High School Players of the Week Announced for April 9-15

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (April 18, 2018) - United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced today the 14 boys and 21 girls who have been named the Spring United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from April 9-15.

The United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the spring high school season.

Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman's patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and unitedsoccercoaches.org.

Nominations are due every Sunday by at 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.

Boys' Winners April 9-15

 State  Player Name  Position  School
 Alabama  Griffin Webster  Forward  Evangel Christian HS (Alabaster, Ala.)
 Alaska  Manveer Singh  Striker  Palmer HS (Palmere, Alaska) 
 Arkansas  Garrett Bosley  Forward  Benton HS (Benton, Ark.) 
 Florida
 Ethan McMinn
 Midfielder
 The Rock HS (Gainesville, Fla.)
 Georgia
 Nathan Sheets  Striker  Strong Rock Christian HS (Locust Grove, Ga.) 
 Iowa  Isaiah Swantz  N/A  Iowa Mennonite HS (Kalona, Iowa) 
 Nebraska  Jason Moneymaker
 N/A  Bellevue West HS (Bellevue, Neb.)
 Oklahoma  Eric Dealba  Striker  Dove Science Academy (Tulsa, Okla.) 
 South Carolina  Bradley Nickles  Striker  Dixie HS (Due West, S.C.)
 Tennessee
 Jayson Upton
 Forward
 Cumberland Gap HS (Cumberland Gap, Tenn.)
 Utah
 Cristobal Zamorano  Forward
 Mountain View HS (Orem, Utah)
 Virginia
 Rett Hillman  Forward  Rappahannock HS (Warsaw, Va.)
 Washington  Jorge Garcia  Goalkeeper  College Place HS (College Place, Wash.) 
 Wyoming  Breven Nicol  N/A  Lander Valley High School (Lander, Wyo.)



 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Girls' Winners for April 9-15

 State  Player Name
 Position
 School
 Alabama  Samantha King  Striker  Mars Hill Bible HS (Florence, Ala.) 
 Alaska  Quyanna Whittaker  Forward  Service HS (Anchorage, Alaska) 
 Arkansas  Taylor Hammonds  Forward  Heber Springs HS (Heber Springs, Ark.)
 California
 Paola Barron  Midfielder  American Indian HS (Oakland, Calif.)
 Colorado
 Degen Miller  N/A  Dawson School (Lafayette, Colo.)
 Delaware  Schuler Stark  Goalkeeper  William Penn HS (New Castle, Del.) 
 Florida  Audra Sowers  Midfielder  Classical Christian School for the Arts (Pinellas Park, Fla.) 
 Georgia
 Kylie Bechard  Forward  Harris County HS (Hamilton, Ga.)
 Illinois  Taylor Prerost  N/A  Woodstock North HS (Woodstock, Ill.)
 Iowa  Carlie Jensen  Forward  Ankeny Centennial HS (Ankeny, Iowa) 
 Kansas  Carsyn Soto  Forward  Circle HS (Towanda, Kan.)
 Maryland  Holly Van Voorhis  N/A  Tri-State Christian HS (Elkton, Md) 
 Michigan  Brooklyn Donckers  Forward  Grosse Ile HS (Grosse Ile, Mich.) 
 Missouri  Alayna Buxton  Striker  Fredericktown HS (Fredericktown, Mo.) 
 Nebraska  Tiannah Moore  Forward  Lincoln Northeast HS (Lincoln, Neb.)
 North Carolina  Tyler Wheeler  Midfielder  Thales Academy (Apex, N.C.) 
 Oklahoma  Hannah Marshall  Striker  Victory Christian HS (Tulsa, Okla.) 
 South Carolina
 Bri Reynolds  Forward  Swansea HS (Swansea, S.C.)
 Virginia  Jocelyn Whittenburg  Striker  Fredericksburg Christian HS (Fredericksburg, Va.)
 Wisconsin  Kenzie Malecki  Forward  Waterford HS (Waterford, Wis.) 
 Wyoming  Kylee Kranendonk  N/A  Pinedale High School (Pinedale, Wyo.) 




N/A

N/A