M Bruno Lapa Jr. Wake Forest University Curitiba, Brazil
F Omir Fernandez So. Wake Forest University Bronx, N.Y.
F Cal Jennings Jr. UCF Roswell, Ga.
F Andre Shinyashiki Sr. University of Denver Sao Paulo, Brazil
F JJ Williams Jr. University of Kentucky Montgomery, Ala.

 

Second Team

Pos. Name Class School Hometown
K Enrique Facusse So. University of Kentucky Tegucigalpa, Honduras
D Josh Bauer So. University of New Hampshire Bedford, N.H.
D Johnny Fenwick Sr. High Point University Newcastle upon Tyne, England
D Donovan Pines Jr. University of Maryland Clarksville, Md.
M Wouter Verstraaten Sr. University of the Pacific Heeze, Netherlands
M Brad Dunwell Sr. Wake Forest University Grand Rapids, Mich.
M Mauricio Pineda Jr. University of North Carolina Bolingbrook, Ill.
M Camden Riley Sr. University of the Pacific Dallas, Texas
F Benji Michel Jr. University of Portland Orlando, Fla.
F Griffin Dorsey So. Indiana University Evergreen, Colo.
F Jack Hallahan Jr. University of Michigan Redditch, England
F Daniele Proch Jr. Duke University Riva Del Garda, Italy

 

Third Team

Pos. Name Class School Hometown
K Remi Prieur Jr. Saint Mary's College of California San Ramon, Calif.
D Dan Bent Sr. Wright State University Kent, England
D Erik Holt Sr. UCLA San Diego, Calif.
D Aimé Mabika So. University of Kentucky Lexington, Ky.
M Louis Perez So. UCF Villennes Sur Seine, France
M Joey Piatczyc Sr. West Virginia University Lee's Summit, Mo.
M Barry Sharifi Jr. Loyola University Maryland Jericho, N.Y.
F Amir Bashti Sr. Stanford University Cupertino, Calif.
F Austin Dewing Sr. United States Air Force Academy Colorado Springs, Colo.
F David Egbo So. University  of Akron Enugu, Nigeria
F Jake Rudel Jr. Saint Mary's College of California Fort Collins, Colo.
F Brian Saramago Jr. Loyola University Maryland New Hyde Park, N.Y.

* Asterisks indicate number of previous All-America selections