United Soccer Coaches names High School Coaches of the Year

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (December 12, 2017) – United Soccer Coaches announced on Tuesday the association’s 2017 Regional and National Coaches of the Year for high school boys’ and girls’ soccer.

2017 United Soccer Coaches High School Boys’ National Coaches of the Year
Large School:
Jay Anderson, Hellgate HS (Missoula, Mont.)
Small School: Espen Hosoien, Air Academy HS (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Private/Parochial School: Bill Vieth, Reitz Memorial HS (Evansville, Ind.)

2017 United Soccer Coaches  High School Girls’ National Coaches of the Year
Large School: Howard Putterman, Linganore HS (Frederick, Md.)
Small School: Jason Pendleton, Blue Valley Southwest HS (Overland Park, Kan.)
Private/Parochial School: Lee Horton, Charlotte Latin School (Charlotte, N.C.)

2017 United Soccer Coaches High School Assistant Coach of the Year
Derek Amano, Layton HS (Layton, Utah)

Regional and National Coaches of the Year will be formally acknowledged for their accomplishments at the United Soccer Coaches Awards Banquet on January 19, 2018 at the Pennsylvania Convention Center during the 2018 United Soccer Coaches Convention.

2017 United Soccer Coaches Regional High School Coaches of the Year

High School Boys – Large School

Region

Coach

School

Fall Central

Jay Anderson

Hellgate High School (Mont.)

Fall East

Gerald Lynch

Lower Dauphin High School (Pa.)

Fall Far West

Justin Stephens

Fort Collins High School (Colo.)

Fall Great Lakes

Rob Dubinski

Whitefish Bay High School (Wis.)

Mid-Atlantic

Jason Curtis

Chapel Hill High School (N.C.)

Fall New England

Michael McGraw

Lewiston High School (Maine)

Winter

Charles DeLong

Jesuit College Preparatory School of Dallas

Spring North

Curt Lewis

Prairie High School (Iowa)

Spring South

Thomas Morand

Station Camp High School (Tenn.)

Spring West

Seth Condley

Stillwater High School (Okla.)

High School Boys – Small School

Region

Coach

School

Fall Central

Jason Pendleton

Blue Valley Southwest High School (Kan.)

Fall East

Chris O’Brien

Center Moriches High School (N.Y.)

Fall Far West

Espen Hosoien

Air Academy High School (Colo.)

Fall Great Lakes

Mark Newman

Mount Horeb High School (Wisc.)

Fall Mid-Atlantic

Angelo Palozzi

Newton-Conover High School (N.C.)

Fall New England

Jeffrey Cousineau

The Derryfield School (N.H.)

Winter

Joshua Cavanaugh

Florence High School (Miss.)

Spring North

Adam Hooi

Elkhorn South High School (Neb.)

Spring South

Jerry Graham

Greeneville High School (Tenn.)

Spring West

None

 

High School Boys – Private/Parochial

Region

Coach

School

Fall Central

Joseph Burchett

Marquette Catholic High School (Ill.)

Fall East

Nino Pilato

McQuaid Jesuit High School (N.Y.)

Fall Far West

Steve Kokulis

Hope Christian School (N.M.)

Fall Great Lakes

Bill Vieth

Reitz Memorial High School (Ind.)

Mid-Atlantic

Robert Bussiere

Archmere Academy (Del.)

Fall New England

Myles Richard

Brooks School (Mass.)

Winter

Matthew Paul Jacques

Isidore Newman School (La.)

Spring North

Richard Larew

Regina High School (Iowa)

South

Will Eudy

Cardinal Newman High School (S.C.)

Spring West

Phil Barkley

Bishop Kelley High School (Okla.)

High School Girls – Large School

Region

Coach

School

Fall Central

Jeff Hart

Penn High School (Ind.)

Fall East

Jamie Schneider

Spencerport High School (N.Y.)

Fall New England

Daniel Wyborney

Souhegan High School (N.H.)

Fall Northwest

Tom Bunnell

Issaquah High School (Wash.)

Fall South

Howard Putterman

Linganore High School (Md.)

Fall West

Derek Dunn

American Fork High School (Utah)

Winter

Lisa Levermann

C. E. Byrd High School (La.)

Spring Atlantic

Scott Luthart

Lambert High School (Ga.)

Spring Central

Thomas Champion

Webster Groves High School (Mo.)

Spring North

Brian Papa

Downers Grove North High School (Ill.)

Spring Mountain West

Paul Moline

D’Evelyn High School (Colo.)

High School Girls – Small School

Region

Coach

School

Fall Central

Amy Dunlap

Indian Hill High School (Ohio)

Fall East

Lisa Eipp

Westhill High School (N.Y.)

Fall New England

Paul Gleason

Old Lyme High School (Conn.)

Fall Northwest

Aloma Jess

Laurel High School (Mont.)

Fall South

Brian Song

River Hill High School (Md.)

Fall West

None

 

Winter

Scott Carswell

Merritt Island High School (Fla.)

Spring Atlantic

Jared Drexler

Carrboro High School (N.C.)

Spring Central

Jason Pendleton

Blue Valley Southwest High School (Kan.)

Spring North

Christian Von Mende

Lewis Central High School (Iowa)

Spring Mountain West

None

 

High School Girls – Private/Parochial

Region

Coach

School

Fall Central

Jay Miller

Convent of the Visitation School (Minn.)

Fall East

Jamie Borowicz

Mercyhurst Preparatory School (Pa.)

Fall New England

Erin Fisher

Pomfret School (Conn.)

Fall Northwest

None

 

Fall South

Jaclyn Puntillo

Sacred Heart Academy (Ky.)

Fall West

Doug Borgel

Bishop Gorman High School (Nev.)

Winter

Kristin Masunaga

Iolani School (Hawaii)

Spring Atlantic

Lee Horton

Charlotte Latin School (N.C.)

Spring Central

Troy Tokarchik

Bishop Kelley High School (Okla.)

Spring North

Mark Longo

Quincy Notre Dame High School (Ill.)

Spring Mountain West

Brian Schultz

Valor Christian High School (Colo.)

High School Assistant Coaches

Region

Coach

School

Southeast

Steven Chapman

St. Christopher's School (Va.)

Northeast

Walter Moore

South Kent School (Conn.)

Southwest

Derek Amano

Layton High School (Utah)

Northwest

Jason Lichtenberger

Issaquah High School (Wash.)