MAC Hermann Trophy Watch Lists announced

Three finalists from last season among 61 players named to Watch Lists

(August 8, 2017) – United Soccer Coaches (formerly the NSCAA) and the Missouri Athletic Club announced today the 61 NCAA Division I players named to the 2017 MAC Hermann Trophy Watch Lists.

The MAC Hermann Trophy is the most prestigious individual award in college soccer and is presented annually to the most outstanding male and female players of the year. This year’s winners will be announced Friday, Jan. 5, 2018 at the Missouri Athletic Club in St. Louis.

Florida Gulf Coast University senior Albert Ruiz and University of Maryland junior Gordon Wild were MAC Hermann Trophy finalists a year ago and they lead a group of 31 players on the Men’s Watch List for the upcoming 2017 season. Fourteen of the 31 players were United Soccer Coaches All-Americans in 2016, including senior teammates Tomas Hilliard-Arce and Foster Langsdorf from back-to-back national champions Stanford University.

A total of 30 players are included on the Women’s Watch List, headlined by 2016 finalist Andi Sullivan and four previous national champions: Florida State goalkeeper Cassie Miller, University of Southern California defender Ally Prisock and Penn State teammates Emily Ogle and Frannie Crouse. Thirteen of the 30 players were United Soccer Coaches All-Americans last season, including UCLA sophomore Jessie Fleming who represented Canada in the 2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup and the 2016 Summer Olympics.

The MAC Hermann Trophy Watch Lists are compiled by members of the United Soccer Coaches Men’s and Women’s NCAA Division I All-America Committees. Fifteen semifinalists will be named for both the men’s and women’s MAC Hermann Trophy near the end of the college season based on voting by NCAA Division I coaches and from those candidates, three finalists will ultimately be placed on the ballot for the coveted award.

For more information about the MAC Hermann Trophy, including a list of past winners, visit MACHermannTrophy.org.

2017 Men’s MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List

PLAYER NAME

YR

POS

SCHOOL

HOMETOWN

Marcelo Acuna

Sr.

F

Virginia Tech

San Jose, Costa Rica

Mo Adams

So.

M

Syracuse

Nottingham, England

Will Bagrou

Sr.

F

Mercer

Dacula, Ga.

Siggi Benonysson

So.

F

High Point

Vestmannaeyjar, Iceland

Tristan Blackmon

Sr.

F

Pacific

Las Vegas, Nev.

Cory Brown

Sr.

D

Xavier

Nelson, New Zealand

Antonio Bustamante

Jr.

M

William and Mary

Springfield, Va.

Mauro Cichero

Sr.

M

SMU

Norman, Okla.

Brad Dunwell

Jr.

M

Wake Forest

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Sam Gainford

Sr.

F

Akron

Liverpool, England

Jon Gallagher

Sr.

F

Notre Dame

Dundalk, Ireland

Tomas Hilliard-Arce

Sr.

D

Stanford

Matthews, N.C.

Paul Hoffmeister

Sr.

M

Utah Valley

Hilden, Germany

Niki Jackson

Sr.

F

Grand Canyon University

Scottsdale, Ariz.

Tim Kubel

Sr.

D

Louisville

Stuttgart, Germany

Foster Langsdorf

Sr.

F

Stanford

Vancouver, Wash.

Grant Lillard

Sr.

D

Indiana

Hinsdale, Ill.

Cam Lindley

So.

M

North Carolina

Carmel, Ind.

Ricky Lopez-Espin

Sr.

F

Creighton

Miami, Fla.

Ian McGrath

Sr.

M

Evansville

New Lenox, Ill.

Chris Mueller

Sr.

F

Wisconsin

Schaumburg, Ill.

Danny Musovski

Sr.

F

UNLV

Henderson, Nev.

Wyatt Omsberg

Sr.

D

Dartmouth

Scarborough, Maine

Edward Opoku

Jr.

F

Virginia

Rye, N.Y.

Pablo Pelaez

So.

M

San Diego State

San Diego, Cal.

Frantzdy Pierrot

Sr.

F

Coastal Carolina

Boston, Mass.

Afonso Pinheiro

Sr.

F

Albany

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Albert Ruiz

Sr.

F

Florida Gulf Coast

Barcelona, Spain

Ryan Sierakowski

Jr.

F

Michigan State

McHenry, Ill.

Grant Stoneman

Jr.

D

Loyola Chicago

St. Charles, Ill.

Gordon Wild

Jr.

F

Maryland

Cologne, Germany

 

2017 Women’s MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List

PLAYER NAME

YR

POS

SCHOOL

HOMETOWN

Michaela Abam

Sr.

F

West Virginia

Houston, Texas

Chidera Akubuilo

Sr.

D

UNLV

Torrance, Calif.

Bridgette Andrzejewski

So.

F

North Carolina

Lutherville, Md.

Alexa Ben

Sr.

M

DePaul

Schaumburg, Ill.

Rachel Bloznalis

Sr.

D

Boston University

Upton, Mass.

Deyna Castellanos

So.

F

Florida State

Maracay, Venezuela

Lauren Clem

Sr.

K

Northwestern

Stevensville, Mich.

Rachel Corboz

Sr.

M

Georgetown

Green Brook, N.J.

Frannie Crouse

Sr.

F

Penn State

Greensburg, Penn.

Tierna Davidson

So.

M

Stanford

Menlo Park, Calif.

Jessie Fleming

So.

M

UCLA

London, Ont.

Ashley Gonzales

Sr.

F

Long Beach State

Ontario, Calif.

Grace Hagan

Jr.

F

Kansas

Wichita, Kan.

Kendall Ham

Sr.

F

Bucknell

Stratham, NH

Taylor Isom

Sr.

D

Brigham Young

Sandy, Utah

Alexis Kiehl

Sr.

F

Dayton

Cincinnati, Ohio

Taylor Kornieck

So.

M

Colorado

Henderson, Nev.

Mikayla Krzeczowski

So.

K

South Carolina

Douglasville, Ga.

Natalia Kuikka

Jr.

D

Florida State

Kemi, Finland

Savannah McCaskill

Sr.

F

South Carolina

Chapin, S.C.

Cassie Miller

Sr.

K

Florida State

Cave Creek, Ariz.

Casey Murphy

Jr.

K

Rutgers

Bridgewater, N.J.

Emily Ogle

Jr.

M

Penn State

Strongsville, Ohio

Alexis Pelafas

Jr.

F

Central Michigan

Wheaton, Ill.

Ally Prisock

Jr.

D

Southern California

Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.

Jemma Purfield

Jr.

D

Arizona State

Cottingham, England

Gabby Seiler

Sr.

MF

Florida

Peachtree City, Ga.

Hailey Skolmoski

Jr.

F

Utah

Riverton, Utah

Andi Sullivan

Sr.

M

Stanford

Lorton, Va.

Ally Watt

So.

F

Texas A&M

Colorado Springs, Colo.