United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School Players of the Week Announced for March 25-31

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (April 3, 2019) - United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced today the 12 boys and 20 girls who have been named the Spring United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from March 25-31.

United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the spring season.

Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman's patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and UnitedSoccerCoaches.org.

Nominations are due every Sunday by 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered 


Boys' Winners for March 25-31


Alabama Joey Houser N/A Whitesburg Christian Academy (Huntsville, Ala.)
Arkansas Asende Lubende Forward Prairie Grove HS (Prairie Grove, Ark.)
Florida Tiago Cameli Forward The Rock HS (Gainesville, Fla.)
Georgia Alex Barnett Midfielder Hapeville Charter (Atlanta, Ga.)
Nebraska Jose Genchi - Ozuna Jr. Forward Omaha Central HS (Omaha, Neb.)
Oklahoma Isaias Silva N/A Mustang HS (Mustang, Okla.)
South Carolina Parker Duncan Striker Clinton HS (Clinton, S.C.)
Tennessee Caden Booher N/A Carter HS (Strawberry Plains, Tenn.)
Utah Joe Paul Striker Judge Memorial HS (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Virginia Luke Reed Goalkeeper Gate City HS (Gate City, Va.)
Washington Zane Baumgardt Midfielder Federal Way HS (Federal Way, Wash.)
Wyoming Rylan Mocko Forward Worland HS (Worland, Wyo.)


Girls' Winners for March 25-31

 

Alabama Maria Jodan Forward St. John Paul II HS (Huntsville, Ala.)
Alaska Alex Nowka Goalkeeper South HS (Anchorage, Alaska)
Arkansas Kate Duncan Midfielder Bauxite HS (Bauxite, Ark.)
California Brianna Wood N/A Western Sierra Collegiate Academy (Rocklin, Calif.)
Colorado Molly Miller N/A Loveland Classical HS (Loveland, Colo.)
Delaware Jasmine Stewart N/A William Penn HS (New Castle, Del.)
Florida Sarah Oberg Defender The Rock HS (Gainesville, Fla.)
Georgia Claire Miller Forward Harlem HS (Harlem, Ga.)
Illinois Karen Salgado Forward Marine Leadership Academy (Chicago, Ill.)
Kansas Brooke Renshaw Striker South HS (Salina, Kan.)
Maryland Abby Slagle N/A Tri-State Christian HS (Elkton, Md.)
Michigan Makenna Mascaro Striker Trenton HS (Trenton, Mich.)
Missouri Ingrid Perkins N/A Kansas City East Christian Academy (Kansas City, Mo.)
Nebraska Sarah Parmer N/A Conestoga HS (Murray, Neb.)
North Carolina Ashlyn Smoot N/A Granville Central HS (Stem, N.C.)
Oklahoma Myka Heimbach N/A Yukon HS (Yukon, Okla.)
South Carolina Kaylee Williams N/A White Knoll HS (Lexington, S.C.)
Virginia Deanna Pitts Forward Green Run HS (Virginia Beach, Va.)
Wisconsin Alexa Panyk Midfielder Union Grove HS (Union Grove, Wis.)
Wyoming Delaney Hallcroft Forward Thunder Basin HS (Gillette, Wyo.)