United Soccer Coaches Players of the Week

United Soccer Coaches Players of the Week are a weekly recognition of the on-field accomplishments of players competing at the intercollegiate level. United Soccer Coaches names one male and one female recipient at all three NCAA levels and the two Junior College levels, selected from nominations submitted by sports information directors.

The United Soccer Coaches College Players of the Week are announced every Tuesday throughout the fall college regular season on UnitedSoccerCoaches.org. For NAIA schools, United Soccer Coaches promotes the Players of the Week selected and distributed by the NAIA national office. For nomination information, please visit this page.

Previous Winners

This is a list of previous winners of the United Soccer Coaches Player of the Week award. In 2013, the program was expanded to include a men's and women's winner from all three NCAA divisions, and open to Junior College divisions as well. NAIA Players of the Week are selected by the NAIA National Office and promoted by United Soccer Coaches.

2017 Winners
Date NCAA Division I NCAA Division II NCAA Division III Junior College 
August 22 W: Elyse Huber, University of Nebraska       
August 29 M: Elvir Ibisevic, University of Nebraska Omaha
W: Sydney Squires, University of Minnesota 
     
September 5 M: Ben Hale, Furman
W: Charlee Pruitt, Loyola Marymount
M: Aidan Apodaca, California Baptist
W: Allison Garlock, Cedarville
M: Timothy Williams, Oberlin
W: McKenna O'Shea, Saint Mary's 
M: Wilson Fernandes, Massasoit CC 
September 12 M: Andres Arcila (Seton Hall)
W: Casey Murphy (Rutgers)
M: Carlos Rubio (Ohio Valley)
W: Emily Zwiercan (Kutztown)
M: Christian Restrepo (Suffolk)
W: Rileigh Jo Evitts (Lebanon Valley)
M: Juan Gomez (Schoolcraft)
September 19 M: Cameron Taylor (Xavier)
W: Lexie Howard (UMKC) 
M: Aidan Apodaca (California Baptist)
W: Alimata Rabo (SW Okla. St.)
M: Sean Tunney (DeSales)
W: Gwennie Gardiner (Oberlin)
 
September 26 M: Danny Musovski (UNLV)
W: Nicole Curry (Texas) 
M: Sebastian Loibl (Mount Olive)
W: Nina Predanic (Saint Rose)
M: Daniel Morales (UMass Boston)
W: Chessa Hoekstra (MIT)
M: Toby Bridges (Century)
October 3 M: Nate Shultz (Akron)
W: Veronica Latsko (Virginia)
M: Sam Lofts (Lander)
W: Emma Pringle (Simon Fraser) 
M: Sainclair Tueno (Lycoming)
W: Angelica Bertola (DeSales) 
M: David Tetaj (Schoolcraft) 
October 10 M: Danny Musovski (UNLV)
W: Alessia Russo (North Carolina) 
M: Chase Bowman (Newman)
W: Gabriella Mencotti (Grand Valley State) 
M: Chris Solecki (Lycoming)
W: Kenne Kessler (Hardin-Simmons) 
M: Eric Jones  (Whatcom) 

2016 Winners

Date NCAA Division I  NCAA Division II  NCAA Division III  Junior College 
 August 23   W: Kristina Fisher, Miami (FL)   N/A  N/A  N/A
 August 30  W: Gabrielle Vincent, University of Louisville 
 M: Ben Lundt, University of Akron
 N/A  N/A  N/A
 September 6   W: Phallon Tullis-Joyce, Miami (FL)
 M: Luka Prpa, Marquette University
 W: Olivia Wilde, University of Southern Indiana 
 M: Jack Watson, Lynn University
W: Jordan Lazarich, Lycoming College
M: Tim Carsting, Manhattanville College  
 N/A
 September 13   W: Sam Miller, Lehigh University
 M: David Goldsmith, Butler University
 W: Alimata Rabo, Southwestern Oklahoma State University
 M: Kaleb Jackson, Rockhurst University
 W: Kristen Ritter, Misericordia University
 M: Jeff Light, Elizabethtown College
 
 September 20  W: Sarah Collins, Stetson University
 M: Kortne Ford, Denver University
 W: Flo Spano, Columbus State University
 M: Antoine Vial, Drury Univeristy
 W: Missy Quinn, FDU-Florham
 M: Paul Martini, SUNY Cobleskill
 
 September 27  W: Sarah Bonney, UT Rio Grande Valley
 M: Arion Sobers-Assue, FGCU
 W: Gina Ryan, UNC Pembroke
 M: Christian Moerch, Florida Institute of Technology
 W: Hailee Hartman, Penn College
M: Omar Parra, Manhattanville College
 
 October 4  W: Hannah Wilkinson, University of Tennessee
M: Sam Brotherton, University of Wisconsin
 W: Katie Mattingly, Truman State University
 M: Cameron McElfresh, UC San Diego
 W: Emily McGuigan, Keuka College
 M: Daniel Morales, UMass Boston
 
 October 11  W: Emily Boyd, University of California
 M: Brian Saramago, Loyola University Maryland
 W: Rachel VanHorn, University of North Georgia
 M: Nathan Regis, Pfeiffer University
 W: Lauren Gee, Cazenovia College
 M: Ryan Wilson, SUNY Oneonta
 
 October 18  W: Haley Crawford, James Madison University
 M: Garrett Heine, George Washington University
 W: Hope Koym, Dallas Baptist University
 M: Nico Tagaloa, Point Loma Nazarene University
 W: Esther Younger, DeSales University
M: Joe Sheehan, Morrisville State College
 W: Shelby Sprauge, Massasoit Community College
M: Ienik Spencer, Massasoit Community College
 October 25  W: Gracie Lachowecki, Miami (FL)
 M: Adrian Nunez, University of North Florida
 W: Megan O'Connor, Limestone College
 M: Patrick Satorie, West Texas A&M
 W: Morganne Dick, SUNY Cobleskill
 M: Jacob Myers, Eastern University
 
 November 1  M: Sam Brown, Harvard
W: Andi Sullivan, Stanford
M: Santi Moar, Pfeiffer Univ.
W: Maylyn Parsons, Columbus State 
M: Garrett Pochop, Simpson College
W: Alyssa Young, Wilkes Univ. 
 
 November 8 M: Stuart Holthusen, Akron
W: Alexis Kiehl, Dayton 
M: Esteban Berumen, Notre Dame de Namur
W: Chloe Melton, Minot State Univ. 
M: Quentin Keibler, Eastern Univ.
W: Kayla Deckert, Messiah College
 


 2015 Winners
 Date NCAA Division I NCAA Division II NCAA Division III Junior College
 August 25 W: Brittney Reed, Kennesaw State
n/a n/a n/a
 September 1 M: Lucas Diniz, Stetson
W: Elise Wyatt, DePaul
n/a n/a n/a
 September 8 M: Chris Wehan, New Mexico
W: Arielle Ship, California
M: Trevor Reed, Northeastern State
W: Idoia Agiree, Anderson Univ.
n/a n/a
 September 15 M: Richie Laryea, Akron
W: Chloe Buehler, UNCG
M: Daniel Kuczynski, Stanislaus State
W: Leah Mullins, Lenoir-Rhyne
M: John Ingham, Oberlin
W: Kelsi Gilbert, SUNY Canton
M: Andrew Revanales, Massasoit CC
W: Shelby Sprague, Massasoit CC
 September 22 M: Gordon Wild, USC Upstate
W: Jeannie Woller, Utah State
M: Jamie Siaj, Pfeiffer University
W: Holly Rawcliffe, Limestone College
M: Jamieson McKoy, Morrisville State
W: Caitlin Golden, Penn State Berks
W: Laura Ellis, Massasoit CC
 September 29 M: Kyle Bjornethun, Seattle
W: Casie Ramsier, Auburn
M: Gui Machado, Limestone
W: Tina Harberberger, Drury
M: Lucas Talaveira-Befi, Belhaven
W: Caitlin Golden, Penn State Berks
M: Elvis Andrade, Massasoit CC
W: Shelby Sprague, Massasoit CC
 October 6 M: Matt Gilbert, Boston Univ.
W: Katelyn Jensen, Kentucky
M: Cooper Gaypia, Mount Olive
W: Korey Kronforst, Minnesota State - Mankato
M: Josue Bosque, Lancaster Bible
W: Hannah Dalle, Keuka College
M: Kessey Alves, Massasoit CC
 October 13 M: Jason Wright, Rutgers
W: Elise Wyatt, DePaul
M: Nathan Regis, Pfeiffer
W: Nicole Corcione, Columbus State
M: Denali Sexton, Colby-Sawyer
W: Hannah Christiansen, SUNY Canton
n/a

2014 Winners
 Date NCAA Division I NCAA Division II NCAA Division III
 September 2 M: Matthew Mozynski, Campbell
W: Aly Spencer, Holy Cross
N/A M: Tyler Krychkowski, New Jersey City
W: Savina Reid, Carnegie Mellon
 September 9 M: Marco Velez, South Carolina
W: Brooke Heidemann, Boise State
M: Jonny Cosgrove, Flagler
W: Hannah Allison, USC Aiken
M: Raphael Araujo, Rutgers-Newark
W: Anna Porch, Covenant College
 September 16 M: Wade Hamilton, Cal Poly
W: Marta Bakowska-Mathews, Florida State
M: Xhovani Dokaj, Quincy
W: Alexis Heffernan, Truman State
M: Nicolas Notaro, NYU
W: Hannah Landerholm, Lesley
 September 23 M: Callum Irving, Kentucky
W: Elise Krieghoff, Cal Poly; Jannelle Flaws, Illinois
M: Xhovani Dokaj, Quincy
W: Emily Konior, Wisconsin-Parkside
M: Michael Soboff, Brandeis
W: Lillie Toaspern, Washington-St. Louis
 September 30 M: Michael Gamble, Wake Forest
W: Lily Kraemer, Navy
M: Marcos Perez, Wisconsin-Parkside
W: Mallary Pineda, Southern Nazarene
M: Pedro Dasilva, UMass Boston
W: Mariah Kaiser, Roger William
October 7 M: Tyler Blackwood, South Florida
W: Stephanie Verdoia, Seattle
M: Gui Peron, Wingate
W: Kaitlyn Deister, Missouri S&T
M: Liam Stimpson, NYU
W: Olivia Huber, Thomas More
 October 14 M: Andy Craven, UNC
W: Blakely Fraasch, Grand Canyon
M: Jon Huelsman, Missouri-St. Louis
W: Jade Montgomery, Wingate
M: n/a
W: Krista Ledin, UMass Boston
 October 21 M: Justin Laird, Kentucky
W: Jamie Alexander, Furman
M: Sam Miles, UNC Pembroke
W: Janae Aiken, UNC Pembroke
M: Josh Wilson, MIT
W: Brady Walsh, DeSales
 October 28 M: Will Bagrou, Mercer
W: Sam Mewis, UCLA
M: Ilija Ilic, Young Harris
W: Taylor Skala, Rockhurst
M: Gavin Yingling, USMMA
W: Krista Ledin, UMass Boston
 November 4 M: Michael DiCesare, UMBC
W: Nicole Waterus, University of Dayton
M: Juan Peralta, Northeastern State
W: Natasha Fuentes, Southern Nazarene
M: n/a
W: Cami Crawford, NYU
 November 11 M: Jacques Francois, UNC-Greensboro
W: Maggie Cropp, Mercer
M: Ilija Ilic, Young Harris
W: Ashlyn Hardie, Wingate
M: n/a
W: Amy French, Washington - St. Louis
 November 18 M: Danny Musovski, UNLV
W: n/a
n/a n/a

2013 Winners
 Date NCAA Division I NCAA Division II NCAA Division III
 August 27 W: Savannah Jordan, Flordia
n/a n/a
 September 3 M: Pete Caringi III, UMBC
W: Lynn Williams, Pepperdine
n/a M: Shane McCraken, McDaniel
W: Vanessa Gillette, Brockport
 September 10 M: Taylor Peay, Washington
W: Crystal Dunn, North Carolina
M: George Thomson, Lewis
W: Taylor Russell, AASU
M: Casey Sullivan, Brockport
W: Hannah Kronick, Johns Hopkins
 September 17 M: Mael Corboz, Rutgers
W: Maya Hayes, Penn State
M: Kevin Durand, Lander
W: Jackie Lohmann, Southern Indiana
M: Chris Wysocki, Carnegie Mellon
W: Hannah Kronick, Johns Hopkins
 September 24 M: Alex Bono, Syracuse
W: Courtney Verloo, Stanford
M: Mark Magee, Rockhurst
W: Jaclyn Mastroionni, Quincy
M: Trevor Sotell, Gwynedd Mercy
W: Michelle Lanier, Trinity
 October 1 M: Tyler Peoples, Furman
W: Cari Roccaro, Notre Dame
M: Xhovani Dokaj, Quincy
W: Mani Bruekner, Gannon
M: David Shaffer, Carin
W: Kimberly Vogan, Marywood
October 8 M: Emil Ekblom, Syracuse
W: Frances Silva, West Virginia
M: Connor Gilmour, Cedarville
W: Mallory Geurts, UW-Parkside
M: Victor Araujo, Trinity (Texas)
W: Heidi Mann, Geneva College
 October 15 M: Tim Hopkinson, Old Dominion
W: Elizabeth James, Dayton
M: Jon Huelsman, Missouri-St.Louis
W: Mani Brueckner, Gannon
M: Snoopy Davidson, Covenant
W: Maria Favorite, Mount Union
 October 22 M: Denzel Clarke, Gardner Webb
W: Maya Hayes
M: Marco Warren, Flagler
W: Megan Fee, University of Indianapolis
M: Sean Bernardi, Geneva College
W: Krista Ledin, UMASS Boston
 October 29 M: Ali Al-Gashamy, Gardner Webb
W: Carlie Couch, Furman
M: Niall McCabe, Young Harris
W: Chelsea Palmer, West Florida
M: Travis Vegter, Calvin College
W: Hannah Kronick, Johns Hopkins
 November 5 M: Franklin Castellanos, Iona
W: Valerie Sanderson, Memphis
M: Tamino Kroeger, Fort Lewis
W: Jordan Woodruff, Northeastern State
M: Brenden Alfery, Grove City
W: Amy French, Washington
 November 12 M: Mason Robertson
W: Connie Organ
n/a n/a

2012 Winners
Date Men's Winners Women's Winners
August 22 n/a Kim DeCesare (Duke)
August 29 Eriq Zavaleta (Indiana) Erika Tymrak (Florida
September 5 Ryan Finley (Notre Dame)
Kristin Grubka (Florida State)
September 12 Tim Hopkinson (Old Dominion)
Kari Davidson (Washington)
September 19 James Belshaw (Duke) Caroline Miller (Viriginia)
September 26 Chris Thomas (Elon)
Frances Silva (West Virginia)
October 3 Jaime Ibarra (SMU)
Daphne Corboz (Georgetown)
October 10 Ryan Finley (Notre Dame)
Katie Schwindel (West Virginia)
October 17 Nate Sackeyfio (Washington)
Renae Cuellar (Oklahoma)
October 24 Sean Okoli (Wake Forest) Tiffany Cameron (Ohio State)
October 31 Deshorn Brown (UCF)
Janie Beckie (Texas Tech)
November 7 Mark Sherrod (Memphis) Katie Merson (Georgia Southern)
November 14 Sagi Lev-Ari (Cal State Northridge)
n/a

2011 Winners
Date Men's Winners Women's Winners
August 24 n/a Lexi Kopf (UC Irvine)
August 31 Tyler Riggs (Kentucky)
Courtney Jones (North Carolina)
September 7 Billy Schuler (North Carolina)
Krista Lopez (Oklahoma State)
September 14 Tim Hopkinson (Old Dominion)
Lindsay Taylor (Stanford)
September 21 Phillip Asweh (Liberty) Katie Stengel (Wake Forest)
September 28 Steven Evans (Portland)
Alexis Owens (Tennessee)
October 5 Casey Townsend (Maryland)
Katie Ryan (Villanova)
October 12 Andrew Wenger (Duke)
Kristin Player (UNC Greensboro)
October 19 Mark Sherrod (Memphis)
Kate Howarth (Miami)
October 26 Chip Sanders (Davidson)
Laura Weinberg (Duke)
November 2 Brynjar Benediktsson (Clemson)
Gibby Wanger (Boston College)
November 9 Yoni Berhanu (George Washington)
Katy Frierson (Auburn)

2010 Winners
Date Men's Winners Women's Winners
August 25 n/a Sydney Leroux (UCLA)
September 1 n/a Alyssa Mautz (Texas A&M)
September 8 Darlington Nagbe (Akron)
Katy Frierson (Auburn)
September 15 Andrew Fontein (UC Irvine) MaKenzie Barney (Florida)
September 22 Juan Castillo (SMU)
Alyssa Rich (North Carolina)
September 29 Anthony Ampaipitakwong (Akron)
Kristen Mewis (Boston College)
October 6 Dylan Mares (Louisville)
Meghen Lenczyk (Virginia)
October 13 Will Bruin (Indiana)
Colleen Deegan (Maryland)
October 20 Danny Barrera (UC Santa Barbara)
Colleen Boyd (Oregon State)
October 27 Arthur Ivo (SMU)
Sade Ayinde (Maryland)
November 3 Brad Stuver (Cleveland State)
Macky Wingo (Charlotte)