Foundation Awardees

Class of 2018

  • Richard Henderson- Twin Falls, Idaho (Walt Chyzowych Memorial Fund)
  • Eddie Sequeira- Abita Springs, Louisiana (Anson Dorrance Fund)
  • Lisa Berg- St. Paul, Minnesota (DiCicco Fund)
  • Lauren Bernard- Burlington, Vermont (Denise Dallamora Fund)
  • Jose Espinoza- Pomona, California (Miller and Elizabeth Bugliari Fund)
  • Emmanuel Nieves- Dixon, California (Cliff McCrath Fund)
  • Timothy Tryon- Stafford, Virginia (Rob and Kate Robinson Fund)
  • Markus Davidson- Richland, Washington (Michael L. Curry Scholarship Fund)
  • Jeremy Grizzle- Ashland, Kentucky (Mauch Fund)
  • Nesta Ofori Agyapong- Kasoa, Ghana (adidas Fund)
  • Robert McCaffrey- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada (Bob Seddon Fund)
  • Andrea Largey- Jackson, Wyoming (Joe Cummings Convention Fund)
  • Rich Feistel- Dexter, New York (Joe Cummings Convention Fund)
  • Julian Ramirez- Chattanooga, Tennessee (Joe Cummings Convention Fund)
  • Jose Mesquita- Sandy, Utah (Red Aprons Fund)
  • Alonso Ortega- Mexico City, Mexico (Red Aprons Fund)
  • Gritt Broening- Teaneck, New Jersey (Red Aprons Fund)
  • Jordan Hillmick- Pendleton, Oregon (Red Aprons Fund)
  • Liga Internacional- Cedarburg, Wisconsin (Jerry and Marilyn Yeagley Fund)
  • High Country Soccer Association- Silverthorne, Colorado (Horst and Helen Richardson Fund)
  • Annapolis Soccer Club- Annapolis, Maryland (Williams-Kenyon Vennell Fund)
  • Street Soccer USA- New York, New York (Walt Chyzowych Memorial Fund)
  • Chattanooga FC Foundation- Chattanooga, Tennessee (Bill and Kay Holleman Fund)
  • DC Stoddert Soccer- Washington DC (Doug May Memorial Fund)
  • Golden Mile Soccer- Frederick, Maryland (CCL Dave Amsler Fund)
  • Blaine Soccer Club- Blaine, Minnesota (Gooding-Crosby Fund)
  • Chantilly Youth Association- Martinsburg, West Virginia (Hank Steinbrecher Fund)
  • Plymouth Youth Soccer- Plymouth, Massachusetts (Ron McEachen Fund)

Class of 2017

  • Lauren Desmond (Ron McEachen Fund)
  • Gene Brion (Michael L. Curry Scholarship Fund)
  • Jacob Johnston (Miller Bugliari Fund)
  • Edwin Manzanero (Robby and Kate Robinson Fund)
  • Ladule LoSarah (Walt Chyzowych Memorial Fund)
  • Jason Brown (Jerry and Marilyn Yeagley Fund)
  • Tristin Stuteville (Williams-Kenyon Vennell Fund)
  • Dirk Bennet (Bob Seddon Fund)
  • Armando Martinez Fong (Joe Cummings Convention Scholarship Fund)
  • Arline Bazemore (Joe Cummings Convention Scholarship Fund)
  • Jesus Ramos (adidas Fund)
  • Matthew Gillich (Dave Amsler CCL Fund)
  • Sarah Lowdon (Anson Dorrance Fund)
  • Wendy Sobczyk (Joe Cummings Convention Scholarship Fund)
  • Sheila Quispe (Doug May Fund)
  • Matea Wasend (Red Apron Fund Convention Scholarship)
  • Enrique Lopez (Cliff McCrath Fund)
  • Steve Schraer (Red Apron Fund Convention Scholarship)
  • Native American Coaches Advocacy Group (Gooding-Crosby Fund)
  • Kensington Soccer Club/Philadelphia Community Empowerment Through Soccer (Walt Chyzowych Fund)
  • Tiger Soccer Club (Bill and Kay Holleman Fund)
  • SeSSI (Horst and Helen Richardson Fund)
  • Chattanooga Football Club Foundation (Hank Steinbrecher Fund)

Class of 2016

  • Stephan Ryan Shera (Bob Seddon Fund)
  • Beverly Valencia (Horst and Helen Richardson Fund)
  • Jessyca Matthews (Anson Dorrance Fund)
  • Wilmer Barrera (Walt Chyzowych Memorial Fund)
  • Marian de Moraes Michelon (Robby and Kate Robinson Fund)
  • Mary Stammers (Michael L. Curry Scholarship Fund)
  • Shannon Matthews (Miller Buglilari Fund)
  • David Blaise (Jerry and Marilyn Yeagley Fund)
  • Lee Docherty (Ron McEachen Fund)
  • Michael Alvarado (Dave Amsler CCL Fund)
  • Tawanda Kaseke (General Endowment)
  • John Bogdan (Williams-Kenyon Vennell Fund)
  • Nicola Brown (Bill and Kay Holleman Fund)
  • Goran Tomic (Red Apron Fund)
  • Erica Keil (Red Apron Fund)
  • Sean Travis Scott (Red Apron Fund)
  • Street Soccer USA (Doug May Fund)
  • DC Stoddert (Gooding-Crosby Fund)
  • America Scores Chicago (Hank Steinbrecher Fund)
  • Community Youth Center (Cliff McCrath Fund)
  • Fort Smith Express (adidas Fund)

Class of 2015

  • Kara McMahon (Walter Chyzowych Memorial Fund)
  • Edwin Manzanero (Miller Bugliari Fund)
  • Javier Aguiniga (Ron McEachen Fund)
  • Brent Martin (Bill and Kay Holleman Fund)
  • Carlos Ortega (Bob Seddon Fund)
  • Mark McAnally (Jerry and Marilyn Yeagley Fund)
  • Ian Briggs (Michael L. Curry Scholarship Fund)
  • Michelle George (Anson Dorrance Fund)
  • DC Stoddert (Hank Steinbrecher Fund)
  • Florida Force (adidas Fund)
  • Vicksburg Soccer Organization (Doug May Fund)
  • Maryland Rush (Gooding-Crosby Fund)
  • SeaTac United (Cliff McCrath Fund)
  • Denkyem Charitable Foundation (Robby and Kate Robinson Fund)
  • Mad River Youth Soccer League (Red Apron Fund)

Class of 2014

  • Chester Upland (Robby and Kate Robinson Fund)
  • America SCORES Chicago (Jerry and Marilyn Yeagley Fund)
  • The Sannenh Foundation (Gooding-Crosby Fund)
  • SeaTac United (Miller Bugliari Fund)
  • PAC Charities (adidas Fund)
  • Algonquin Sports for Kids (Doug May Fund)
  • Detroit PAL (General Fund)
  • Maryland Rush (General Fund)
  • TACOLCY (General Fund)
  • Carlos Fonseca (Michael L. Curry Fund)
  • Mario Concha (Walter Chyzowych Memorial Fund)
  • Courtney Chadburn (Anson Dorrance Fund)
  • Israel Soto (Bill and Kay Holleman Fund)
  • Kasha Roberts (Red Apron Fund)

Class of 2013

  • Victor Soccer Club (Doug May Fund)
  • Kaleen Adami (Anson Dorrance Fund scholarship)
  • Kingsley Asomaning (Miller Bugliari Fund scholarship)
  • James Olivera
  • Kenneth Owens (Michael L. Curry Fund scholarship)
  • Cook Inlet Soccer Club (Walter Chyzowych Fund recipient)
  • DC SCORES (Michael L. Curry Fund recipient)
  • Denkyem Charitable Foundation (Miller Bugliari Fund recipient)
  • Eclipse Soccer Club
  • Golden Mile Soccer Program/FC Frederick (adidas Fund recipient)
  • Highland Park Commons (Jerry & Marilyn Yeagley Fund recpient)

Class of 2012

  • The Denkyem Charitable Foundation
  • Soccer Sisters United/Anderson Monarchs Soccer Club
  • Marisha Schumacher-Hodge (Michael L. Curry Fund scholarship)
  • Pedro Botello (Jerry and Marilyn Yeagley Fund scholarship)

Class of 2011

  • Sunflower Soccer Association

Class of 2010

  • Miami-Dade School District
  • Southwest Youth Services
  • Special Olympics
  • Virginia Legacy Soccer Club

Class of 2009

  • America Scores
  • Colorado Clash
  • Soccer in the Nations
  • Special Olympics

Class of 2008

  • America Scores
  • DC Scores
  • Soccer in the Street
  • Starfinder

Class of 2007

  • America Scores
  • Katrina Hurricane Relief Grants
  • Soccer in the Streets
  • Special Olympics
  • Starfinder

Class of 2006

  • America Scores
  • Ames Soccer Club
  • Soccer in the Streets
  • Southwest Youth Services
  • Special Olympics